Difference between revisions of "Ipswich Town Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 31 October 2025 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || Home || W || [[Ipswich Town 1-0 Newcastle United (2025-26 Premier League 2)|1-0]] | | 31 October 2025 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || Home || W || [[Ipswich Town 1-0 Newcastle United (2025-26 Premier League 2)|1-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 7 November 2025 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || Away || || | + | | 7 November 2025 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || Away || L || [[Sunderland 4-2 Ipswich Town (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 9 January 2026 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Home || || | | 9 January 2026 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 10th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jamie Mauge]] || 3 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tudor Mendel-Idowu]] || 5 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Finley Barbrook]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Finley Barbrook]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Steven Turner]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Steven Turner]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 188: | Line 190: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 10th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 197: | Line 199: | ||
| [[Leon Ayinde]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | | [[Leon Ayinde]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Babb]] || | + | | [[Daniel Babb]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elkan Baggott]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Elkan Baggott]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finlay Barbrook]] || | + | | [[Finlay Barbrook]] || 5 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ashley Boatswain]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ashley Boatswain]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Somto Boniface]] || | + | | [[Somto Boniface]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ashton Boswell]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ashton Boswell]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Carr]] || | + | | [[Ryan Carr]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Harry Clarke|Harry Clarke]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Harry Clarke|Harry Clarke]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leon Elliott]] || 3 || | + | | [[Leon Elliott]] || 3 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nelson Eze]] || 1 || | + | | [[Nelson Eze]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luca Fletcher]] || | + | | [[Luca Fletcher]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fraser Heard]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Fraser Heard]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 225: | ||
| [[Cameron Humphreys (Ipswich Town)|Cameron Humphreys]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cameron Humphreys (Ipswich Town)|Cameron Humphreys]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Lewis]] || 1 || | + | | [[Josh Lewis]] || 1 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Mauge]] || | + | | [[Jamie Mauge]] || 4 || 4 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tudor Mendel-Idowu]] || | + | | [[Tudor Mendel-Idowu]] || 9 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Corbin Mthunzi]] || | + | | [[Corbin Mthunzi]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Abube Onuchukwu]] || | + | | [[Abube Onuchukwu]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rio Oudnie-Morgan]] || 0 || 4 || 1 | | [[Rio Oudnie-Morgan]] || 0 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Pitts]] || | + | | [[Josh Pitts]] || 5 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Walker Shabazz-Edwards]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | | [[Walker Shabazz-Edwards]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 256: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Henry Gray]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 7 | | [[Henry Gray]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Woody Williamson]] || | + | | [[Woody Williamson]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 07:49, 10 November 2025
The Ipswich Town Under-21s are currently managed by John McGreal.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | George Barrett | U20 | England | |
| GK | Henry Gray | U21 | 29 March 2005 | New Zealand |
| GK | Woody Williamson | U20 | 7 July 2006 | Scotland |
| DF | Afi Adebayo | U19 | 28 April 2007 | Ireland |
| DF | Jesse Ayoola | U20 | England | |
| DF | Daniel Babb | U20 | 15 January 2006 | Ireland |
| DF | Somto Boniface | U19 | 11 March 2006 | England |
| DF | Leon Elliott | U20 | England | |
| DF | Fraser Heard | U19 | England | |
| DF | Josh Lewis | U18 | England | |
| DF | Corbin Mthunzi | U19 | 7 May 2007 | England |
| DF | Abube Onuchukwu | U20 | 18 December 2005 | England |
| DF | Walker Shabazz-Edwards | U19 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Carr | U22 | 23 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Steven Turner | U20 | 20 May 2006 | England |
| MF | Nico Valentine | U21 | 25 January 2005 | England |
| MF | Tyler Young | U19 | England | |
| FW | Leon Ayinde | U21 | 5 September 2004 | Ireland |
| FW | Ashley Boatswain | U21 | 19 April 2005 | Montserrat |
| FW | Ashton Boswell | U19 | England | |
| FW | Gerrard Buabo | U21 | 24 May 2005 | England |
| FW | Luca Fletcher | U19 | 18 April 2007 | England |
| FW | Jamie Mauge | U19 | 21 January 2007 | England |
| FW | Tudor Mendel-Idowu | U21 | 15 January 2005 | England |
| FW | Jesse Nwabueze | U21 | England | |
| FW | Josh Pitts | U19 | England | |
| FW | Rio Oudnie-Morgan | U20 | 6 December 2005 | Northern Ireland |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Jokubas Mazionis | U20 | 23 June 2006 | Lithuania | Cheltenham Town | End of season |
| MF | Finlay Barbrook | U21 | 4 December 2004 | England | Lincoln City | End of season |
| FW | Tom Taylor | U20 | 21 February 2005 | England | Cheltenham Town | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2025 | Derby County | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 24 August 2025 | Leeds United | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 29 August 2025 | Southampton | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 20 September 2025 | Chelsea | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 29 September 2025 | Liverpool | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 4 October 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 24 October 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 31 October 2025 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 7 November 2025 | Sunderland | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 9 January 2026 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 18 January 2026 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 23 January 2026 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 30 January 2026 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 6 February 2026 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 13 February 2026 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 27 February 2026 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 6 March 2026 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 16 March 2026 | Everton | Away | ||
| 23 March 2026 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 10 April 2026 | Birmingham City | Away |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 28 October 2025 | Group | Preston North End | Home | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 10th November)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Jamie Mauge | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Tudor Mendel-Idowu | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Finley Barbrook | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Josh Pitts | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Taylor | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Leon Ayinde | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ashley Boatswain | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| [[Somto Boniface] | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Luca Fletcher | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Corbin Mthunzi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rio Oudnie-Morgan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Steven Turner | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 10th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Leon Ayinde | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Babb | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Elkan Baggott | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Finlay Barbrook | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| Ashley Boatswain | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Somto Boniface | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Ashton Boswell | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Carr | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Clarke | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Leon Elliott | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Nelson Eze | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Luca Fletcher | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Fraser Heard | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Cameron Humphreys | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Lewis | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Jamie Mauge | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| Tudor Mendel-Idowu | 9 | 0 | 5 |
| Corbin Mthunzi | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Abube Onuchukwu | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Rio Oudnie-Morgan | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Josh Pitts | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| Walker Shabazz-Edwards | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Tom Taylor | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Steven Turner | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Charlie Wood | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Henry Gray | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Woody Williamson | 7 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15