Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Friendlies) |
||
| Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
|10 November 2016||[[Italy Under-21s|Italy]]||Home||W||[[England 3-2 Italy (2016-17 Under-21 Friendly)|3-2]] | |10 November 2016||[[Italy Under-21s|Italy]]||Home||W||[[England 3-2 Italy (2016-17 Under-21 Friendly)|3-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |14 November 2016||[[France Under-21s|France]]||Away|||| | + | |14 November 2016||[[France Under-21s|France]]||Away||L||[[France 3-2 England (2016-17 Under-21 Friendly)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
|24 March 2017||[[Germany Under-21s|Germany]]||Away|||| | |24 March 2017||[[Germany Under-21s|Germany]]||Away|||| | ||
Revision as of 21:57, 14 November 2016
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Gareth Southgate.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest announced by interim manager Aidy Boothroyd for the November friendlies (* = withdrew).
Goalkeepers
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Mitchell | Derby County | ||
| Jordan Pickford | Sunderland | ||
| Angus Gunn | Manchester City |
Defenders
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Holding | Arsenal | ||
| Brendan Galloway | Everton | ||
| Jack Stephens | Southampton | ||
| Alfie Mawson | Swansea City | ||
| Dominic Iorfa | Wolves | ||
| Calum Chambers | Arsenal | ||
| Kortney Hause | Wolves |
Midfielders
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ruben Loftus-Cheek * | Chelsea | ||
| John Swift * | Reading | ||
| Nathan Redmond | Southampton | ||
| Will Hughes | Derby County | ||
| Lewis Baker | Chelsea | ||
| Isaac Hayden | Newcastle | ||
| Nathaniel Chalobah | Chelsea | ||
| James Ward-Prowse | Southampton | ||
| Demarai Gray * | Leicester City | ||
| Jack Grealish | Aston Villa | ||
| Harry Winks | Tottenham |
Forwards
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tammy Abraham | Chelsea | ||
| Duncan Watmore | Sunderland |
2016-17
2017 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Venue | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2016 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Norway | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 6 October 2016 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Kazakhstan | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 11 October 2016 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Bosnia & Herzegovina | Home | W | 5-0 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 November 2016 | Italy | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 14 November 2016 | France | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 24 March 2017 | Germany | Away | ||
| 27 March 2017 | Poland | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 13th November - U21 Euro Q is combined with last season so total qualification goals)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Nathan Redmond | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
| Chuba Akpom | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Tammy Abraham | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Lewis Baker | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Ruben Loftus-Cheek | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| James Ward-Prowse | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Duncan Watmore | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Nathaniel Chalobah | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Demarai Gray | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Joshua Onomah | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Jack Stephens | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| John Swift | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |