Difference between revisions of "2025-26 National League Cup"
(→Group D) |
(→Group Stage) |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 1 '''(Q)''' || Tamworth || 4 || 4 || 0 || 0 || 12 || 1 || +11 || '''12''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 2 '''(Q)''' || Brackley Town || 4 || 3 || 1 || 0 || 7 || 3 || +4 || '''10''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 3 || Rochdale || 4 || 3 || 0 || 1 || 6 || 5 || +1 || '''9''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 4 || Solihull Moors || 4 || 2 || 1 || 1 || 6 || 3 || +3 || '''8''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 5 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || 4 || 1 || 1 || 2 || 4 || 5 || -1 || '''5''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 6 || [[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]] || 4 || 1 || 0 || 3 || 4 || 9 || -5 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 7 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 3 || 2 || 8 || -6 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 8 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 || 2 || 9 || -7 || '''0''' |
| − | |- | + | |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 266: | Line 266: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 1 '''(Q)''' || Boreham Wood || 4 || 4 || 0 || 0 || 13 || 4 || +9 || '''12''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 2 '''(Q)''' || Braintree Town || 4 || 3 || 0 || 1 || 8 || 5 || +3 || '''9''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 3 || Wealdstone || 4 || 3 || 0 || 1 || 6 || 4 || +2 || '''9''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 4 || Forest Green Rovers || 4 || 2 || 1 || 1 || 8 || 6 || +2 || '''7''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 5 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || 4 || 2 || 0 || 2 || 3 || 3 || 0 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 6 || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-21s|West Bromwich Albion]] || 4 || 1 || 0 || 3 || 5 || 10 || -5 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 7 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 3 || 6 || 10 || -4 || '''2''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 8 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 || 5 || 12 || -7 || '''0''' |
| − | |- | + | |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 510: | Line 510: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 1 '''(Q)''' || Truro City || 4 || 3 || 0 || 1 || 7 || 5 || +2 || '''9''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 2 '''(Q)''' || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] || 3 || 2 || 1 || 0 || 8 || 3 || +5 || '''8''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 3 || Woking || 4 || 2 || 1 || 1 || 5 || 4 || +1 || '''8''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 4 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || 4 || 2 || 1 || 1 || 5 || 6 || -1 || '''7''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 5 || Aldershot Town || 3 || 1 || 1 || 1 || 6 || 6 || 0 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 6 || Sutton United || 4 || 1 || 1 || 2 || 8 || 13 || -5 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 7 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || 4 || 1 || 0 || 3 || 8 || 5 || +3 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 8 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 3 || 7 || 12 || -5 || '''2''' |
| − | + | ||
| − | | 7 || | + | |
| − | |- | + | |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 760: | Line 760: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 1 '''(Q)''' || Boston United || 4 || 3 || 0 || 1 || 11 || 4 || +7 || '''9''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 2 '''(Q)''' || Halifax Town || 4 || 2 || 2 || 0 || 6 || 2 || +4 || '''9''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | 3 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || 4 || 2 || 1 || 1 || 7 || 6 || +1 || '''7''' | |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | | 3 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || | + | | 4 || Scunthorpe United || 4 || 2 || 0 || 2 || 8 || 8 || 0 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || | + | | 5 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || 4 || 2 || 0 || 2 || 6 || 8 || -2 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || | + | | 6 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || 4 || 1 || 2 || 1 || 5 || 8 || -3 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || | + | | 7 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || 4 || 1 || 0 || 3 || 6 || 7 || -1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || | + | | 8 || Gateshead || 4 || 0 || 1 || 3 || 4 || 10 || -6 || '''2''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:52, 22 December 2025
The 2025-26 National League Cup is the collaborative competition involving the Premier League and National League. The format for the 25-26 edition sees teams split into four groups of eight, with Leeds United as the defending champions.
Contents |
Teams
Aldershot Town, Blackburn Rovers, Boston United, Braintree Town, Brackley Town, Brighton & Hove Albion, Burnley, Everton, Fulham, Gateshead, Halifax Town, Leeds United, Leicester City, Manchester United, Middlesbrough, Morecambe, Newcastle United, Nottingham Forest, Rochdale, Scunthorpe United, Solihull Moors, Southampton, Sunderland, Sutton United, Tamworth, Truro City, Wealdstone, West Bromwich Albion, West Ham United, Woking, Wolverhampton Wanderers.
Group Stage
Group A
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Tamworth | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | +11 | 12 |
| 2 (Q) | Brackley Town | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 10 |
| 3 | Rochdale | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 9 |
| 4 | Solihull Moors | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 8 |
| 5 | Everton | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 5 |
| 6 | Manchester United | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 3 |
| 7 | Burnley | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 1 |
| 8 | Blackburn Rovers | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 9 | -7 | 0 |
16 September 2025
|
| Rochdale | 3-2 | Blackburn Rovers |
|---|---|---|
| McBride '7 Mancini '53 Burger '76 |
Houghton '12 Wood '33 |
Crown Oil Arena
|
16 September 2025
|
| Brackley Town | 2-1 | Manchester United |
|---|---|---|
| Waldron '7 Hall '25 |
Devaney '90+4 |
St James Park
|
25 November 2025
|
| Solihull Moors | 4-1 | Manchester United |
|---|---|---|
| Sonupe '42 Lipsiuc '44 Stevenson '53 Bowen '90 |
Mantato '35 |
ARMCO Arena
|
Group B
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Boreham Wood | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 12 |
| 2 (Q) | Braintree Town | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 9 |
| 3 | Wealdstone | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 9 |
| 4 | Forest Green Rovers | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 7 |
| 5 | Nottingham Forest | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| 6 | West Bromwich Albion | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 3 |
| 7 | Leicester City | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 2 |
| 8 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 12 | -7 | 0 |
12 August 2025
|
| Wealdstone | 2-1 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
|---|---|---|
| Hassan '12 Tshikuna '21 |
Holman '4 |
Grosvenor Vale
|
13 August 2025
|
| Forest Green Rovers | 3-1 | West Bromwich Albion |
|---|---|---|
| Marquez '29 Knowles '60 Conteh '86 |
Bostock '66 |
The Bolt New Lawn
|
9 September 2025
|
| Boreham Wood | 3-1 | West Bromwich Albion |
|---|---|---|
| Dixon '45+4 Clayden '61 Sousa '67 |
Ntege '36 |
Meadow Park
|
16 September 2025
|
| Forest Green Rovers | 3-2 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
|---|---|---|
| Marquez '45+3 Moore '62 Cardwell '67 |
Mané '53 Angel '87 |
The Bolt New Lawn
|
22 October 2025
|
| Braintree Town | 2-3 | West Bromwich Albion |
|---|---|---|
| Blackwell '12 Davis '51 |
Mandey '36 Mohammed '54 McDonald '90+2 |
Rare Meat Bread Co. Stadium
|
25 November 2025
|
| Boreham Wood | 4-3 | Leicester City |
|---|---|---|
| Richardson '8, '38 Norris '65 (pen) Benton '70 |
Gray '17 Evans '19 Otchere '28 |
Meadow Park
|
25 November 2025
|
| Braintree Town | 3-2 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
|---|---|---|
| Blackwell '9 Kamara '66 Emmanuel-Thomas '83 |
Edozie '28 Pond '70 |
Rare Meat Bread Co. Stadium
|
2 December 2025
|
| Boreham Wood | 4-0 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
|---|---|---|
| Norris '1 Richardson '44 Benton '57 Booty '90+1 |
Meadow Park
|
Group C
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Truro City | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 9 |
| 2 (Q) | West Ham United | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 8 |
| 3 | Woking | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 8 |
| 4 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 7 |
| 5 | Aldershot Town | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
| 6 | Sutton United | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 13 | -5 | 4 |
| 7 | Fulham | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 3 |
| 8 | Southampton | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 2 |
12 August 2025
|
| Aldershot | 1-2 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
|---|---|---|
| Ghandour '71 | Hargreaves '78 (og) Nti '81 |
The EBB Stadium
|
12 August 2025
|
| Sutton United | 0-7 | Fulham |
|---|---|---|
| Olyott '22, '74 Loupalo-Bi '47, '51, '81 Works '72 Zepa '87 |
VBS Community Stadium
|
13 August 2025
|
| Truro City | 3-2 | Southampton |
|---|---|---|
| Love-Holmes '7 Jephcott '38 Johnson-Fisher '85 |
Love-Holmes '20 (og) Armitage '69 |
Truro Sports Hub
|
16 September 2025
|
| Sutton United | 1-2 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
|---|---|---|
| Nadesan '87 | Nti '66 Barclay '74 |
VBS Community Stadium
|
16 September 2025
|
| Woking | 2-1 | Southampton |
|---|---|---|
| Kelly '29 Matthews '33 (og) |
Sillah Dibaga '54 |
Laithwaite Community Stadium
|
21 October 2025
|
| Truro City | 3-0 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
|---|---|---|
| Sanogo '25, '90+6 Johnson-Fisher '56 |
Truro Sports Hub
|
21 October 2025
|
| Sutton United | 3-3 | West Ham United |
|---|---|---|
| Boutin '23 Harris '85 Njoku '90+1 |
Adiele '35, '37 Ajala '88 (pen) | |
| Penalties | ||
| 3-4 |
VBS Community Stadium
|
21 October 2025
|
| Aldershot Town | 3-3 | Southampton |
|---|---|---|
| Ghandour '8, '77 Nelson '40 |
Sesay '5 Dipepa '22 Merry '59 | |
| Penalties | ||
| 2-4 |
The EBB Stadium
|
25 November 2025
|
| Sutton United | 4-1 | Southampton |
|---|---|---|
| Simper '9 Jennings '57 Njoku '90+3 Dabre '90+6 |
Kakay '27 |
VBS Community Stadium
|
25 November 2025
|
| Woking | 1-1 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
|---|---|---|
| Kelly '90 (pen) | Ibrahim '56 | |
| Penalties | ||
| 4-2 |
Laithwaite Community Stadium
|
Group D
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Boston United | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 9 |
| 2 (Q) | Halifax Town | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 9 |
| 3 | Newcastle United | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 7 |
| 4 | Scunthorpe United | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 6 |
| 5 | Leeds United | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 6 |
| 6 | Sunderland | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 6 |
| 7 | Middlesbrough | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 3 |
| 8 | Gateshead | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 2 |
9 August 2025
|
| Boston United | 2-1 | Middlesbrough |
|---|---|---|
| John-Lewis '61 Donnelly '73 |
Howells '50 |
Jakemans Community Stadium
|
12 August 2025
|
| Boston United | 4-0 | Leeds United |
|---|---|---|
| Grist '47 Donnelly '62, '94 Lankshear '65 |
Jakemans Community Stadium
|
12 August 2025
|
| Scunthorpe United | 2-3 | Sunderland |
|---|---|---|
| Ubaezuonu '6 Dawson '30 |
Poveda '46 Ogunsuyi '71 Whittaker '90+2 |
Glanford Park
|
13 August 2025
|
| Gateshead | 3-4 | Newcastle United |
|---|---|---|
| Adom '11 Chapman '21 Bone '49 |
Neave '15 Fitzgerald '70 Richardson '82 (og) Heffernan '90 |
Gateshead International Stadium
|
16 September 2025
|
| Boston United | 4-0 | Sunderland |
|---|---|---|
| Kindon '24 (og) John-Lewis '28 Cropper '38 Donnelly '52 |
The Jakemans Community Stadium
|
8 October 2025
|
| Boston United | 1-3 | Newcastle United |
|---|---|---|
| Maguire '47 | Neave '16 (pen), '30, '40 |
The Jakemans Community Stadium
|
21 October 2025
|
| Gateshead | 1-1 | Sunderland |
|---|---|---|
| Telford '41 | Ba '60 | |
| Penalties | ||
| 4-3 |
Gateshead International Stadium
|
26 November 2025
|
| Gateshead | 0-3 | Leeds United |
|---|---|---|
| Pickles '27, '81 Render '51 |
Gateshead International Stadium
|
Quarter Finals
Semi Finals
Final
Top Goalscorers
| Player | Club | Goals |