Difference between revisions of "West Bromwich Albion Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)) |
||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 03 December 2016 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Away || D || [[Sunderland 2-2 West Bromwich Albion (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-2]] | | 03 December 2016 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Away || D || [[Sunderland 2-2 West Bromwich Albion (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 17 December 2016 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || L || [[West Bromwich Albion 2-3 Manchester United (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 07 January 2017 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || || | | 07 January 2017 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || || | ||
Revision as of 23:56, 5 January 2017
The West Brom Under-18s are currently managed by Jamie Smith.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bobbie Biddle | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Bradley House | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Adam Przybek | U17 | England/Wales | England and Wales Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Panagiotis Artymatas | U18 | Cyprus | Cyprus Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Kevin Healy | U17 | Ireland | Ireland Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Max Melbourne | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Dan Meredith | U17 | Scotland | Scotland Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Dara O'Shea | U18 | Ireland | Ireland Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Jordan Piggott | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Kane Wilson | U17 | England | England Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Bradley | U18 | Finland | Finland Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Jack Chambers | U17 | Northern Ireland | Northern Ireland Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Nick Clayton-Phillips | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Markus Forss | U18 | Finland | Finland Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Mylo Hall | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Taylor Morrison | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Rahis Nabi | U18 | England | England Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Evan Pierce | U18 | Republic of Ireland | Ireland Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Aram Soleman | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Sam Wilding | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sameron Dool | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Rekeem Harper | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Kieran Holsgrove | U17 | Wales | Wales Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Jack McCourt | U17 | Northern Ireland | Northern Ireland Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Tyler Roberts | U18 | Wales | Wales Under-17s | Professional | June 2018 |
| Cameron Walker | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Manchester City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 20 August 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 27 August 2016 | Derby County | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 10 September 2016 | Manchester United | Away | L | 3-5 |
| 17 September 2016 | Sunderland | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 24 September 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 01 October 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 15 October 2016 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 22 October 2016 | Stoke City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 29 October 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 05 November 2016 | Everton | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 19 November 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 26 November 2016 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 03 December 2016 | Sunderland | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 17 December 2016 | Manchester United | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 07 January 2017 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 14 January 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 21 January 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 28 January 2017 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Everton | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 December 2016 | Third | Yeovil Town | Home | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 7th December)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Markus Forss | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Evan Pierce | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Alex Bradley | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Sameron Dool | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Rekeem Harper | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Rayhaan Tulloch | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Panagiotis Artymatas | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rahis Nabi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jordan Piggott | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Panagiotis Artymatas | 11 | 2 | 1 |
| Alex Bradley | 15 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Chambers | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Nick Clayton-Phillips | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Sameron Dool | 15 | 0 | 2 |
| Markus Forss | 10 | 2 | 4 |
| George Harmon | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Rekeem Harper | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Kieran Holsgrove | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Jonathan Leko | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack McCourt | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Max Melbourne | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Meredith | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Taylor Morrison | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Rahis Nabi | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Dara O'Shea | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Evan Pierce | 8 | 1 | 3 |
| Jordan Piggott | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Aram Soleman | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rayhaan Tulloch | 8 | 2 | 2 |
| Cameron Walker | 1 | 7 | 0 |
| Sam Wilding | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Bradley House | 11 | 0 | 1 | 20 |
| Jasko Keranovic | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 |