Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)) |
(→2017 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)) |
||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|6 October 2016||Group Stage - Group 9||[[Kazakhstan Under-21s|Kazakhstan]]||Away||W||[[Kazakhstan 0-1 England (2017 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|1-0]] | |6 October 2016||Group Stage - Group 9||[[Kazakhstan Under-21s|Kazakhstan]]||Away||W||[[Kazakhstan 0-1 England (2017 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|1-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |11 October 2016||Group Stage - Group 9||[[Bosnia & Herzegovina Under-21s|Bosnia & Herzegovina]]||Home|||| | + | |11 October 2016||Group Stage - Group 9||[[Bosnia & Herzegovina Under-21s|Bosnia & Herzegovina]]||Home||W||[[England 5-0 Bosnia & Herzegovina (2017 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|5-0]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 16:07, 11 October 2016
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Gareth Southgate.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest announced by interim manager Aidy Boothroyd for the October European Championship qualifiers (* = withdrew).
Goalkeepers
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Mitchell | Derby County | ||
| Jordan Pickford | Sunderland | ||
| Freddie Woodman | Newcastle United |
Defenders
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calum Chambers | Arsenal | ||
| Ben Chilwell | Leicester City | ||
| Brendan Galloway | Everton | ||
| Rob Holding | Arsenal | ||
| Mason Holgate | Everton | ||
| Dominic Iorfa | Wolves | ||
| Matt Targett | Southampton |
Midfielders
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Baker | Chelsea | ||
| Nathaniel Chalobah | Chelsea | ||
| Isaac Hayden | Newcastle | ||
| Will Hughes | Derby County | ||
| Ruben Loftus-Cheek | Chelsea | ||
| John Swift | Reading | ||
| James Ward-Prowse | Southampton |
Forwards
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tammy Abraham | Chelsea | ||
| Demarai Gray | Leicester City | ||
| Jack Grealish | Aston Villa | ||
| Nathan Redmond | Southampton | ||
| Duncan Watmore | Sunderland |
2016-17
2017 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Venue | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2016 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Norway | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 6 October 2016 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Kazakhstan | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 11 October 2016 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Bosnia & Herzegovina | Home | W | 5-0 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 24 March 2017 | Germany | Away | ||
| 27 March 2017 | Poland | Away |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |