Difference between revisions of "England Under-17s"
From YouthHawk
(→Croatia Cup) |
(→Goalscorers) |
||
| Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated: | + | <small>''(Updated: 3rd October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rhian Brewster]] || | + | | [[Rhian Brewster]] || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Angel Gomes]] || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Danny Loader]] || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jadon Sancho]] || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Phil Foden]] || | + | | [[Phil Foden]] || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Callum Hudson-Odoi]] || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[George McEachran]] || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Timothy Eyoma]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Morgan Gibbs-White]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brooklyn Lyons-Foster]] || 1 | | [[Brooklyn Lyons-Foster]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Emile Smith-Rowe]] || 1 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 21:58, 3 October 2016
The England Under-17s are currently managed by Steve Cooper.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest for the Croatia Cup in September/October 2016.
Goalkeepers
| Name | Club | Contract | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curtis Anderson | Manchester City | Schoolboy | U16s | |
| Thomas McGill | Brighton | Scholarship | U16s |
Defenders
| Name | Club | Contract | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Gibson | Newcastle United | Scholarship | ||
| Jonathan Panzo | Chelsea | Schoolboy | U16s | |
| Marc Guehi | Chelsea | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Kane Wilson | West Brom | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Joel Latibeaudiere | Manchester City | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Timothy Eyoma | Tottenham | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Brooklyn Lyons-Foster | Tottenham | Schoolboy |
Midfielders
| Name | Club | Contract | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Gibbs-White | Wolves | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | Chelsea | Schoolboy | ||
| George McEachran | Chelsea | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Nya Kirby | U16s | |||
| Tashan Oakley-Boothe | Tottenham | Scholarship | U16s |
Forwards
| Name | Club | Contract | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phil Foden | Manchester City | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Angel Gomes | Manchester United | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | Manchester City | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | Arsenal | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Rhian Brewster | Liverpool | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Danny Loader | Reading | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Jadon Sancho | Manchester City | Scholarship | U16s |
2016-17
2017 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 25 October 2016 | Romania | Qualifying - Group 6 | ||
| 27 October 2016 | Azerbaijan | Qualifying - Group 6 | ||
| 30 October 2016 | Austria | Qualifying - Group 6 |
Croatia Cup
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 28 September 2016 | Croatia | W | 5-0 |
| 30 September 2016 | Greece | W | 3-0 |
| 3 October 2016 | Germany | W | 8-1 |
Algarve Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| February 2017 | TBC |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 25 August 2016 | Belgium | W | 3-1 |
| 25 August 2016 | Belgium | W | 6-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 3rd October)
| Player | Goals |
| Rhian Brewster | 6 |
| Angel Gomes | 3 |
| Danny Loader | 3 |
| Jadon Sancho | 3 |
| Phil Foden | 2 |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 2 |
| George McEachran | 2 |
| Timothy Eyoma | 1 |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | 1 |
| Brooklyn Lyons-Foster | 1 |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 30th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Rhian Brewster | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Alex Denny | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Timothy Eyoma | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Phil Foden | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Gibson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Angel Gomes | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Marc Guehi | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nya Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Latibeaudiere | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcel Lavinier | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Loader | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Brooklyn Lyons-Foster | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| George McEachran | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Tashan Oakley-Boothe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Panzo | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jadon Sancho | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Oliver Skipp | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Rob Strachan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kane Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Curtis Anderson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Thomas McGill | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |