Difference between revisions of "Swansea City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→On loan) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 15 August 2016 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || || | + | | 15 August 2016 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || W || [[Swansea City 1-0 West Bromwich Albion (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 22 August 2016 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || || | + | | 22 August 2016 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-4 Swansea City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|4-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 26 August 2016 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Home || || | + | | 26 August 2016 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Home || W || [[Swansea City 2-0 West Ham United (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 12 September 2016 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || || | + | | 12 September 2016 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || L || [[Middlesbrough 2-1 Swansea City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 19 September 2016 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || | + | | 19 September 2016 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || W || [[Swansea City 2-1 Blackburn Rovers (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 26 September 2016 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Away || || | + | | 26 September 2016 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Away || L || [[Newcastle United 3-2 Swansea City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 17 October 2016 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || || | | 17 October 2016 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
| 10 April 2017 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || || | | 10 April 2017 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 22 April 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || | + | | 22 April 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || || |
| − | | | + | |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 14:15, 4 October 2016
The Swansea City Under-23s are currently managed by Gary Richards.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Thomas | U19 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Gregor Zabret | U22 | Slovenia | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Bray | U22 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Keston Davies | U20 | Wales | June 2018 | |||
| Jack Evans | U19 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Tom Dyson | U19 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Stephen Kingsley | U23 | Scotland | June 2017 | |||
| Aaron Lewis | U19 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Connor Quigley | U19 | Northern Ireland | June 2016 | |||
| Connor Roberts | U21 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Joe Rodon | U19 | Wales | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Blair | U21 | Scotland | June 2019 | |||
| Sam Evans | U22 | Wales | ||||
| Jay Fulton | U23 | Scotland | June 2018 | |||
| Tom Holland | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Daniel James | U19 | Wales | June 2019 | |||
| Adam King | U21 | Scotland | June 2017 | |||
| Adnan Maric | U20 | Sweden | June 2019 | |||
| Alex Samuel | U21 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Josh Sheehan | U22 | Wales | June 2018 | |||
| Jack Watts | U19 | England | June 2016 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Botti Biabi | U21 | Scotland | June 2018 | |||
| Brandon Griffiths | U19 | Wales | June 2016 | |||
| Owain Jones | U20 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Oliver McBurnie | U21 | Scotland | June 2018 | |||
| Tom Plezier | U20 | Holland |
On loan
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oliver Davies | U22 | Wales | June 2017 | Kilmarnock | End of Season | |||
| Kenji Gorre | U22 | Holland | June 2017 | Northampton Town | January 2017 | |||
| Ryan Hedges | U22 | Wales | June 2018 | Yeovil Town | January 2017 | |||
| Liam Shepherd | U22 | Wales | June 2017 | Yeovil Town | January 2017 | |||
| Josh Vickers | U21 | England | June 2017 | Barnet | End of Season |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | West Brom | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 22 August 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 26 August 2016 | West Ham | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 12 September 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 19 September 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 September 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 17 October 2016 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 24 October 2016 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 31 October 2016 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 21 November 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 28 November 2016 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 12 December 2016 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 19 December 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 09 January 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 16 January 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 06 February 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 06 March 2017 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 22 April 2017 | Stoke City | Away |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
| Player | BU21PL | U21 Cup | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |