Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2015-16 Under-21 Premier League Cup) |
(→2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2)) |
||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|11 December 2015||[[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]]||H||W||[[Newcastle United 2-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2015-16 Under-21 Premier League)|2-1]] | |11 December 2015||[[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]]||H||W||[[Newcastle United 2-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2015-16 Under-21 Premier League)|2-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |11 January 2016||[[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]]||A|||| | + | |11 January 2016||[[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]]||A||D||[[Aston Villa 0-0 Newcastle United (2015-16 Under-21 Premier League)|0-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
|25 January 2016||[[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]]||H|||| | |25 January 2016||[[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]]||H|||| | ||
Revision as of 11:59, 13 January 2016
The Newcastle Under-21s are currently managed by Peter Beardsley.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
2015-16 Campaign
2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 8 August 2015 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | A | L | 1-3 |
| 17 August 2015 | Blackburn Rovers | H | D | 1-1 |
| 11 September 2015 | Arsenal | H | L | 1-2 |
| 21 September 2015 | West Ham | A | D | 2-2 |
| 28 September 2015 | Swansea City | H | D | 1-1 |
| 16 October 2015 | Fulham | A | W | 2-0 |
| 26 October 2015 | Derby County | A | L | 4-6 |
| 2 November 2015 | Aston Villa | H | W | 2-0 |
| 23 November 2015 | West Brom | H | D | 0-0 |
| 28 November 2015 | Stoke City | A | L | 0-3 |
| 7 December 2015 | Blackburn Rovers | A | L | 1-2 |
| 11 December 2015 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | H | W | 2-1 |
| 11 January 2016 | Aston Villa | A | D | 0-0 |
| 25 January 2016 | Derby County | H | ||
| 29 January 2016 | West Brom | A | ||
| 8 February 2016 | Stoke City | H | ||
| 22 February 2016 | Fulham | H | ||
| 29 February 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | A | ||
| 4 March 2016 | Arsenal | A | ||
| 11 March 2016 | West Ham | H | ||
| 4 April 2016 | Swansea City | A | ||
| 11 April 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | H |
2015-16 Under-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 January 2015 | Round of 32 | Everton | Away |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 31st December - all competitions)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 PL | U21 PL Cup | Total | ||
| Callum Roberts | 4 | - | 4 | |
| Ivan Toney | 4 | - | 4 | |
| Gael Bigirimana | 2 | - | 2 | |
| Daniel Barlaser | 1 | - | 1 | |
| Alex Gilliead | 1 | - | 1 | |
| Sean Longstaff | 1 | - | 1 | |
| Jamie Sterry | 1 | - | 1 | |
| Haris Vuckic | 1 | - | 1 | |
| Callum Williams | 1 | - | 1 | |
| Own goal | 1 | - | 1 | |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |