Difference between revisions of "England Under-16s"
From YouthHawk
(→Friendlies) |
(→Friendlies) |
||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
|26 August 2016||[[Romania Under-16s|Romania]]||Away||L||[[Romania 2-1 England (Under-16 Friendly)|1-2]] | |26 August 2016||[[Romania Under-16s|Romania]]||Away||L||[[Romania 2-1 England (Under-16 Friendly)|1-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |23 November 2016||[[Brazil Under-16s|Brazil]]||Away|||| | + | |23 November 2016||[[Brazil Under-16s|Brazil]]||Away||W||[[Brazil 3-4 England (Under-16 Friendly)|4-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
|25 November 2016||[[Brazil Under-16s|Brazil]]||Away|||| | |25 November 2016||[[Brazil Under-16s|Brazil]]||Away|||| | ||
Revision as of 21:07, 23 November 2016
The England Under-16s are currently managed by Dan Micciche.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is for the Val-de-Marne Tournament in France in October 2016.
Goalkeepers
| Name | Club | Contract | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Ashby-Hammond | Fulham | Schoolboy | - |
| Harry Seaden | Southend United | Schoolboy | - |
Defenders
| Name | Club | Contract | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Aina | Chelsea | Schoolboy | Nigeria |
| Zico Asare | Fulham | Schoolboy | - |
| Clinton Mola | Chelsea | Schoolboy | - |
| Bali Mumba | Sunderland | Schoolboy | - |
| Bukayo Saka | Arsenal | Schoolboy | - |
| Remarl Williams | West Brom | Schoolboy | - |
Midfielders
| Name | Club | Contract | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leighton Clarkson | Liverpool | Schoolboy | - |
| Ben Cottrell | Arsenal | Schoolboy | - |
| Reece Devine | Manchester City | Schoolboy | - |
| Elijah Dixon-Bonner | Liverpool | Schoolboy | - |
| Brennan Johnson | Nottingham Forest | Schoolboy | - |
| Paris Maghoma | Tottenham | Schoolboy | DR Congo |
| Alfie Matthews | Arsenal | Schoolboy | - |
Forwards
| Name | Club | Contract | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arvin Appiah | Nottingham Forest | Schoolboy | - |
| Paul Glatzel | Liverpool | Schoolboy | - |
| Curtis Jones | Liverpool | Schoolboy | - |
| Rayhaan Tulloch | West Brom | Schoolboy | - |
2016-17
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 24 August 2016 | Romania | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 26 August 2016 | Romania | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 23 November 2016 | Brazil | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 25 November 2016 | Brazil | Away |
Val de Marne Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 25 October 2016 | USA | L | 1-2 |
| 27 October 2016 | France | L | 0-1 |
| 29 October 2016 | Russia | L | 0-3 |
Nike International Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
Four Nations Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
UEFA Under-16 Development Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| February 2017 | Spain, Italy, Finland | St George's Park |
Montaigu Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| April 2017 | TBC |
Goalscorers
| Player | Goals |
| Arvin Appiah | 1 |
| Alfie Matthews | 1 |
| Clinton Mola | 1 |
| Bukayo Saka | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |