Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2)) |
(→2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2)) |
||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|1 May 2015||[[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]]||Home||W||[[Reading 1-0 Aston Villa (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League)|1-0]] | |1 May 2015||[[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]]||Home||W||[[Reading 1-0 Aston Villa (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League)|1-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |11 May 2015||[[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolves]]||Away||L||[[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-1 Reading (2014-15 Under- | + | |11 May 2015||[[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolves]]||Away||L||[[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-1 Reading (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
|15 May 2015||[[West Brom Under-21s|West Brom]]||Home||L||[[Reading 0-1 West Brom (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League)|0-1]] | |15 May 2015||[[West Brom Under-21s|West Brom]]||Home||L||[[Reading 0-1 West Brom (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League)|0-1]] | ||
Revision as of 20:25, 1 June 2015
The Reading Under-21s are currently managed by Martin Kuhl.
Contents |
2014-15 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
- Pierce Sweeney
- Sean Long
- Shane Griffin
- Jake Cooper
- Rob Dickie
- Dominic Hyam
- George McLennan
- Nana Owusu
Midfielders
Forwards
2014-15 Campaign
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2014 | Arsenal | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 25 August 2014 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 12 September 2014 | Stoke City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 22 September 2014 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 29 September 2014 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 17 October 2014 | Middlesbrough | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 27 October 2014 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 5 November 2014 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 1 December 2014 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 12 December 2014 | Wolves | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 5 January 2015 | West Brom | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 23 January 2015 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 9 February 2015 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 6 March 2015 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 13 March 2015 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 7 April 2015 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 13 April 2015 | Arsenal | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 20 April 2015 | Derby County | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 April 2015 | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 1 May 2015 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 11 May 2015 | Wolves | Away | L | 2-1 |
| 15 May 2015 | West Brom | Home | L | 0-1 |
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 24 November 2014 | Round of 32 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 22 December 2014 | Round of 16 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | W | 3-1 | (aet) |
| 3 February 2015 | Quarter Final | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 1-0 | (aet) |
| 26 February 2015 | Semi Final | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-2 | (aet) |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 27th March)
| Player | Goals |
| Dominic Samuel | 10 |
| Tariqe Fosu | 8 |
| Jack Stacey | 5 |
| Harry Cardwell | 2 |
| Sammi Fridjonsson | 2 |
| Niall Keown | 2 |
| Pierce Sweeney | 2 |
| Jake Cooper | 1 |
| Rob Dickie | 1 |
| Shane Griffin | 1 |
| Liam Kelly | 1 |
| Andrija Novakovich | 1 |
| Conor Shaughnessy | 1 |
| Aaron Tshibola | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Correct up to 27th March - doesn't include Cup competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Harry Cardwell | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| Jake Cooper | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Rob Dickie | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Ryan Edwards | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Anton Ferdinand | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tariqe Fosu | 14 | 1 | 6 |
| Sammi Fridjonsson | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| Shane Griffin | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Noor Husin | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dominic Hyam | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Jem Karacan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Kelly | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Stephen Kelly | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Niall Keown | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| Aaron Kuhl | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Hammed Lawal | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Sean Long | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom McIntyre | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| George McLennan | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Andrija Novakovich | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Gabriel Osho | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nana Owusu | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Samuel | 9 | 1 | 8 |
| Conor Shaughnessy | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Jake Sheppard | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Stacey | 8 | 0 | 3 |
| Pierce Sweeney | 9 | 1 | 2 |
| Craig Tanner | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Aaron Tshibola | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Bogdan Vastsuk | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tennai Watson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Danny Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Mikkel Andersen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonathan Henly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Daniel Lincoln | 10 | 0 | 1 | 20 |
| Lewis Ward | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |