Difference between revisions of "England Under-17s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2025-26 Squad== | ==2025-26 Squad== | ||
| − | The following squad was named for the | + | The following squad was named for the European Championship qualifiers in October/November. <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Tommy Betts]] || || Sheffield United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Isaac Collinson]] || || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[George Mair]] || || Newcastle United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Marlow Barrett]] || || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Calvin Diakite]] || || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Reuben Gokah]] || || Everton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Josiah King]] || || Arsenal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Marli Salmon]] || || Arsenal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[Oscar Sandiford]] || || Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[Archie Thornton]] || || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Sam Alabi]] || || Newcastle United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Hugo De Lisle]] || || Leicester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Charlie Holland]] || || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Mahdi Nicoll-Jazuli]] || || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Malik Olayiwola]] || || Everton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Oliver Boast]] || || Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Joel Drakes-Thomas]] || || Crystal Palace |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Ryan Kavuma-McQueen]] || || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Brian Madjo]] || || FC Metz |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Ajay Tavares]] || || Norwich City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Kyran Thompson]] || || Arsenal |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 13:11, 28 October 2025
The England Under-17s are currently managed by Liam Bramley.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
The following squad was named for the European Championship qualifiers in October/November.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Tommy Betts | Sheffield United | |
| GK | Isaac Collinson | Chelsea | |
| GK | George Mair | Newcastle United | |
| DF | Marlow Barrett | Manchester City | |
| DF | Calvin Diakite | Chelsea | |
| DF | Reuben Gokah | Everton | |
| DF | Josiah King | Arsenal | |
| DF | Marli Salmon | Arsenal | |
| DF | Oscar Sandiford | Tottenham | |
| DF | Archie Thornton | Manchester City | |
| MF | Sam Alabi | Newcastle United | |
| MF | Hugo De Lisle | Leicester City | |
| MF | Charlie Holland | Chelsea | |
| MF | Mahdi Nicoll-Jazuli | Chelsea | |
| MF | Malik Olayiwola | Everton | |
| FW | Oliver Boast | Tottenham | |
| FW | Joel Drakes-Thomas | Crystal Palace | |
| FW | Ryan Kavuma-McQueen | Chelsea | |
| FW | Brian Madjo | FC Metz | |
| FW | Ajay Tavares | Norwich City | |
| FW | Kyran Thompson | Arsenal |
2025-26 Campaign
2026 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 28 October 2025 | Scotland | Qualifying - Round 1 - Group 3 | ||
| 31 October 2025 | Sweden | Qualifying - Round 1 - Group 3 | ||
| 3 November 2025 | Lithuania | Qualifying - Round 1 - Group 3 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 3 September 2025 | Venezuela | Neutral | W | 2-1 |
| 6 September 2025 | Israel | Neutral | W | 2-1 |
| 9 September 2025 | Germany | Away | W | 7-5 |
| TBC November 2025 | USA | Neutral | ||
| TBC November 2025 | UAE | Neutral | ||
| TBC November 2025 | Morocco | Neutral |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 10th September)
| Name | Goals/Competition | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U17 Euro Q | Other | Total | |||
| Ryan Kavuma-McQueen | 0 | 5 | 5 | ||
| Brian Madjo | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Sam Alabi | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Hugo De Lisle | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Calvin Diakite | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Mathis Eboue | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Floyd Samba | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Player Statistics
(Updated: 10th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sam Alabi | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Liam Balmer | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Marlow Barrett | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Boast | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Hugo De Lisle | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Calvin Diakite | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mathis Eboue | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Erik Farkas | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Reuben Gokah | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Ryan Kavuma-McQueen | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| Josiah King | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Brian Madjo | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Mahdi Nicoll-Jazuli | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Malik Olayiwola | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Floyd Samba | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Oscar Sandiford | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Ajay Tavares | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Archie Thornton | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Fraser Widdop | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Roman Dowell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| George Mair | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Vickery | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14