Difference between revisions of "Stoke City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Squad) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 13 August 2016 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Home || || | + | | 13 August 2016 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 0-3 West Ham United (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 22 August 2016 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Away || || | + | | 22 August 2016 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Away || W || [[Norwich City 0-1 Stoke City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 27 August 2016 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || | + | | 27 August 2016 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 0-1 Blackburn Rovers (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 12 September 2016 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Away || || | + | | 12 September 2016 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Away || D || [[Newcastle United 1-1 Stoke City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 17 September 2016 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || || | + | | 17 September 2016 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 1-2 Fulham (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 26 September 2016 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || || | + | | 26 September 2016 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || L || [[West Brom 2-1 Stoke City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 14 October 2016 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || | | 14 October 2016 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
| 10 April 2017 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || || | | 10 April 2017 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 22 April 2017 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Away || | + | | 22 April 2017 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Away || || |
| − | | | + | |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 14:09, 4 October 2016
The Stoke Under-23s are currently managed by Glyn Hodges.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Gyollai | U20 | Hungary | June 2018 | |||
| Harry Isted | U20 | England | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Banks | U20 | England | ||||
| Liam Edwards | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Ryan O'Reilly | U22 | Republic of Ireland | June 2018 | |||
| Lee Pickerill | U20 | England | ||||
| Johnville Renee-Pringle | U20 | England | ||||
| Kos Sadiki | U19 | Canada | June 2017 | |||
| Joel Taylor | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Toby Wells | U19 | England | ||||
| Josh Williams | U19 | England |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theo Brierley | U19 | England | ||||
| Daniel Jarvis | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Eddy Lecygne | U21 | France | ||||
| Sergio Molina | U21 | Spain | June 2018 | |||
| Oliver Roberts | U20 | England | ||||
| Oliver Shenton | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Liam Smith | U19 | England |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hakim Abdallah | U19 | France | June 2019 | |||
| Moha El Ouariachi | U21 | Morocco | June 2018 | |||
| Julien Ngoy | U19 | Belgium | ||||
| Dominic Telford | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| George Waring | U22 | England |
On loan
| Name | Age | Position | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Waddington | U20 | England | June 2017 | Kilmarnock |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | West Ham | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 22 August 2016 | Norwich City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 August 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 12 September 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 17 September 2016 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 26 September 2016 | West Brom | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 14 October 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 22 October 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 31 October 2016 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 21 November 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 26 November 2016 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 12 December 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 16 December 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 09 January 2017 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 14 January 2017 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 06 March 2017 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 11 March 2017 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 22 April 2017 | Swansea City | Away |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
| Player | BU21PL | U21 Cup | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |