Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Premier League 2"
(→Fixtures) |
(→League Table) |
||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || [[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]] || | + | | 1 || [[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]] || 6 || 6 || 0 || 0 || 15 || 6 || +9 || '''18''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || | + | | 2 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || 6 || 5 || 1 || 0 || 17 || 11 || +6 || '''16''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || | + | | 3 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || 6 || 5 || 0 || 1 || 19 || 10 || +9 || '''15''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || [[ | + | | 4 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || 6 || 4 || 2 || 0 || 16 || 10 || +6 || '''14''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || [[ | + | | 5 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || 5 || 4 || 1 || 0 || 13 || 7 || +6 || '''13''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || [[ | + | | 6 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || 6 || 4 || 0 || 2 || 14 || 8 || +6 || '''12''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || [[ | + | | 7 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || 6 || 3 || 2 || 1 || 15 || 6 || +9 || '''11''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || [[ | + | | 8 || [[Stoke City Under-21s|Stoke City]] || 6 || 3 || 2 || 1 || 12 || 9 || +3 || '''11''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 || [[ | + | | 9 || [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]] || 6 || 3 || 2 || 1 || 11 || 9 || +2 || '''11''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || [[ | + | | 10 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || 5 || 3 || 1 || 1 || 13 || 10 || +3 || '''10''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11 || [[ | + | | 11 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || 6 || 3 || 1 || 2 || 12 || 9 || +3 || '''10''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 12 || [[ | + | | 12 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || 5 || 3 || 1 || 1 || 10 || 9 || +1 || '''10''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 13 || [[ | + | | 13 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || 6 || 3 || 1 || 2 || 13 || 13 || 0 || '''10''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 14 || [[ | + | | 14 || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] || 6 || 2 || 2 || 2 || 13 || 11 || +2 || '''8''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 15 || [[ | + | | 15 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || 6 || 2 || 2 || 2 || 15 || 15 || 0 || '''8''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 16 || [[ | + | | 16 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || 5 || 2 || 1 || 2 || 11 || 9 || +2 || '''7''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 17 || [[ | + | | 17 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || 5 || 2 || 1 || 2 || 8 || 9 || -1 || '''7''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 18 || [[ | + | | 18 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || 6 || 2 || 0 || 4 || 9 || 11 || -2 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 19 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || | + | | 19 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || 5 || 1 || 2 || 2 || 7 || 6 || +1 || '''5''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 20 || [[ | + | | 20 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || 6 || 1 || 2 || 3 || 9 || 13 || -4 || '''5''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 21 || [[ | + | | 21 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || 5 || 1 || 1 || 3 || 13 || 15 || -2 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 22 || [[ | + | | 22 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || 6 || 1 || 1 || 4 || 6 || 9 || -3 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 23 || [[ | + | | 23 || [[Liverpool Under-21s|Liverpool]] || 6 || 1 || 1 || 4 || 10 || 14 || -4 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 24 || [[ | + | | 24 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || 6 || 1 || 0 || 5 || 6 || 12 || -6 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 25 || [[ | + | | 25 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || 5 || 0 || 3 || 2 || 4 || 10 || -6 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 26 || [[ | + | | 26 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || 6 || 0 || 2 || 4 || 6 || 15 || -9 || '''2''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 27 || [[ | + | | 27 || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-21s|West Bromwich Albion]] || 6 || 0 || 2 || 4 || 3 || 12 || -9 || '''2''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 28 || [[ | + | | 28 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || 6 || 0 || 2 || 4 || 7 || 17 || -10 || '''2''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 29 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || | + | | 29 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 6 || 5 || 17 || -12 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 7th October)''</small> <br> <br> |
==Fixtures== | ==Fixtures== | ||
Revision as of 06:25, 7 October 2025
The 2025-26 Premier League 2 is the top tier of the Professional Development League. It is an Under-21 league where clubs are permitted to field five 'over-age' outfield players and one 'over-age' goalkeeper. The league operates under the so-called 'Swiss Model' where the 28 teams will be seeded into pots based on their historical performance in the competition over the preceding three years, meaning each team will play 20 matches in the regular season.
A 21-game week scenario will see teams playing each club in their own pot plus four or five teams in all other pots, either home or away. After this, the combined table will determine play-off positions, with the top 16 teams qualifying for the knockout format.
Manchester City are the defending champions while Birmingham City, Burnley and Ipswich Town return to Category One football this season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
League Table
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Manchester United | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 18 |
| 2 | Ipswich Town | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 11 | +6 | 16 |
| 3 | Tottenham Hotspur | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 10 | +9 | 15 |
| 4 | Southampton | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 10 | +6 | 14 |
| 5 | Fulham | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 13 |
| 6 | Chelsea | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 12 |
| 7 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 11 |
| 8 | Stoke City | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 11 |
| 9 | Arsenal | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 11 |
| 10 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 10 |
| 11 | Leeds United | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 10 |
| 12 | Crystal Palace | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 10 |
| 13 | Aston Villa | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 10 |
| 14 | West Ham United | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 8 |
| 15 | Leicester City | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 8 |
| 16 | Manchester City | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 7 |
| 17 | Norwich City | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 7 |
| 18 | Everton | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 6 |
| 19 | Middlesbrough | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 5 |
| 20 | Birmingham City | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 5 |
| 21 | Sunderland | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 15 | -2 | 4 |
| 22 | Nottingham Forest | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 4 |
| 23 | Liverpool | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 14 | -4 | 4 |
| 24 | Burnley | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 3 |
| 25 | Reading | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 3 |
| 26 | Blackburn Rovers | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 2 |
| 27 | West Bromwich Albion | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 12 | -9 | 2 |
| 28 | Newcastle United | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 17 | -10 | 2 |
| 29 | Derby County | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 17 | -12 | 0 |
(Updated 7th October)
Fixtures
| Friday 3 October | West Bromwich Albion | 2-2 | Leeds United |
| Friday 3 October | Fulham | 1-1 | Liverpool |
| Friday 3 October | Everton | 1-2 | Manchester United |
| Friday 3 October | Southampton | 4-1 | Derby County |
| Friday 3 October | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 4-3 | Leicester City |
| Friday 3 October | Nottingham Forest | 0-1 | Ipswich Town |
| Friday 3 October | Stoke City | 3-1 | Blackburn Rovers |
| Saturday 4 October | Arsenal | 2-2 | West Ham United |
| Saturday 4 October | Aston Villa | 3-3 | Sunderland |
| Saturday 4 October | Brighton & Hove Albion | 1-1 | Middlesbrough |
| Sunday 5 October | Burnley | 0-1 | Chelsea |
| Sunday 5 October | Manchester City | 3-0 | Reading |
| Sunday 5 October | Newcastle United | 1-4 | Tottenham Hotspur |
| Monday 6 October | Crystal Palace | 3-1 | Birmingham City |
Results
September
| Monday 29 September | Leicester City | 3-3 | Blackburn Rovers |
| Monday 29 September | Leeds United | 1-0 | Norwich City |
| Saturday 27 September | Chelsea | 1-2 | Stoke City |
| Saturday 27 September | Ipswich Town | 3-2 | Liverpool |
| Saturday 27 September | Manchester United | 4-1 | Crystal Palace |
| Friday 26 September | Birmingham City | 1-3 | Fulham |
| Friday 26 September | Burnley | 0-3 | Sunderland |
| Friday 26 September | Derby County | 0-1 | Arsenal |
| Friday 26 September | Manchester City | 3-3 | Southampton |
| Friday 26 September | Middlesbrough | 0-1 | Everton |
| Friday 26 September | Nottingham Forest | 2-3 | Aston Villa |
| Friday 26 September | Reading | 1-1 | Newcastle United |
