Difference between revisions of "2016-17 UEFA Youth League"
(→Group C) |
(→Group D) |
||
| Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |1||[[Bayern Munich Under-19s|Bayern Munich]]|| | + | |1||[[Bayern Munich Under-19s|Bayern Munich]]||2||2||0||0||7||3||+4||'''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |2||[[ | + | |2||[[PSV Eindhoven Under-19s|PSV Eindhoven]]||2||1||1||0||6||0||+6||'''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |3||[[ | + | |3||[[Atletico Madrid Under-19s|Atletico Madrid]]||2||0||1||1||1||3||-2||'''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |4||[[Rostov Under-19s|Rostov]]|| | + | |4||[[Rostov Under-19s|Rostov]]||2||0||0||2||2||10||-8||'''0''' |
|} | |} | ||
| − | <small>''(Table updated: | + | <small>''(Table updated: 29th September)''</small> |
| + | <br> <br> | ||
====Fixtures and Results==== | ====Fixtures and Results==== | ||
| Line 223: | Line 224: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
|28 September 2016||[[Rostov Under-19s|Rostov]]||[[Rostov 0-6 PSV Eindhoven (2016-17 UEFA Youth League)|0-6]]||[[PSV Eindhoven Under-19s|PSV Eindhoven]]||||[[Dante Rigo|Rigo]] (2), [[Lennerd Daneels|Daneels]], OG, [[Gianluca Scamaccca|Scamacca]], OG | |28 September 2016||[[Rostov Under-19s|Rostov]]||[[Rostov 0-6 PSV Eindhoven (2016-17 UEFA Youth League)|0-6]]||[[PSV Eindhoven Under-19s|PSV Eindhoven]]||||[[Dante Rigo|Rigo]] (2), [[Lennerd Daneels|Daneels]], OG, [[Gianluca Scamaccca|Scamacca]], OG | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | |28 September 2016||[[Atletico Madrid Under-19s|Atletico Madrid]]||||[[Bayern Munich Under-19s|Bayern Munich]]|||| | + | |28 September 2016||[[Atletico Madrid Under-19s|Atletico Madrid]]||[[Atletico Madrid 1-3 Bayern Munich (2016-17 UEFA Youth League)|1-3]]||[[Bayern Munich Under-19s|Bayern Munich]]||OG||[[Timothy Tillmann|Tillmann]], [[Mario Crnicki|Crnicki]], [[Adrian Fein|Fein]] |
|- | |- | ||
|19 October 2016||[[Rostov Under-19s|Rostov]]||||[[Atletico Madrid Under-19s|Atletico Madrid]]|||| | |19 October 2016||[[Rostov Under-19s|Rostov]]||||[[Atletico Madrid Under-19s|Atletico Madrid]]|||| | ||
Revision as of 13:24, 29 September 2016
The 2016-17 UEFA Youth League is the fourth campaign of European football's Under-19 competition. The Champions League path continues, with the group stage draw and fixtures mirroring that of the senior level Champions League and group winners progressing to the knockout round last-16.
Running parallel to the group stage will be a domestic champions path where the domestic youth champions of the 32 best-ranked UEFA associations will compete in two knockout rounds of home-and-away ties. The eight teams remaining will progress to the playoff round, where they will be drawn at home to the eight group runners-up. The playoffs will be one-leg ties and the winners will join the eight group winners in the last-16. The tournament will then progress as normal, with single-leg ties in the last-16, quarter-final and semi-final. The semi-final and final will be held in Nyon, Switzerland, scheduled for 21 April and 24 April 2016.
Contents |
Teams
Group Stage
Group A
League Table
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Basel | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 6 |
| 2 | Paris Saint-Germain | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 4 |
| 3 | Arsenal | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 |
| 4 | Ludogorets | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | -8 | 0 |
(Table updated: 29th September)
Fixtures and Results
| Date | Home Team | Result | Away Team | Scorers (Home) | Scorers (Away) |
| 13 September 2016 | Basel | 1-0 | Ludogorets | Pacheco | |
| 13 September 2016 | Paris Saint-Germain | 0-0 | Arsenal | ||
| 28 September 2016 | Ludogorets | 1-8 | Paris Saint-Germain | Aleksandrov | Essende (2), Weah (3), Nkunku (2), Diaby |
| 28 September 2016 | Arsenal | 1-2 | Basel | Dragomir | Cumart, Manzambi |
| 19 October 2016 | Arsenal | Ludogorets | |||
| 19 October 2016 | Paris Saint-Germain | Basel | |||
| 1 November 2016 | Ludogorets | Arsenal | |||
| 1 November 2016 | Basel | Paris Saint-Germain | |||
| 22 November 2016 | Ludogorets | Basel | |||
| 22 November 2016 | Arsenal | Paris Saint-Germain | |||
| 6 December 2016 | Paris Saint-Germain | Ludogorets | |||
| 6 December 2016 | Basel | Arsenal |
Group B
League Table
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Dynamo Kiev | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 4 |
| 2 | Benfica | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 |
| 3 | Besiktas | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| 4 | Napoli | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 0 |
(Table updated: 29th September)
Fixtures and Results
| Date | Home Team | Result | Away Team | Scorers (Home) | Scorers (Away) |
| 13 September 2016 | Dynamo Kiev | 4-1 | Napoli | Rusyn (2), Mykhaylichenko, Lednev | OG |
| 13 September 2016 | Benfica | 0-0 | Besiktas | ||
| 28 September 2016 | Besiktas | 3-3 | Dynamo Kiev | Ozturk, Abay, Durmus | Lednev, Yanakov, OG |
| 28 September 2016 | Napoli | 2-3 | Benfica | De Simone (2) | Felix Sequeira, Soares, Florentino |
| 19 October 2016 | Dynamo Kiev | Benfica | |||
| 19 October 2016 | Napoli | Besiktas | |||
| 1 November 2016 | Besiktas | Napoli | |||
| 1 November 2016 | Benfica | Dynamo Kiev | |||
| 23 November 2016 | Besiktas | Benfica | |||
| 23 November 2016 | Napoli | Dynamo Kiev | |||
| 6 December 2016 | Dynamo Kiev | Besiktas | |||
| 6 December 2016 | Benfica | Napoli |
Group C
League Table
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Manchester City | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 6 |
| 2 | Barcelona | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 |
| 3 | Borussia Monchengladbach | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 0 |
| 4 | Celtic | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 0 |
(Table updated: 29th September)
Fixtures and Results
| Date | Home Team | Result | Away Team | Scorers (Home) | Scorers (Away) |
| 13 September 2016 | Barcelona | 2-1 | Celtic | Perez, Guillemenot | Aitchison |
| 13 September 2016 | Manchester City | 4-1 | Borussia Monchengladbach | Nmecha (2), OG, Sancho | Yosef |
| 28 September 2016 | Borussia Monchengladbach | 1-3 | Barcelona | Schikowski | Garcia Beltran, Guillemenot, Mboula |
| 28 September 2016 | Celtic | 0-4 | Manchester City | Dilrosun, Kongolo, Buckley (2) | |
| 19 October 2016 | Celtic | Borussia Monchengladbach | |||
| 19 October 2016 | Barcelona | Manchester City | |||
| 1 November 2016 | Borussia Monchengladbach | Celtic | |||
| 1 November 2016 | Manchester City | Barcelona | |||
| 23 November 2016 | Borussia Monchengladbach | Manchester City | |||
| 23 November 2016 | Celtic | Barcelona | |||
| 6 December 2016 | Barcelona | Borussia Monchengladbach | |||
| 6 December 2016 | Manchester City | Celtic |
Group D
League Table
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Bayern Munich | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 6 |
| 2 | PSV Eindhoven | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 4 |
| 3 | Atletico Madrid | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 1 |
| 4 | Rostov | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 | -8 | 0 |
(Table updated: 29th September)
Fixtures and Results
| Date | Home Team | Result | Away Team | Scorers (Home) | Scorers (Away) |
| 13 September 2016 | Bayern Munich | 4-2 | Rostov | Shabani, Friedl (2), Crnicki | Solovyev |
| 13 September 2016 | PSV Eindhoven | 0-0 | Atletico Madrid | ||
| 28 September 2016 | Rostov | 0-6 | PSV Eindhoven | Rigo (2), Daneels, OG, Scamacca, OG | |
| 28 September 2016 | Atletico Madrid | 1-3 | Bayern Munich | OG | Tillmann, Crnicki, Fein |
| 19 October 2016 | Rostov | Atletico Madrid | |||
| 19 October 2016 | Bayern Munich | PSV Eindhoven | |||
| 1 November 2016 | Atletico Madrid | Rostov | |||
| 1 November 2016 | PSV Eindhoven | Bayern Munich | |||
| 23 November 2016 | Rostov | Bayern Munich | |||
| 23 November 2016 | Atletico Madrid | PSV Eindhoven | |||
| 6 December 2016 | Bayern Munich | Atletico Madrid | |||
| 6 December 2016 | PSV Eindhoven | Rostov |
Group E
League Table
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Monaco | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 |
| 2 | Bayer Leverkusen | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| 3 | CSKA Moscow | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| 4 | Tottenham | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 0 |
(Table updated: 27th September)
Fixtures and Results
| Date | Home Team | Result | Away Team | Scorers (Home) | Scorers (Away) |
| 14 September 2016 | Bayer Leverkusen | 2-1 | CSKA Moscow | Rhein, Akkaynak | Pukhov |
| 14 September 2016 | Tottenham | 2-3 | Monaco | Shashoua, Harrison | OG, Cardona (2) |
| 27 September 2016 | CSKA Moscow | 3-2 | Tottenham | Zhamaletdinov, Oleynikov, Konstantin Kuchaev | Griffiths (2) |
| 27 September 2016 | Monaco | 2-1 | Bayer Leverkusen | Cardona (2) | Akkaynak |
| 18 October 2016 | CSKA Moscow | Monaco | |||
| 18 October 2016 | Bayer Leverkusen | Tottenham | |||
| 2 November 2016 | Monaco | CSKA Moscow | |||
| 2 November 2016 | Tottenham | Bayer Leverkusen | |||
| 22 November 2016 | CSKA Moscow | Bayer Leverkusen | |||
| 22 November 2016 | Monaco | Tottenham | |||
| 7 December 2016 | Bayer Leverkusen | Monaco | |||
| 7 December 2016 | Tottenham | CSKA Moscow |
Group F
League Table
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Real Madrid | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 4 |
| 2 | Borussia Dortmund | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 |
| 3 | Sporting Lisbon | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| 4 | Legia Warsaw | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 1 |
(Table updated: 27th September)
Fixtures and Results
| Date | Home Team | Result | Away Team | Scorers (Home) | Scorers (Away) |
| 14 September 2016 | Legia Warsaw | 0-2 | Borussia Dortmund | Arweiler, OG | |
| 14 September 2016 | Real Madrid | 1-1 | Sporting Lisbon | Velazquez | Marques |
| 27 September 2016 | Sporting Lisbon | 2-2 | Legia Warsaw | Pedro Marques, Nuno Moreira | Kulenovic, Szczepanski |
| 27 September 2016 | Borussia Dortmund | 2-5 | Real Madrid | Arweiler, Amenydo | Oscar, Hakimi, Mario, Diaz, Garcia |
| 18 October 2016 | Sporting Lisbon | Borussia Dortmund | |||
| 18 October 2016 | Real Madrid | Legia Warsaw | |||
| 2 November 2016 | Borussia Dortmund | Sporting Lisbon | |||
| 2 November 2016 | Legia Warsaw | Real Madrid | |||
| 22 November 2016 | Sporting Lisbon | Real Madrid | |||
