Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 27 September 2025 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 3-0 Hull City (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|3-0]] | | 27 September 2025 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 3-0 Hull City (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|3-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 18 October 2025 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || || | + | | 18 October 2025 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 4-1 Wigan Athletic (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|1-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 25 October 2025 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Away || || | | 25 October 2025 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Gelhardt]] || | + | | [[Dan Gelhardt]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Hughes]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd October)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Blackpool (H))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Blackpool (H))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Herbie Cairns]] || | + | | [[Herbie Cairns]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[John-Paul Cavanagh]] || | + | | [[John-Paul Cavanagh]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Clague]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Clague]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Edwards]] || | + | | [[Liam Edwards]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zac Edwards]] || | + | | [[Zac Edwards]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Gelhardt]] || | + | | [[Dan Gelhardt]] || 8 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Gilbertson]] || | + | | [[Joe Gilbertson]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mason Goulding]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mason Goulding]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lucas Hagan]] || | + | | [[Lucas Hagan]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || | + | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || 8 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Henry Miller]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Henry Miller]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
| [[James Pugh]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[James Pugh]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Erdis Reci]] || | + | | [[Erdis Reci]] || 7 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Seb Spelman]] || | + | | [[Seb Spelman]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 3 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ewan Dodgson]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 6 | | [[Ewan Dodgson]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 6 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jake Spaven]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rohan Taylor]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 1 | | [[Rohan Taylor]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 18:42, 22 October 2025
The Wigan Athletic Under-18s are managed by Marc Maddocks.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Rohan Taylor | U18 | England | |
| DF | Herbie Cairns | U17 | England | |
| DF | Zac Edwards | U18 | England | |
| DF | Mason Goulding | U18 | England | |
| DF | Conor Spelman | U17 | England | |
| DF | Seb Spelman | U18 | England | |
| DF | Charlie Wesseldine | U17 | England | |
| MF | Josh Adaji | U17 | England | |
| MF | John-Paul Cavanagh | U18 | England | |
| MF | Liam Flight | U18 | England | |
| MF | Lucas Hagan | U18 | England | |
| MF | Henry Miller | U17 | England | |
| FW | Liam Edwards | U17 | England | |
| FW | Dan Gelhardt | U17 | England | |
| FW | Charlie Hughes | U17 | England | |
| FW | Erdis Reci | U17 | England | |
| FW | Lucas Tobin | U17 | England |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Under-18 League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 August 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 16 August 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 23 August 2025 | Bristol City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 30 August 2025 | Watford | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 13 September 2025 | Swansea City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 20 September 2025 | Brentford | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 27 September 2025 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 18 October 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 25 October 2025 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 1 November 2025 | Huddersfield Town | Home | ||
| 8 November 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 29 November 2025 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 6 December 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 13 December 2025 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 10 January 2026 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 17 January 2026 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 24 January 2026 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 31 January 2026 | Huddersfield Town | Away | ||
| 7 February 2026 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 14 February 2026 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 21 February 2026 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 28 February 2026 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 7 March 2026 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 14 March 2026 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 21 March 2026 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 11 April 2026 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 18 April 2026 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 2 May 2026 | Colchester United | Home |
2025-26 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
2025-26 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 26 August 2025 | Group | Blackpool | Home | L | 1-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 22nd October)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Dan Gelhardt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Charlie Hughes | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Erdis Reci | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie Wesseldine | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Blackpool H) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 22nd October)
(Missing details from Blackpool (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Herbie Cairns | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| John-Paul Cavanagh | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Clague | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Edwards | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Zac Edwards | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Gelhardt | 8 | 0 | 5 |
| Joe Gilbertson | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Mason Goulding | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Lucas Hagan | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Hughes | 8 | 0 | 4 |
| Henry Miller | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| James Pugh | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Erdis Reci | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Seb Spelman | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Wesseldine | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Ewan Dodgson | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| Jake Spaven | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Rohan Taylor | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 |