Difference between revisions of "England Under-17s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Squad) |
(→Forwards) |
||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|[[Callum Hudson-Odoi]] || Chelsea || Schoolboy || U16s || | |[[Callum Hudson-Odoi]] || Chelsea || Schoolboy || U16s || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Emile Smith-Rowe]] || Arsenal || Scholarship || || | + | |[[Emile Smith-Rowe]] || Arsenal || Scholarship || U16s || |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rhian Brewster]] || Liverpool || Scholarship || U16s || | |[[Rhian Brewster]] || Liverpool || Scholarship || U16s || | ||
Revision as of 11:30, 27 August 2016
The England Under-17s are currently managed by Steve Cooper.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest for the August friendlies against Belgium (NB. partially complete).
Goalkeepers
| Name | Club | Contract | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curtis Anderson | Manchester City | Schoolboy | U16s | |
| Thomas McGill | Brighton | Scholarship | U16s |
Defenders
| Name | Club | Contract | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Gibson | Newcastle United | Scholarship | ||
| Jonathan Panzo | Chelsea | Schoolboy | U16s | |
| Marc Guehi | Chelsea | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Marcel Lavinier | Chelsea | Schoolboy | U16s | |
| Joel Latibeaudiere | Manchester City | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Timothy Eyoma | Tottenham | Scholarship | U16s |
Midfielders
| Name | Club | Contract | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn Lyons-Foster | Tottenham | Schoolboy | ||
| George McEachran | Chelsea | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Nya Kirby | U16s | |||
| Tashan Oakley-Boothe | Tottenham | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Angel Gomes | Manchester United | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Phil Foden | Manchester City | Scholarship | U16s |
Forwards
| Name | Club | Contract | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | Chelsea | Schoolboy | U16s | |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | Arsenal | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Rhian Brewster | Liverpool | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | Wolves | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Danny Loader | Reading | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Austin Samuels | Wolves | Schoolboy | U16s |
2016-17
2017 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 25 October 2016 | Romania | Qualifying - Group 6 | ||
| 27 October 2016 | Azerbaijan | Qualifying - Group 6 | ||
| 30 October 2016 | Austria | Qualifying - Group 6 |
FA Under-17 International Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
Algarve Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| February 2017 | TBC |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score | Goalscorers |
| 25 August 2016 | Belgium | W | 3-1 | Gomes, Brewster, Eyoma |
| 25 August 2016 | Belgium | W | 6-0 | Sancho, Lyons-Foster, Loader, Foden, McEachran, Gibbs-White |
| 29 September 2016 | Croatia | |||
| 30 September 2016 | Germany | |||
| 3 October 2016 | Greece |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U17 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | |||
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |