Difference between revisions of "Stoke City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Premier League Cup) |
(→2016-17 Premier League Cup) |
||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 5 November 2016 || Group Stage - Group H || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Away || L || [[Birmingham City 2-1 Stoke City (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] | | 5 November 2016 || Group Stage - Group H || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Away || L || [[Birmingham City 2-1 Stoke City (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| 2 December 2016 || Group Stage - Group H || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || L || [[Reading 1-0 Stoke City (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] | | 2 December 2016 || Group Stage - Group H || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || L || [[Reading 1-0 Stoke City (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 22:45, 5 December 2016
The Stoke Under-23s are currently managed by Glyn Hodges.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Gyollai | U20 | Hungary | June 2018 | |||
| Harry Isted | U20 | England | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Banks | U20 | England | ||||
| Liam Edwards | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Ryan O'Reilly | U22 | Republic of Ireland | June 2018 | |||
| Lee Pickerill | U20 | England | ||||
| Johnville Renee-Pringle | U20 | England | ||||
| Kos Sadiki | U19 | Canada | June 2017 | |||
| Joel Taylor | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Toby Wells | U19 | England | ||||
| Josh Williams | U19 | England |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theo Brierley | U19 | England | ||||
| Daniel Jarvis | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Eddy Lecygne | U21 | France | ||||
| Sergio Molina | U21 | Spain | June 2018 | |||
| Oliver Roberts | U20 | England | ||||
| Oliver Shenton | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Liam Smith | U19 | England |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hakim Abdallah | U19 | France | June 2019 | |||
| Moha El Ouariachi | U21 | Morocco | June 2018 | |||
| Julien Ngoy | U19 | Belgium | ||||
| Dominic Telford | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| George Waring | U22 | England |
On loan
| Name | Age | Position | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Waddington | U20 | England | June 2017 | Kilmarnock |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | West Ham | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 22 August 2016 | Norwich City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 August 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 12 September 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 17 September 2016 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 26 September 2016 | West Brom | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 14 October 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 22 October 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 31 October 2016 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 21 November 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | P-P | |
| 26 November 2016 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 12 December 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 16 December 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 09 January 2017 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 14 January 2017 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 06 March 2017 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 11 March 2017 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 22 April 2017 | Swansea City | Away |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 October 2016 | Group Stage - Group H | Sheffield United | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 5 November 2016 | Group Stage - Group H | Birmingham City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 2 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group H | Reading | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 23 January 2017 | Group Stage - Group H | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group H | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 25 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group H | Reading | Home |
2016-17 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 30 August 2016 | Group Stage | Bradford City | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 4 October 2016 | Group Stage | Morecambe | Away | L | 1-3 | |
| 8 November 2016 | Group Stage | Bury | Home | D* | 1-1 | WON 4-3 ON PENS |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th November)
| Player | BU21PL | U21 Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
| Julien N'Goy | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Dominic Telford | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Hakim Abdallah | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie Adam | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tyrese Campbell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Bojan Krkic | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Thibaud Verlinden | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mark Waddington | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |