Difference between revisions of "England Under-19s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016 European Under-19 Championship (Qualifying)) |
(→Goalscorers) |
||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>(Correct as of | + | <small>(Correct as of 26th March)</small> |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|[[Joshua Onomah]]||1||2||3 | |[[Joshua Onomah]]||1||2||3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Adam Armstrong]]||2||0||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Ainsley Maitland-Niles]]||1||1||2 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dan Crowley]]||0||1||1 | |[[Dan Crowley]]||0||1||1 | ||
Revision as of 20:25, 26 March 2016
The England Under-19s are currently managed by Aidy Boothroyd.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
The below squad is the latest named by manager Aidy Boothroyd for the elite stage of European Championship qualification in March.
Goalkeepers
Defenders
- Jonjoe Kenny
- Callum Connolly
- Jake Clarke-Salter
- Dael Fry
- Taylor Moore
- Kyle Walker-Peters
- Cameron Borthwick-Jackson
Midfielders
Forwards
2015-16
2016 European Under-19 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 8 October 2015 | Macedonia | Qualifying - Group 4 | W | 2-0 |
| 10 October 2015 | Finland | Qualifying - Group 4 | W | 1-0 |
| 13 October 2015 | Italy | Qualifying - Group 4 | D | 0-0 |
| 24 March 2016 | Georgia | Elite Qualifying - Group 1 | W | 2-1 |
| 26 March 2016 | Greece | Elite Qualifying - Group 1 | D | 1-1 |
| 29 March 2016 | Spain | Elite Qualifying - Group 1 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 4 September 2015 | Germany | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 7 September 2015 | Croatia | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 12 November 2015 | Netherlands | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 15 November 2015 | Japan | Home | W | 5-1 |
Goalscorers
(Correct as of 26th March)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U19 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Tammy Abraham | 2 | 3 | 5 | |
| Joshua Onomah | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| Adam Armstrong | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Dan Crowley | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Ryan Ledson | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Sheyi Ojo | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Patrick Roberts | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Dominic Solanke | 0 | 1 | 1 | |