Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 03 December 2016 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Home || D || [[Sunderland 2-2 West Bromwich Albion (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-2]] | | 03 December 2016 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Home || D || [[Sunderland 2-2 West Bromwich Albion (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 14 January 2017 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || | + | | 14 January 2017 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 2-0 Sunderland (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 21 January 2017 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || | | 21 January 2017 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 15 December 2016 || Third || Burton Albion || Home || W || [[Sunderland 4-1 Burton Albion (2016-17 FA Youth Cup|4-1]] | | 15 December 2016 || Third || Burton Albion || Home || W || [[Sunderland 4-1 Burton Albion (2016-17 FA Youth Cup|4-1]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 11 January 2016 || Fourth || Shrewsbury Town || Home || W || [[Sunderland 3-1 Shrewsbury Town (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|3-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 167: | Line 169: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 17th January)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 174: | Line 176: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lee Connelly]] || 6 || | + | | [[Lee Connelly]] || 6 || 3 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 183: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sonny Best]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Sonny Best]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Elliot Embleton]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Fowler]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Michael Fowler]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 198: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 17th January)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 201: | Line 205: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Allan]] || | + | | [[Chris Allan]] || 16 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Asoro]] || | + | | [[Joel Asoro]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam Bale]] || 8 || 0 || 1 | | [[Adam Bale]] || 8 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sonny Best]] || 6 || | + | | [[Sonny Best]] || 6 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Biwer]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ethan Biwer]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lee Connelly]] || | + | | [[Lee Connelly]] || 13 || 1 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Diamond]] || | + | | [[Jack Diamond]] || 13 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elliot Embleton]] || | + | | [[Elliot Embleton]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Fowler]] || 5 || 7 || 1 | | [[Michael Fowler]] || 5 || 7 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Gamble]] || | + | | [[Owen Gamble]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Hackett]] || | + | | [[Jake Hackett]] || 14 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Hickey]] || 10 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jordan Hickey]] || 10 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 231: | ||
| [[Tomas Howard]] || 5 || 4 || 0 | | [[Tomas Howard]] || 5 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oscar Krusnell]] || | + | | [[Oscar Krusnell]] || 8 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Leonard]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | | [[Ryan Leonard]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 233: | Line 237: | ||
| [[Joe Lilley]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joe Lilley]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Maja]] || | + | | [[Josh Maja]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka]] || 13 || 4 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Fergus McAughtrie]] || 13 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Alex Storey]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Brandon Taylor]] || 14 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jacob Young]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 258: | Line 263: | ||
| [[Anthony Patterson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Anthony Patterson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Woud]] || | + | | [[Michael Woud]] || 13 || 0 || 1 || 30 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:30, 17 January 2017
The Sunderland Under-18s are currently managed by Elliot Dickman.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron McCulloch | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Anthony Patterson | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Michael Woud | U18 | New Zealand | Professional | June 2019 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Bale | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Owen Gamble | U18 | England | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Oscar Krusnell | U18 | Sweden | Professional | June 2019 | |
| Fergus McAughtrie | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Alex Storey | U18 | England | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Brandon Taylor | U18 | England | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Jacob Young | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Allan | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jack Connolly | U18 | Ireland | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jake Hackett | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jordan Hickey | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka | U18 | Sweden | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joel Asoro | U18 | Sweden | Professional | June 2019 | |
| Lee Connelly | U18 | Scotland | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jack Diamond | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Elliot Embleton | U18 | England | Professional | June 2019 | |
| Josh Maja | U18 | England | Professional | June 2019 | |
| Jean-Yves Poame | U18 | Republic of Ireland | Professional | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 20 August 2016 | Stoke City | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 27 August 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 10 September 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 17 September 2016 | West Brom | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 23 September 2016 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 01 October 2016 | Everton | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 08 October 2016 | Manchester United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 15 October 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 29 October 2016 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 05 November 2016 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 12 November 2016 | Everton | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 19 November 2016 | Stoke City | Away | P-P | |
| 26 November 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 03 December 2016 | West Brom | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 14 January 2017 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 21 January 2017 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 28 January 2017 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 14 February 2017 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Derby County | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 December 2016 | Third | Burton Albion | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 11 January 2016 | Fourth | Shrewsbury Town | Home | W | 3-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 17th January)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Lee Connelly | 6 | 3 | 9 |
| Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Maja | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Adam Bale | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sonny Best | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Elliot Embleton | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Michael Fowler | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Brandon Taylor | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 17th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Chris Allan | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Asoro | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Bale | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Sonny Best | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| Ethan Biwer | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lee Connelly | 13 | 1 | 9 |
| Jack Diamond | 13 | 3 | 0 |
| Elliot Embleton | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Fowler | 5 | 7 | 1 |
| Owen Gamble | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Hackett | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordan Hickey | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Tomas Howard | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Oscar Krusnell | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Ryan Leonard | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Joe Lilley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Maja | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka | 13 | 4 | 2 |
| Fergus McAughtrie | 13 | 2 | 0 |
| Alex Storey | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Taylor | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Jacob Young | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Oliver Pain | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Anthony Patterson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Michael Woud | 13 | 0 | 1 | 30 |