Difference between revisions of "West Bromwich Albion Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Premier League Cup: group stage fixtures) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 15 August 2016 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Away || || | + | | 15 August 2016 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Away || L || [[Swansea City 1-0 West Bromwich Albion (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 22 August 2016 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || || | + | | 22 August 2016 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || W || [[West Bromwich Albion 2-1 Fulham (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-1] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 26 August 2016 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-1 West Bromwich Albion (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 12 September 2016 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || || | + | | 12 September 2016 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || W || [[West Brom 1-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 19 September 2016 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Away || || | + | | 19 September 2016 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Away || W || [[Aston Villa 2-5 West Brom (2016-17 Premier League 2)|5-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 26 September 2016 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Home || || | + | | 26 September 2016 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Home || W || [[West Brom 2-1 Stoke City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 17 October 2016 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Away || || | | 17 October 2016 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
| 10 April 2017 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || || | | 10 April 2017 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 24 April 2017 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || | + | | 24 April 2017 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || || |
| − | | | + | |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 14:22, 4 October 2016
The West Brom Under-23s are currently managed by James Shan.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Palmer | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jack Rose | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ethan Ross | U20 | England | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Barbir | U19 | United States | June 2017 | |||
| Shaun Donnellan | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Jack Fitzwater | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Kyle Howkins | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Callam Jones | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Robbie McCourt | U19 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Callum Pritchatt | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Brad Sweeney | U19 | Scotland | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle Edwards | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Zachary Elbouzedi | U19 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Sam Field | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Chay Scrivens | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| James Smith | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Joe Ward | U20 | England | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tahvon Campbell | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Andre Wright | U20 | England | June 2017 |
On loan
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Roberts | U18 | Wales | Wales Under-21s | June 2018 | Oxford United | January 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 22 August 2016 | Fulham | Home | W | [[West Bromwich Albion 2-1 Fulham (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-1] |
| 26 August 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 12 September 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 19 September 2016 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 26 September 2016 | Stoke City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 17 October 2016 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 24 October 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 31 October 2016 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 21 November 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 28 November 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 12 December 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 19 December 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 09 January 2017 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 14 January 2017 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 06 February 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 06 March 2017 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 24 April 2017 | West Ham | Away |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 7 October 2016 | Group Stage – Group G | Huddersfield | A | ||
| 4 November 2016 | Group Stage – Group G | Ipswich | A | ||
| 6 December 2016 | Group Stage – Group G | Liverpool | A | ||
| 24 January 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | Huddersfield | H | ||
| 13 February 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | Ipswich | H | ||
| 28 February 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | Liverpool | H |
Goalscorers
| Player | BU21PL | U21 Cup | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |