Difference between revisions of "2016 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)"
(→Group 6) |
(→Group 5) |
||
| Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
|1 '''(Q)'''||[[Portugal Under-17s|Portugal]]||3||3||0||0||7||2||+5||'''9''' | |1 '''(Q)'''||[[Portugal Under-17s|Portugal]]||3||3||0||0||7||2||+5||'''9''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |2||[[Sweden Under-17s|Sweden]]||3||2||0||1||3||3||0||'''6''' | + | |2 '''(Q)'''||[[Sweden Under-17s|Sweden]]||3||2||0||1||3||3||0||'''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
|3||[[Wales Under-17s|Wales]]||3||1||0||2||2||2||0||'''3''' | |3||[[Wales Under-17s|Wales]]||3||1||0||2||2||2||0||'''3''' | ||
Revision as of 20:32, 29 March 2016
Qualification for the 2016 European Under-17 Championship in Croatia takes place in two separate stages. The qualifying round was played in October 2015 and features 52 teams split into 13 groups. 31 teams progress to the second stage of qualification, the elite round, whichis held in the spring of 2016.
Contents
|
Elite Qualifying Round
Teams
26 teams progressed from the first qualifying round as group winners or runners-up, alongside the five best-ranked third-placed nations (Finland, Iceland, Scotland, Slovenia and Wales). They join the nation with the highest coefficient, Germany, who are given a bye to the elite qualification stage. The teams are:
Austria, Belgium, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, England,
Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Montenegro, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Ireland, Russia, Scotland, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, Wales
Group 1
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Denmark | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 3 |
| 2 | Czech Republic | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 3 | Switzerland | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2 | Scotland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 |
(Table updated: 28th March)
Results
Group 2
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Ukraine | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 7 |
| 2 (Q) | England | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 7 |
| 3 | Turkey | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 3 |
| 4 | Finland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -6 | 0 |
Results
29 March 2016: England 1-1 Ukraine
29 March 2016: Finland 1-3 Turkey
26 March 2016: Turkey 0-3 Ukraine
26 March 2016: England 1-0 Finland
24 March 2016: England 3-1 Turkey
24 March 2016: Ukraine 3-0 Finland
Group 3
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Italy | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 |
| 2 | Bosnia & Herzegovina | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 |
| 3 | Russia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 6 |
| 4 | Georgia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 |
Results
Group 4
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 7 |
| 2 | Netherlands | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 |
| 3 | Slovakia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 3 |
| 4 | Bulgaria | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 2 |
Results
Group 5
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Portugal | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 9 |
| 2 (Q) | Sweden | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| 3 | Wales | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| 4 | Croatia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 0 |
Results
Group 6
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | France | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 |
| 2 | Austria | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 3 | Iceland | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 4 | Greece | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
(Table updated: 29th March)
Results
Group 7
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Poland | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 |
| 2 | Serbia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 |
| 3 | Republic of Ireland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 |
| 4 | Montenegro | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 |
(Table updated: 28th March)
Results
Group 8
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Belgium | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 5 |
| 2 | Spain | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 5 |
| 3 | Slovenia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 4 | Israel | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 1 |
Results
Qualifying Round
Teams
A total of 52 teams entered the qualification process at this initial stage:
Albania, Andorra, Armenia, Austria, Belgium, Belarus, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, England, Estonia, Faroe Islands, Finland, France, Georgia, Gibraltar, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Lichtenstein, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Moldova, Montenegro, Netherlands, Northern Ireland, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Ireland, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Scotland, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, Wales
Group Stage
Group 1
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Netherlands | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 6 |
| 2 (Q) | Switzerland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
| 3 | Wales | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| 4 | Albania | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | -7 | 1 |
Results
Group 2
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Russia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | +10 | 9 |
| 2 (Q) | Montenegro | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 4 |
| 3 | Cyprus | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 3 |
| 4 | Belarus | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 1 |
Results
Group 3
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Republic of Ireland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 7 |
| 2 (Q) | Sweden | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 5 |
| 3 | Finland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 |
| 4 | Malta | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 15 | -12 | 0 |
Results
Group 4
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Slovakia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 5 |
| 2 (Q) | Georgia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 4 |
| 3 | Romania | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 4 |
| 4 | Hungary | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 2 |
Results
Group 5
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Austria | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 7 |
| 2 (Q) | Serbia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 5 |
| 3 | Lithuania | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| 4 | Luxembourg | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | -8 | 0 |
Results
Group 6
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 9 |
| 2 (Q) | Poland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 6 |
| 3 | Latvia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 3 |
| 4 | Andorra | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 |
Results
Group 7
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 3 | +12 | 7 |
| 2 (Q) | Croatia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 7 |
| 3 | Liechtenstein | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 3 |
| 4 | Gibraltar | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 16 | -14 | 0 |
Results
Group 8
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Denmark | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 7 |
| 2 (Q) | Greece | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 5 |
| 3 | Iceland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 4 |
| 4 | Kazakhstan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 15 | -14 | 0 |
Results
Group 9
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | England | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 1 | +13 | 7 |
| 2 (Q) | Portugal | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 7 |
| 3 | Armenia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 13 | -12 | 1 |
| 4 | San Marino | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 14 | -13 | 1 |
Results
Group 10
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Belgium | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 7 |
| 2 (Q) | Turkey | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 5 |
| 3 | Slovenia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| 4 | Faroe Islands | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 | -7 | 0 |
Results
Group 11
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 9 |
| 2 (Q) | Israel | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 |
| 3 | Northern Ireland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 1 |
| 4 | Norway | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 1 |
Results
Group 12
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Italy | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 5 |
| 2 (Q) | Bulgaria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 4 |
| 3 | Scotland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 |
| 4 | Macedonia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 2 |
Results
Group 13
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Ukraine | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 7 |
| 2 (Q) | Bosnia & Herzegovina | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 6 |
| 3 | Estonia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 |
| 4 | Moldova | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -6 | 1 |
Results