Difference between revisions of "Charlton Athletic Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 15 October 2016 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-18s|Huddersfield Town]] || Home || W || [[Charlton Athletic 2-0 Huddersfield Town (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|2-0]] | | 15 October 2016 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-18s|Huddersfield Town]] || Home || W || [[Charlton Athletic 2-0 Huddersfield Town (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 22 October 2016 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || | + | | 22 October 2016 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-1 Charlton Athletic (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 29 October 2016 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Home || || | | 29 October 2016 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 27th October)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Willis]] || | + | | [[Alex Willis]] || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sulaiman Bah]] || 3 | | [[Sulaiman Bah]] || 3 | ||
Revision as of 09:49, 27 October 2016
The Charlton Under-18s are currently managed by Sergei Baltacha.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aiden Prall | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Ashley Maynard-Brewer | U18 | Australia | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mustapha Bangura-Williams | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Dan Birch | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Dan Bowry | U18 | England | Professional | TBC | |
| Ben Dempsey | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Samuel Nwosu | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Harry Pollard | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Romarno Simpson | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Kenneth Yao | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jordan Zemura | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alfie Doughty | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Taylor Maloney | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Albie Morgan | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Brendan Sarpong-Wiredu | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Hong Wan | U16 | England | Schoolboy |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timmy Abraham | U16 | England | Schoolboy | ||
| Terrique Anderson | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Sulaiman Bah | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Kareem Isiaka | U16 | England | Schoolboy | ||
| Miquel Scarlett | U16 | England | Schoolboy | ||
| Alex Willis | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Leeds United | Home | W | 4-4 |
| 20 August 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 27 August 2016 | Colchester United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 03 September 2016 | Millwall | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 10 September 2016 | Barnsley | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 17 September 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 01 October 2016 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 08 October 2016 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 15 October 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 22 October 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 29 October 2016 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 05 November 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 12 November 2016 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 19 November 2016 | Watford | Home | ||
| 26 November 2016 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 03 December 2016 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 10 December 2016 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 07 January 2017 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 14 January 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 21 January 2017 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 28 January 2017 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Watford | Away | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 04 March 2017 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 18 March 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 01 April 2017 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 08 April 2017 | Sheffield United | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated 27th October)
| Player | Goals |
| Alex Willis | 5 |
| Sulaiman Bah | 3 |
| Alfie Doughty | 3 |
| Taylor Maloney | 2 |
| Albie Morgan | 2 |
| Romarno Simpson | 1 |
| Jordan Zemura | 1 |
| TBC (Ipswich H) | 4 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |