Difference between revisions of "Barnsley Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 14 January 2017 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || L || [[Nottingham Forest 3-0 Barnsley (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|0-3]] | | 14 January 2017 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || L || [[Nottingham Forest 3-0 Barnsley (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|0-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 21 January 2017 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Away || | + | | 21 January 2017 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Away || L || [[Birmingham City 4-2 Barnsley (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|2-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 28 January 2017 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-18s|Huddersfield Town]] || Home || || | | 28 January 2017 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-18s|Huddersfield Town]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 25th January)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kane Swinburn]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Kane Swinburn]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Clare]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Wolfe]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Matthew Wolfe]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shamaul Bertie]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Shamaul Bertie]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kane Firth]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kane Firth]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam Lund]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Adam Lund]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Wilberforce Ocran]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mohammed Saeed]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mohammed Saeed]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 212: | Line 214: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 25th January)</small>''<br> |
''<small>(Missing Line-ups from Watford H, Leeds A, Charlton A, Crystal Palace H, Bolton A)</small>'' | ''<small>(Missing Line-ups from Watford H, Leeds A, Charlton A, Crystal Palace H, Bolton A)</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 220: | Line 222: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Alderton]] || 2 || | + | | [[Will Alderton]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shamaul Bertie]] || | + | | [[Shamaul Bertie]] || 14 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Clare]] || | + | | [[Tom Clare]] || 9 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kane Firth]] || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kane Firth]] || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 232: | ||
| [[Danny Greenfield]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Danny Greenfield]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Lund]] || | + | | [[Adam Lund]] || 15 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon McCarthy]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Brandon McCarthy]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 238: | ||
| [[Jeff McGowan]] || 10 || 2 || 4 | | [[Jeff McGowan]] || 10 || 2 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Robbie Miller]] || 3 || | + | | [[Robbie Miller]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wilberforce Ocran]] || | + | | [[Wilberforce Ocran]] || 3 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Romal Palmer]] || | + | | [[Romal Palmer]] || 9 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Philroy Peters]] || | + | | [[Philroy Peters]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louis Rowe]] || 8 || 1 || 7 | | [[Louis Rowe]] || 8 || 1 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mohammed Saeed]] || 10 || | + | | [[Mohammed Saeed]] || 10 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Sandhu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jayden Sandhu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Simpson]] || | + | | [[Cameron Simpson]] || 7 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Smith]] || | + | | [[Will Smith]] || 15 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kane Swinburn]] || | + | | [[Kane Swinburn]] || 12 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Tingle]] || | + | | [[Sam Tingle]] || 12 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louis Wardle]] || 10 || 0 || 4 | | [[Louis Wardle]] || 10 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 274: | Line 276: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Greatorex]] || | + | | [[Jake Greatorex]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arron Murphy]] || 10 || 0 || 1 || 20 | | [[Arron Murphy]] || 10 || 0 || 1 || 20 | ||
Revision as of 19:22, 25 January 2017
The Barnsley Under-18s are currently managed by Chris Howarth.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arron Murphy | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jake Greatorex | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shamaul Bertie | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Robbie Miller | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Adam Lund | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Will Smith | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Philroy Peters | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Louis Wardle | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohamed Saeed | U18 | Yemen | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Romal Palmer | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Sam Tingle | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Matthew Wolfe | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Will Alderton | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Cameron Simpson | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Kane Swinburn | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louis Rowe | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jeff McGowan | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Tom Clare | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Wilberforce Ocran | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Ipswich Town | Away | P-P | |
| 20 August 2016 | Watford | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 27 August 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 03 September 2016 | Leeds United | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 10 September 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 17 September 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-7 |
| 01 October 2016 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 08 October 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 15 October 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 22 October 2016 | Colchester United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 29 October 2016 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 05 November 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 12 November 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 19 November 2016 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 26 November 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 03 December 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 December 2016 | Sheffield United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 07 January 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 14 January 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 21 January 2017 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 28 January 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Home | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 04 March 2017 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 18 March 2017 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 01 April 2017 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 08 April 2017 | Coventry City | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 December 2016 | Third | Carlisle United | Home | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 25th January)
| Player | League | FAYC | Total |
| Louis Rowe | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Jeff McGowan | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Louis Wardle | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Romal Palmer | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Kane Swinburn | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Clare | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Matthew Wolfe | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Shamaul Bertie | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kane Firth | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam Lund | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Wilberforce Ocran | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mohammed Saeed | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cameron Simpson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Smith | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Tingle | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 25th January)
(Missing Line-ups from Watford H, Leeds A, Charlton A, Crystal Palace H, Bolton A)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Will Alderton | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Shamaul Bertie | 14 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Clare | 9 | 4 | 2 |
| Kane Firth | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Danny Greenfield | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Adam Lund | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Brandon McCarthy | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jeff McGowan | 10 | 2 | 4 |
| Robbie Miller | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Wilberforce Ocran | 3 | 7 | 1 |
| Romal Palmer | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| Philroy Peters | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Louis Rowe | 8 | 1 | 7 |
| Mohammed Saeed | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| Jayden Sandhu | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Cameron Simpson | 7 | 6 | 1 |
| Will Smith | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Kane Swinburn | 12 | 0 | 3 |
| Sam Tingle | 12 | 3 | 1 |
| Louis Wardle | 10 | 0 | 4 |
| Matthew Wolfe | 9 | 1 | 2 |
| Usaamah Yate | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Jake Greatorex | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
| Arron Murphy | 10 | 0 | 1 | 20 |