| 22 November 2016 | Borussia Dortmund | Legia Warsaw | |||
| 7 December 2016 | Real Madrid | Borussia Dortmund | |||
| 7 December 2016 | Legia Warsaw | Sporting Lisbon |
Group G
League Table
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Porto | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 6 |
| 2 | Club Brugge | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 |
| 3 | FC Copenhagen | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 1 |
| 4 | Leicester City | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 |
(Table updated: 27th September)
Fixtures and Results
| Date | Home Team | Result | Away Team | Scorers (Home) | Scorers (Away) |
| 13 September 2016 | Club Brugge | 2-1 | Leicester City | Van Vaerenbergh (2) | Muskwe |
| 14 September 2016 | Porto | 4-1 | FC Copenhagen | Cassama, Rui Pedro (2), Rui Pires | Wind |
| 27 September 2016 | Leicester City | 0-2 | Porto | Bruno Costa, Rui Pedro | |
| 27 September 2016 | FC Copenhagen | 0-0 | Club Brugge | ||
| 18 October 2016 | Club Brugge | Porto | |||
| 18 October 2016 | Leicester City | FC Copenhagen | |||
| 2 November 2016 | Porto | Club Brugge | |||
| 2 November 2016 | FC Copenhagen | Leicester City | |||
| 22 November 2016 | Leicester City | Club Brugge | |||
| 22 November 2016 | FC Copenhagen | Porto | |||
| 7 December 2016 | Porto | Leicester City | |||
| 7 December 2016 | Club Brugge | FC Copenhagen |
Group H
League Table
| Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Lyon | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
| 2 | Juventus | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| 3 | Sevilla | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| 4 | Dinamo Zagreb | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 |
(Table updated: 27th September)
Fixtures and Results
| Date | Home Team | Result | Away Team | Scorers (Home) | Scorers (Away) |
| 14 September 2016 | Lyon | 2-0 | Dinamo Zagreb | Vieira, Maolida | |
| 14 September 2016 | Juventus | 2-1 | Sevilla | Kean, Bove | Mena |
| 27 September 2016 | Sevilla | 2-1 | Lyon | Mena, Gonzalez | Aouar |
| 27 September 2016 | Dinamo Zagreb | 2-1 | Juventus | Bozic (2) | Kean |
| 18 October 2016 | Lyon | Juventus | |||
| 18 October 2016 | Dinamo Zagreb | Sevilla | |||
| 2 November 2016 | Sevilla | Dinamo Zagreb | |||
| 2 November 2016 | Juventus | Lyon | |||
| 22 November 2016 | Sevilla | Juventus | |||
| 22 November 2016 | Dinamo Zagreb | Lyon | |||
| 7 December 2016 | Juventus | Dinamo Zagreb | |||
| 7 December 2016 | Lyon | Sevilla |
Domestic Champions Knockout Round
First Round
| Date | Home Team | Result | Away Team | Scorers (Home) | Scorers (Away) |
| 21 September 2016 | Gabala | 0-2 | Dynamo Moscow | Kalugin, Obolski | |
| 27 September 2016 | Salzburg | 5-0 | Vardar | Haidara (2), Berisha (2), Schlager | |
| 27 September 2016 | Anderlecht | 0-0 | Midtjylland | ||
| 28 September 2016 | Sparta Prague | Mladost Podgorica | |||
| 28 September 2016 | APOEL Nicosia | Roma | |||
| 28 September 2016 | Altinordu | Levski Sofia | |||
| 28 September 2016 | HJK Helsinki | Cork City | |||
| 28 September 2016 | Rosenborg | AIK | |||
| 28 September 2016 | Nitra | Malaga | |||
| 28 September 2016 | NK Domzale | Cukaricki | |||
| 28 September 2016 | Zrinjski Mostar | FC Zurich | |||
| 28 September 2016 | Breidablik | Ajax | |||
| 28 September 2016 | Viitorul Constanta | FC Sheriff | |||
| 28 September 2016 | Felcsut | PAOK | |||
| 5 October 2016 | Maccabi Haifa | Shakhtyor Soligorsk |
Top Goalscorers
(Updated: 15th September)
| Player | Club | Goals |
| Irvin Cardona | Monaco | 2 |
| Marco Friedl | Bayern Munich | 2 |
| Lukas Nmecha | Manchester City | 2 |
| Rui Pedro | Porto | 2 |
| Nazariy Rusyn | Dynamo Kiev | 2 |
| Dennis van Vaerenbergh | Club Brugge | 2 |