Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 4 October 2025 || Group || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Away || L || [[Aston Villa 7-1 Newcastle United (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|1-7]] | | 4 October 2025 || Group || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Away || L || [[Aston Villa 7-1 Newcastle United (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|1-7]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 22 November 2025 || Group || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 1-2 Liverpool (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 163: | Line 165: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 178: | Line 180: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Seldon]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Alfie Seldon]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Matty Taylor]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mo Waddani]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Mo Waddani]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Hutchison]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Alfie Hutchison]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jude Cogdon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jude Cogdon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 203: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 210: | Line 212: | ||
| [[Sam Alabi]] || 7 || 0 || 3 | | [[Sam Alabi]] || 7 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Guy Bloomer]] || 7 || | + | | [[Guy Bloomer]] || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jude Cogdon]] || 4 || 2 || 1 | | [[Jude Cogdon]] || 4 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Durrant]] || 5 || | + | | [[Jake Durrant]] || 5 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Epia]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Aaron Epia]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matheos Ferreira]] || | + | | [[Matheos Ferreira]] || 3 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rory Finneran]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Rory Finneran]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 224: | Line 226: | ||
| [[Luke Gilligan]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Luke Gilligan]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Goodbrand]] || | + | | [[Oliver Goodbrand]] || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Hutchison]] || 9 || 2 || 2 | | [[Alfie Hutchison]] || 9 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Henry Johnson]] || | + | | [[Henry Johnson]] || 7 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Kouossou]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jayden Kouossou]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kayden Lucas]] || | + | | [[Kayden Lucas]] || 3 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mason Miley]] || | + | | [[Mason Miley]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaac Moran]] || | + | | [[Isaac Moran]] || 8 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Noah Morgan]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Noah Morgan]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Ndiweni]] || 0 || | + | | [[Ethan Ndiweni]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex O'Donovan]] || 9 || | + | | [[Alex O'Donovan]] || 9 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thomas Old]] || | + | | [[Thomas Old]] || 8 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Patterson (Newcastle)|Jack Patterson]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | | [[Jack Patterson (Newcastle)|Jack Patterson]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Pinnington]] || | + | | [[Sam Pinnington]] || 5 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Seldon]] || 7 || 2 || 3 | | [[Alfie Seldon]] || 7 || 2 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matty Taylor]] || | + | | [[Matty Taylor]] || 5 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mo Waddani]] || 7 || 1 || 3 | | [[Mo Waddani]] || 7 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kacey Wooster]] || | + | | [[Kacey Wooster]] || 6 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Les Yeutembip]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Les Yeutembip]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 271: | Line 273: | ||
| [[Roman Dowell]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 10 | | [[Roman Dowell]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Mair]] || | + | | [[George Mair]] || 8 || 0 || 2 || 17 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:33, 23 November 2025
The Newcastle United Under-18s are managed by Chris Moore.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Will Anderson | U18 | 15 July 2008 | England |
| GK | Oliver Holland | U17 | England | |
| GK | Tyler Jones | U18 | 18 April 2008 | England |
| DF | Jake Durrant | U18 | 4 February 2008 | England |
| DF | Luke Gilligan | U17 | England | |
| DF | Henry Johnson | U18 | 1 January 2008 | England |
| DF | Isaac Moran | U17 | England | |
| DF | Noah Morgan | U17 | England | |
| DF | Thomas Old | U17 | 19 September 2008 | England |
| MF | Sam Alabi | U17 | 9 July 2009 | England |
| MF | Guy Bloomer | U18 | 13 September 2007 | England |
| MF | Jack Callaghan | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jude Cogdon | U18 | 19 December 2007 | England |
| MF | Aaron Epia | U18 | 7 April 2008 | England |
| MF | Matheos Ferreira | U18 | 2 August 2008 | England |
| MF | Rory Finneran | U18 | 29 February 2008 | Ireland |
| MF | Kyle Fitzgerald | U18 | 28 January 2007 | Ireland |
| MF | Mason Miley | U17 | 29 September 2008 | England |
| MF | Alex O'Donovan | U18 | 3 October 2007 | England |
| MF | Jack Patterson | U17 | England | |
| MF | Sam Pinnington | U17 | England | |
| MF | Ezra Tika-Lemba | U18 | 7 November 2007 | England |
| FW | Alfie Hutchinson | U17 | Scotland | |
| FW | Kayden Lucas | U18 | England | |
| FW | Michael Mills | U17 | 18 February 2009 | England |
| FW | Ethan Ndiweni | U17 | England | |
| FW | Matty Taylor | U18 | 31 March 2008 | England |
| FW | Mo Waddani | U18 | 7 November 2007 | Libya/England |
| FW | Kacey Wooster | U18 | 4 April 2008 | England |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 23 August 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 30 August 2025 | Leeds United | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 13 September 2025 | Liverpool | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 20 September 2025 | Manchester City | Away | P-P | |
| 27 September 2025 | Stoke City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 18 October 2025 | Sunderland | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 25 October 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 1 November 2025 | Everton | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 8 November 2025 | Burnley | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 29 November 2025 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 6 December 2025 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 13 December 2025 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 10 January 2026 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 17 January 2026 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 24 January 2026 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 7 February 2026 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 14 February 2026 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 21 February 2026 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 7 March 2026 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 14 March 2026 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 21 March 2026 | Everton | Away | ||
| 11 April 2026 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 18 April 2026 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 2 May 2026 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 9 May 2026 | Middlesbrough | Away |
2025-26 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 26 August 2025 | Group | Leicester City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 4 October 2025 | Group | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-7 |
| 22 November 2025 | Group | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 23rd November)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Kacey Wooster | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Sam Alabi | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Alex O'Donovan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Alfie Seldon | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Matty Taylor | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Mo Waddani | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Alfie Hutchison | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jude Cogdon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Matheos Ferreira | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Henry Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Isaac Moran | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Thomas Old | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Pinnington | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 23rd November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sam Alabi | 7 | 0 | 3 |
| Guy Bloomer | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Jude Cogdon | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Jake Durrant | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Aaron Epia | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Matheos Ferreira | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Rory Finneran | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Gilligan | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Oliver Goodbrand | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Alfie Hutchison | 9 | 2 | 2 |
| Henry Johnson | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Jayden Kouossou | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kayden Lucas | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Mason Miley | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaac Moran | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Noah Morgan | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Ethan Ndiweni | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Alex O'Donovan | 9 | 3 | 3 |
| Thomas Old | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Jack Patterson | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Sam Pinnington | 5 | 5 | 1 |
| Alfie Seldon | 7 | 2 | 3 |
| Matty Taylor | 5 | 1 | 3 |
| Mo Waddani | 7 | 1 | 3 |
| Kacey Wooster | 6 | 0 | 4 |
| Les Yeutembip | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Roman Dowell | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| George Mair | 8 | 0 | 2 | 17 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14