| Friday 26 September | Tottenham Hotspur | 1-0 | West Bromwich Albion |
| Friday 26 September | West Ham United | 3-3 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| Monday 22 September | Blackburn Rovers | 1-1 | Middlesbrough |
| Monday 22 September | Crystal Palace | 3-2 | Leeds United |
| Monday 22 September | Newcastle United | 2-3 | Norwich City |
| Monday 22 September | Stoke City | 2-1 | Nottingham Forest |
| Sunday 21 September | Liverpool | 1-2 | Manchester United |
| Saturday 20 September | Arsenal | 3-2 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| Saturday 20 September | Chelsea | 2-4 | Ipswich Town |
| Friday 19 September | Brighton & Hove Albion | 3-1 | Derby County |
| Friday 19 September | Everton | 2-3 | Aston Villa |
| Friday 19 September | Fulham | 2-0 | West Bromwich Albion |
| Friday 19 September | Leicester City | 3-6 | Tottenham Hotspur |
| Friday 19 September | Southampton | 2-1 | Burnley |
| Friday 19 September | West Ham United | 3-0 | Birmingham City |
August
| Sunday 31 August | Manchester United | 2-1 | Manchester City |
| Saturday 30 August | Tottenham Hotspur | 1-0 | Nottingham Forest |
| Friday 29 August | Birmingham City | 2-2 | Newcastle United |
| Friday 29 August | Arsenal | 1-0 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| Friday 29 August | Aston Villa | 1-2 | Chelsea |
| Friday 29 August | Burnley | 1-2 | Leeds United |
| Friday 29 August | Derby County | 0-2 | Leicester City |
| Friday 29 August | Ipswich Town | 2-2 | Southampton |
| Friday 29 August | Middlesbrough | 5-2 | Reading |
| Friday 29 August | Norwich City | 2-1 | Everton |
| Friday 29 August | Stoke City | 1-2 | Liverpool |
| Friday 29 August | Sunderland | 2-4 | West Ham United |
| Friday 29 August | West Bromwich Albion | 0-0 | Crystal Palace |
| Friday 29 August | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 3-1 | Blackburn Rovers |
| Monday 25 August | Liverpool | 2-3 | Burnley |
| Monday 25 August | West Bromwich Albion | 1-3 | Aston Villa |
| Sunday 24 August | Leeds United | 2-3 | Ipswich Town |
| Saturday 23 August | Derby County | 0-3 | Birmingham City |
| Friday 22 August | Manchester United | 4-2 | Norwich City |
| Friday 22 August | Blackburn Rovers | 0-4 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| Friday 22 August | Everton | 3-4 | Fulham |
| Friday 22 August | Manchester City | 3-1 | West Ham United |
| Friday 22 August | Newcastle United | 0-5 | Chelsea |
| Friday 22 August | Nottingham Forest | 2-2 | Arsenal |
| Friday 22 August | Reading | 0-0 | Leicester City |
| Friday 22 August | Southampton | 3-2 | Sunderland |
| Friday 22 August | Tottenham Hotspur | 2-3 | Crystal Palace |
| Friday 22 August | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 2-2 | Stoke City |
| Monday 18 August | Burnley | 1-2 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| Monday 18 August | Chelsea | 3-1 | Manchester City |
| Monday 18 August | Everton | 1-0 | Blackburn Rovers |
| Monday 18 August | Leicester City | 4-2 | Liverpool |
| Monday 18 August | Middlesbrough | 0-1 | Manchester United |
| Monday 18 August | Sunderland | 3-5 | Tottenham Hotspur |
| Monday 18 August | West Ham United | 0-1 | Nottingham Forest |
| Sunday 17 August | Newcastle United | 1-2 | Southampton |
| Sunday 17 August | Brighton & Hove Albion | 4-0 | West Bromwich Albion |
| Friday 15 August | Arsenal | 2-3 | Fulham |
| Friday 15 August | Aston Villa | 0-3 | Leeds United |
| Friday 15 August | Birmingham City | 2-2 | Stoke City |
| Friday 15 August | Ipswich Town | 4-3 | Derby County |
| Friday 15 August | Norwich City | 1-1 | Reading |
Top Goalscorers
(Updated 30th September)
Hat-tricks
(Updated 30th September)
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |
| Shane Nti | Brighton & Hove Albion | 17th August 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion 4-0 West Bromwich Albion |
| Shumaira Mheuka | Chelsea | 18th August 2025 | Chelsea 3-1 Manchester City |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | Sunderland | 18th August 2025 | Sunderland 3-5 Tottenham Hotspur |
| Zach Marsh | Crystal Palace | 23rd August 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur 2-3 Crystal Palace |
| Luca Williams-Barnett | Tottenham Hotspur | 19th September 2025 | Leicester City 3-6 Tottenham Hotspur |
| Josh Landers | West Ham United | 26th September 2025 | West Ham United 3-3 Brighton & Hove Albion |