Difference between revisions of "England Under-16s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Montaigu Tournament) |
||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
|24 March 2016||[[USA Under-16s|USA]]||D||[[England 2-2 USA (2016 Montaigu Tournament)|2-2]] | |24 March 2016||[[USA Under-16s|USA]]||D||[[England 2-2 USA (2016 Montaigu Tournament)|2-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |26 March 2016||[[Brazil Under-16s|Brazil]]|||| | + | |26 March 2016||[[Brazil Under-16s|Brazil]]||L||[[Brazil 3-1 England (2016 Montaigu Tournament)|1-3]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 18:12, 26 March 2016
The England Under-16s are currently managed by Dan Micciche.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
The below squad is the latest announced for the Montaigu Tournament in France in March.
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
- Ian Carlo Poveda
- Angel Gomes
- Nya Kirby
- George McEachran
- Matt O'Riley
- Tashan Oakley-Boothe
- Jadon Sancho
- Oliver Skipp
Forwards
2015-16
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2015 | USA | D | 2-2 |
| 19 August 2015 | USA | D | 3-3 |
Nike International Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score | |
| 2 December 2015 | USA | W | 3-2 | |
| 4 December 2015 | Brazil | W | 2-0 | |
| 6 December 2015 | Netherlands | D | 2-2 | (ENGLAND WON THE TOURNAMENT) |
Four Nations Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 27 October 2015 | Japan | L | 3-4 |
| 29 October 2015 | Netherlands | D | 2-2 |
| 31 October 2015 | France | L | 0-3 |
UEFA Under-16 Development Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 February 2016 | Norway | St George's Park | W | 1-0 |
| 18 February 2016 | Czech Republic | St George's Park | W | 5-1 |
| 21 February 2016 | Italy | St George's Park | W | 1-0 |
Montaigu Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 22 March 2016 | Russia | W | 1-0 |
| 24 March 2016 | USA | D | 2-2 |
| 26 March 2016 | Brazil | L | 1-3 |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 24th March)
| Player | Goals |
| Jadon Sancho | 6 |
| Danny Loader | 4 |
| Rhian Brewster | 3 |
| Ryan Sessegnon | 3 |
| Phil Foden | 2 |
| Marc Guehi | 2 |
| Austin Samuels | 2 |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | 1 |
| Angel Gomes | 1 |
| Nya Kirby | 1 |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | 1 |
| Kane Wilson | 1 |