Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Under-18 League 2"
(→Fixtures) |
(→League Tables) |
||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || | + | | 1 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || 8 || 5 || 0 || 3 || 16 || 13 || +3 || '''15''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || | + | | 2 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || 8 || 4 || 2 || 2 || 12 || 11 || +1 || '''14''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || | + | | 3 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || 8 || 4 || 1 || 3 || 19 || 15 || +4 || '''13''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || | + | | 4 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || 8 || 4 || 0 || 4 || 19 || 17 || +2 || '''12''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || [[ | + | | 5 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || 7 || 3 || 2 || 2 || 15 || 14 || +1 || '''11''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || [[ | + | | 6 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || 7 || 3 || 1 || 3 || 11 || 12 || -1 || '''10''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || [[ | + | | 7 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] || 8 || 3 || 0 || 5 || 11 || 17 || -6 || '''9''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || | + | | 8 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || 8 || 2 || 1 || 5 || 16 || 25 || -9 || '''7''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-18s|Huddersfield Town]] || | + | | 9 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-18s|Huddersfield Town]] || 8 || 1 || 1 || 6 || 13 || 27 || -14 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || | + | | 10 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || 9 || 1 || 0 || 8 || 13 || 28 || -15 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || | + | | 1 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || 8 || 6 || 2 || 0 || 26 || 8 || +18 || '''20''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || [[ | + | | 2 || [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] || 7 || 6 || 0 || 1 || 23 || 12 || +11 || '''18''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || [[ | + | | 3 || [[Brentford Under-18s|Brentford]] || 8 || 5 || 1 || 2 || 24 || 19 || +5 || '''16''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || [[ | + | | 4 || [[Bournemouth Under-18s|Bournemouth]] || 8 || 5 || 0 || 3 || 25 || 16 || +9 || '''15''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || [[ | + | | 5 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || 8 || 5 || 0 || 3 || 26 || 19 || +7 || '''15''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || [[ | + | | 6 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || 8 || 4 || 1 || 3 || 19 || 15 || +4 || '''13''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || [[ | + | | 7 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || 8 || 4 || 1 || 3 || 13 || 11 || +2 || '''13''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || [[ | + | | 8 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || 8 || 3 || 1 || 4 || 16 || 16 || 0 || '''10''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 || [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] || | + | | 9 || [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] || 8 || 2 || 0 || 6 || 11 || 24 || -13 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || | + | | 10 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || 8 || 1 || 2 || 5 || 11 || 20 || -9 || '''5''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd October)''</small> <br> <br> |
==Fixtures== | ==Fixtures== | ||
Revision as of 19:02, 22 October 2025
The 2025-26 Under-18 League 2, or Under-18s Professional Development League 2 as it is sometimes referred to, is Under-18 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. The league is split regionally into north and south divisions, with each team facing opponents in their own region twice both home and away and opponents in the other region once home OR away. The sides finishing in the top two positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a knockout stage to determine the overall league champion. Bristol City are the defending national champions while Huddersfield Town return to the division from the 2025-26 season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
League Tables
North
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Barnsley | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 15 |
| 2 | Wigan Athletic | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 14 |
| 3 | Sheffield United | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 15 | +4 | 13 |
| 4 | Hull City | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 17 | +2 | 12 |
| 5 | Sheffield Wednesday | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 11 |
| 6 | Crewe Alexandra | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 10 |
| 7 | Fleetwood Town | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 9 |
| 8 | Peterborough United | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 25 | -9 | 7 |
| 9 | Huddersfield Town | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 27 | -14 | 4 |
| 10 | Coventry City | 9 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 3 |
South
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Charlton Athletic | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 20 |
| 2 | Cardiff City | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 12 | +11 | 18 |
| 3 | Brentford | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 19 | +5 | 16 |
| 4 | Bournemouth | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 25 | 16 | +9 | 15 |
| 5 | Swansea City | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 26 | 19 | +7 | 15 |
| 6 | Watford | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 15 | +4 | 13 |
| 7 | Millwall | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 13 |
| 8 | Bristol City | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 10 |
| 9 | Colchester United | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 24 | -13 | 6 |
| 10 | Queens Park Rangers | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 20 | -9 | 5 |
(Updated 22nd October)
Fixtures
| Saturday 11 October | Fleetwood Town | 0-2 | Crewe Alexandra |
| Saturday 11 October | Coventry City | 5-1 | Huddersfield Town |
| Friday 17 October | Sheffield Wednesday | 4-1 | Wigan Athletic |
| Saturday 18 October | Colchester United | 3-5 | Swansea City |
| Saturday 18 October | Coventry City | 0-4 | Sheffield United |
| Saturday 18 October | Hull City | 3-1 | Barnsley |
| Saturday 18 October | Brentford | 1-3 | Queens Park Rangers |
| Saturday 18 October | Bournemouth | 3-4 | Charlton Athletic |
| Saturday 18 October | Millwall | 3-0 | Bristol City |
| Saturday 18 October | Cardiff City | 4-1 | Watford |
| Saturday 18 October | Huddersfield Town | 5-1 | Peterborough United |
Results
September
| Saturday 27 September | Watford | 0-2 | Millwall |
| Saturday 27 September | Charlton Athletic | 6-0 | Colchester United |
| Saturday 27 September | Swansea City | 4-7 | Bournemouth |
| Saturday 27 September | Peterborough United | 4-1 | Coventry City |
| Saturday 27 September | Bristol City | 3-4 | Brentford |
| Saturday 27 September | Wigan Athletic | 3-0 | Hull City |
| Saturday 27 September | Sheffield United | 2-0 | Fleetwood Town |
| Saturday 27 September | Queens Park Rangers | 0-2 | Cardiff City |
| Friday 26 September | Barnsley | 3-0 | Huddersfield Town |
| Saturday 20 September | Barnsley | 3-2 | Bristol City |
| Saturday 20 September | Peterborough United | 3-4 | Swansea City |
| Saturday 20 September | Hull City | 6-0 | Queens Park Rangers |
| Saturday 20 September | Huddersfield Town | 1-2 | Millwall |
| Saturday 20 September | Wigan Athletic | 0-5 | Brentford |
| Saturday 20 September | Crewe Alexandra | 2-3 | Charlton Athletic |
| Saturday 20 September | Sheffield Wednesday | 0-2 | Bournemouth |
| Saturday 20 September | Fleetwood Town | 1-0 | Colchester United |
| Saturday 20 September | Coventry City | 2-4 | Cardiff City |
| Saturday 20 September | Sheffield United | 2-3 | Watford |
| Saturday 13 September | Millwall | 0-3 | Sheffield United |
| Saturday 13 September | Bristol City | 2-0 | Fleetwood Town |
| Saturday 13 September | Charlton Athletic | 4-1 | Hull City |
| Saturday 13 September | Colchester United | 4-2 | Peterborough United |
| Saturday 13 September | Swansea City | 1-3 | Wigan Athletic |
| Saturday 13 September | Bournemouth | 2-0 | Coventry City |
| Saturday 13 September | Brentford | 3-1 | Crewe Alexandra |
| Saturday 13 September | Queens Park Rangers | 2-3 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Saturday 13 September | Watford | 0-2 | Barnsley |
August
| Saturday 30 August | Fleetwood Town | 1-3 | Cardiff City |
| Saturday 30 August | Huddersfield Town | 0-4 | Charlton Athletic |
| Saturday 30 August | Sheffield United | 3-3 | Queens Park Rangers |
| Saturday 30 August | Sheffield Wednesday | 1-3 | Swansea City |
| Saturday 30 August | Wigan Athletic | 0-0 | Watford |
| Saturday 30 August | Coventry City | 1-2 | Brentford |
| Saturday 30 August | Peterborough United | 2-1 | Millwall |
| Saturday 30 August | Crewe Alexandra | 1-1 | Bristol City |
| Saturday 30 August | Hull City | 3-0 | Colchester United |
| Friday 29 August | Barnsley | 3-2 | Bournemouth |
| Saturday 23 August | Millwall | 1-2 | Fleetwood Town |
| Saturday 23 August | Queens Park Rangers | 2-2 | Huddersfield Town |
| Saturday 23 August | Watford | 5-1 | Peterborough United |
| Saturday 23 August | Bristol City | 0-3 | Wigan Athletic |
| Saturday 23 August | Colchester United | 1-3 | Crewe Alexandra |
| Saturday 23 August | Swansea City | 5-1 | Hull City |
| Saturday 23 August | Brentford | 2-2 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Saturday 23 August | Bournemouth | 5-2 | Sheffield United |
| Saturday 23 August | Charlton Athletic | 3-0 | Coventry City |
| Saturday 23 August | Cardiff City | 4-2 | Barnsley |
| Saturday 16 August | Crewe Alexandra | 0-3 | Bournemouth |
| Saturday 16 August | Fleetwood Town | 7-3 | Brentford |
| Saturday 16 August | Huddersfield Town | 2-5 | Bristol City |
| Saturday 16 August | Hull City | 2-3 | Cardiff City |
| Saturday 16 August | Wigan Athletic | 1-0 | Queens Park Rangers |
| Saturday 16 August | Coventry City | 2-5 | Watford |
| Saturday 16 August | Peterborough United | 1-1 | Charlton Athletic |
| Saturday 16 August | Sheffield United | 3-1 | Colchester United |
| Saturday 16 August | Sheffield Wednesday | 1-1 | Millwall |
| Friday 15 August | Barnsley | 1-0 | Swansea City |
| Tuesday 12th August | Queens Park Rangers | 1-2 | Crewe Alexandra |
| Saturday 9th August | Swansea City | 4-0 | Fleetwood Town |
| Saturday 9th August | Watford | 5-2 | Huddersfield Town |
| Saturday 9th August | Bournemouth | 1-3 | Hull City |
| Saturday 9th August | Bristol City | 3-0 | Sheffield United |
| Saturday 9th August | Charlton Athletic | 1-1 | Wigan Athletic |
| Saturday 9th August | Brentford | 4-2 | Peterborough United |
| Saturday 9th August | Millwall | 3-2 | Coventry City |
| Saturday 9th August | Cardiff City | 3-4 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Friday 8th August | Colchester United | 2-1 | Barnsley |
Top Goalscorers
(Updated 1st October)
| Player | Club | Goals |
| Zac Jagielka | Hull City | 10 |
| Bolu Shofowoke | Peterborough United | 10 |
| Siem Eyob-Ebraha | Sheffield United | 7 |
| Billy Clarke | Swansea City | 6 |
| Naeem Giscombe | Brentford | 6 |
| Harvey Gray | Swansea City | 6 |
| Ethan Sills | Bournemouth | 6 |
| Leyland Waite | Bournemouth | 6 |
Hat-tricks
(Updated 1st October)
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |
| Zac Jagielka {4} | Hull City | 20th September 2025 | Hull City 6-0 Queens Park Rangers |
| Bolu Shofowoke | Peterborough United | 27th September 2025 | Peterborough United 4-1 Coventry City |