Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Squad) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 15 August 2016 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || || | + | | 15 August 2016 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || W || [[Norwich City 0-3 Newcastle United (2016-17 Premier League 2)|3-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 22 August 2016 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || || | + | | 22 August 2016 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || L || [[West Ham United 3-1 Newcastle (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 29 August 2016 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Away || || | + | | 29 August 2016 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Away || L || [[Aston Villa 4-0 Newcastle United (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-4]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 12 September 2016 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Home || || | + | | 12 September 2016 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Home || D || [[Newcastle United 1-1 Stoke City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 19 September 2016 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || || | + | | 19 September 2016 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || W || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 1-2 Newcastle United (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 26 September 2016 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Home || || | + | | 26 September 2016 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Home || W || [[Newcastle United 3-2 Swansea City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|3-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 14 October 2016 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || || | | 14 October 2016 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || || | ||
Revision as of 13:14, 4 October 2016
The Newcastle Under-23s are currently managed by Peter Beardsley.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brendan Pearson | U20 | England | ||||
| Ben Smith | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Freddie Woodman | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Paul Woolston | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stefan Broccoli | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Kyle Cameron | U20 | Scotland | ||||
| Liam Gibson | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jamie Holmes | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Michael Newberry | U19 | Northern Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Lubomir Satka | U21 | Slovakia | June 2018 | |||
| Craig Spooner | England | June 2017 | ||||
| Jamie Sterry | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Callum Williams | U20 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Barlaser | U20 | England/Turkey | June 2020 | |||
| Alex Gilliead | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Tom Heardman | U21 | England | December 2016 | |||
| Jack Hunter | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Sean Longstaff | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Dan Ward | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Armstrong | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Macauley Gillesphey | U21 | England | ||||
| Callum Roberts | U20 | England | June 2019 |
On loan
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Smith | U21 | England | Crewe Alexandra | |||||
| Ivan Toney | U21 | England | June 2019 | Shrewsbury Town | January 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Norwich City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 22 August 2016 | West Ham | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 29 August 2016 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 12 September 2016 | Stoke City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 19 September 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 26 September 2016 | Swansea City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 14 October 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 24 October 2016 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 31 October 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 21 November 2016 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 28 November 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 12 December 2016 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 16 December 2016 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 09 January 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 16 January 2017 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 06 February 2017 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 04 March 2017 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 13 March 2017 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
| Player | BU21PL | U21 Cup | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |