Difference between revisions of "Coventry City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2015-16 Campaign) |
(update) |
||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|07 November 2015||[[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]]||H||L||[[Coventry City 1-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2015-16 Under-18 League 2)|1-3]] | |07 November 2015||[[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]]||H||L||[[Coventry City 1-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2015-16 Under-18 League 2)|1-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |14 November 2015||[[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]]||A|||| | + | |14 November 2015||[[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]]||A||L||[[Hull City 3-2 Coventry City (2015-16 Under-18 League 2)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |21 November 2015||[[Huddersfield Town Under-18s|Huddersfield Town]]||A|||| | + | |21 November 2015||[[Huddersfield Town Under-18s|Huddersfield Town]]||A||||P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |28 November 2015||[[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]]||H|||| | + | |28 November 2015||[[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]]||H||W||[[Coventry City 2-1 Leeds United (2015-16 Under-18 League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05 December 2015||[[Bolton Wanderers Under-18s|Bolton Wanderers]]||H|||| | + | |05 December 2015||[[Bolton Wanderers Under-18s|Bolton Wanderers]]||H||W||[[Coventry City 1-0 Bolton Wanderers (2015-16 Under-18 League 2)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |12 December 2015||[[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]]||A|||| | + | |12 December 2015||[[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]]||A||||P-P |
|- | |- | ||
|09 January 2016||[[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]]||A|||| | |09 January 2016||[[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]]||A|||| | ||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04 November 2015||First||[[Walsall Under-18s|Walsall]]||A||W||[[Walsall 1-4 Coventry City (2015-16 FA Youth Cup)|4-1]] | |04 November 2015||First||[[Walsall Under-18s|Walsall]]||A||W||[[Walsall 1-4 Coventry City (2015-16 FA Youth Cup)|4-1]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |23 November 2015||Secpnd||[[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe]]||H||W||[[Coventry City 2-0 Crewe Alexandra (2015-16 FA Youth Cup)|2-0]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |04 November 2015||Third||[[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke]]||H||W||[[Coventry City 1-0 Stoke City (2015-16 FA Youth Cup)|1-0]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>(Updated as of | + | <small>(Updated as of 12 December)</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 122: | Line 126: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bassala Sambou]] || | + | | [[Bassala Sambou]] || 9 || 7 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Bayliss]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Tom Bayliss]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jak Hickman]] || 5 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dan Smith]] || 5 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kyle Finn]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jordan Shipley]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Albini]] || | + | | [[Jay Albini]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chris Camwell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Chris Camwell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 21:32, 12 December 2015
The Coventry City Under-18s are managed by Jason Farndon. They play their home league games at the Alan Higgs Centre in Coventry.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
2015-16 Campaign
2015-16 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 08 August 2015 | Ipswich Town | H | L | 2-4 |
| 15 August 2015 | Crystal Palace | H | W | 1-0 |
| 22 August 2015 | Sheffield United | H | L | 1-2 |
| 28 August 2015 | Nottingham Forest | H | L | 1-3 |
| 05 September 2015 | Bristol City | H | W | 5-2 |
| 12 September 2015 | Watford | A | L | 2-4 |
| 19 September 2015 | Colchester United | H | W | 3-1 |
| 26 September 2015 | Brentford | H | W | 5-4 |
| 03 October 2015 | Queens Park Rangers | H | D | 2-2 |
| 07 October 2015 | Bolton Wanderers | A | W | 1-3 |
| 10 October 2015 | Crewe Alexandra | A | W | 2-3 |
| 17 October 2015 | Barnsley | H | P-P | |
| 31 October 2015 | Birmingham City | A | W | 5-1 |
| 07 November 2015 | Sheffield Wednesday | H | L | 1-3 |
| 14 November 2015 | Hull City | A | L | 2-3 |
| 21 November 2015 | Huddersfield Town | A | P-P | |
| 28 November 2015 | Leeds United | H | W | 2-1 |
| 05 December 2015 | Bolton Wanderers | H | W | 1-0 |
| 12 December 2015 | Sheffield United | A | P-P | |
| 09 January 2016 | Nottingham Forest | A | ||
| 16 January 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | H | ||
| 23 January 2016 | Barnsley | A | ||
| 30 January 2016 | Birmingham City | H | ||
| 06 February 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | A | ||
| 13 February 2016 | Hull City | H | ||
| 20 February 2016 | Leeds United | A | ||
| 27 February 2016 | Huddersfield Town | H | ||
| 05 March 2016 | Cardiff City | A | ||
| 19 March 2016 | Millwall | A | ||
| 09 April 2016 | Charlton Athletic | H |
2015-16 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 04 November 2015 | First | Walsall | A | W | 4-1 |
| 23 November 2015 | Secpnd | Crewe | H | W | 2-0 |
| 04 November 2015 | Third | Stoke | H | W | 1-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated as of 12 December)
| Player | PDL2 | FAYC | Total |
| Bassala Sambou | 9 | 7 | 16 |
| Tom Bayliss | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Jak Hickman | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Dan Smith | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Kyle Finn | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Jordan Shipley | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jay Albini | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Chris Camwell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Green | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ronee Hendricks | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dagry Mantsouga | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Maycock | 1 | 0 | 1 |