Difference between revisions of "Blackburn Rovers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2)) |
(→2014-15 Under-21 Premier League Cup) |
||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional Information''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |12 January 2015||Round of 16||[[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]]||Home||W||[[Blackburn Rovers 3-2 Aston Villa (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League Cup)|3-2]] | + | |12 January 2015||Round of 16||[[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]]||Home||W||[[Blackburn Rovers 3-2 Aston Villa (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League Cup)|3-2]]|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |20 January 2015||Quarter Final||[[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]]||Away||W||[[Newcastle United 0-1 Blackburn Rovers (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] | + | |20 January 2015||Quarter Final||[[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]]||Away||W||[[Newcastle United 0-1 Blackburn Rovers (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League Cup)|1-0]]|| |
|- | |- | ||
|26 February 2015||Semi Final||[[Reading Under-21s|Reading]]||Home||W||[[Blackburn Rovers 2-1 Reading (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League Cup)|2-1]]||(aet) | |26 February 2015||Semi Final||[[Reading Under-21s|Reading]]||Home||W||[[Blackburn Rovers 2-1 Reading (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League Cup)|2-1]]||(aet) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |13 April 2015||Final - First Leg||[[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]]||Home|||| | + | |13 April 2015||Final - First Leg||[[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]]||Home||D||[[Blackburn Rovers 0-0 Southampton (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League Cup)|0-0]]|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |20 April 2015||Final - Second Leg||[[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]]||Away|||| | + | |20 April 2015||Final - Second Leg||[[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]]||Away||L||[[Southampton 2-1 Blackburn Rovers (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League Cup)|1-2]]||(aet) |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 23:02, 3 June 2015
The Blackburn Under-21s are currently managed by Eric Kinder.
Contents |
2014-15 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
- John O'Sullivan
- David Carson
- Bradley Bauress
- Paulo Jorge
- Darragh Lenihan
- Connor Mahoney
- George Pierce
- Hyuga Tanner
- Connor Mahoney
Forwards
2014-15 Campaign
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2014 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 25 August 2014 | Aston Villa | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 15 September 2014 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 19 September 2014 | Stoke City | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 29 September 2014 | Reading | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 17 October 2014 | Arsenal | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 27 October 2014 | West Brom | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 3 November 2014 | Wolves | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 1 December 2014 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 17 December 2014 | Derby County | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 5 January 2015 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 26 January 2015 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 23 February 2015 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 2 March 2015 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 6 March 2015 | Reading | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 16 March 2015 | Arsenal | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 20 March 2015 | Stoke City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 30 March 2015 | West Brom | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 24 April 2015 | Derby County | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 April 2015 | Wolves | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 5 May 2015 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 7 May 2015 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-1 |
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League Cup
Blackburn were awarded a bye to the last-16 stage of the competition due to the odd number of teams in the Round of 32 draw.
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 12 January 2015 | Round of 16 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 3-2 | |
| 20 January 2015 | Quarter Final | Newcastle United | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 26 February 2015 | Semi Final | Reading | Home | W | 2-1 | (aet) |
| 13 April 2015 | Final - First Leg | Southampton | Home | D | 0-0 | |
| 20 April 2015 | Final - Second Leg | Southampton | Away | L | 1-2 | (aet) |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 30th March)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 PL | U21 PL Cup | Total | ||
| Dean Rittenberg | 2 | 2 | 4 | |
| Bradley Bauress | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| Modou Cham | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Connor Mahoney | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
| Jordan Preston | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Kellen Daly | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Anton Forrester | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Sam Lavelle | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Devarn Green | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Sam Joel | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Josh King | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Yann Songo'o | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Correct up to 30th March - doesn't include Cup competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Bradley Bauress | 16 | 1 | 1 |
| Chris Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| David Carson | 15 | 3 | 0 |
| Modou Cham | 7 | 1 | 3 |
| Kellen Daly | 15 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Doyle | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Mark Edgar | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Anton Forrester | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Devarn Green | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Lewis Hardcastle | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Sam Joel | 0 | 7 | 1 |
| Sam Jones | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Paulo Jorge | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh King | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Lavelle | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Darragh Lenihan | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Mahoney | 15 | 0 | 2 |
| Lewis Mansell | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Nyambe | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack O'Connell | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| John O'Sullivan | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| George Pierce | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordan Preston | 2 | 9 | 3 |
| Dean Rittenberg | 13 | 3 | 2 |
| Jordan Slew | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Yann Songo'o | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Tommy Spurr | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Hyuga Tanner | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Connor Thomson | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Willem Tomlinson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Tunnicliffe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Wall | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ryan Crump | 7 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
| Jake Kean | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| David Raya | 9 | 0 | 3 | 10 |