Difference between revisions of "Norwich City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 28 January 2017 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Home || W || [[Norwich City 3-0 Aston Villa (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|3-0]] | | 28 January 2017 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Home || W || [[Norwich City 3-0 Aston Villa (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|3-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 04 February 2017 || [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham]] || Away || | + | | 04 February 2017 || [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham]] || Away || W || [[West Ham 0-1 Norwich City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 11 February 2017 || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Home || || | | 11 February 2017 || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 6 January 2017 || Fourth || Burnley || Away || W || [[Burnley 0-4 Norwich City (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|4-0]] | | 6 January 2017 || Fourth || Burnley || Away || W || [[Burnley 0-4 Norwich City (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|4-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 2 February 2017 || Fifth || [[Tottenham Under-18s|Tottenham]] || Away || L || [[Tottenham Hotspur 2-0 Norwich City (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|0-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 169: | Line 171: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 5th February)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 176: | Line 178: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| + | | [[Bilal Kamal]] || 7 || 0 || 7 | ||
| + | |-| | ||
| [[Louis McIntosh]] || 5 || 2 || 7 | | [[Louis McIntosh]] || 5 || 2 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| [[Devonte Aransibia]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | | [[Devonte Aransibia]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 206: | Line 208: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 5th February)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 213: | Line 215: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Aarons]] || | + | | [[Max Aarons]] || 19 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Akyeampong]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Aaron Akyeampong]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Devonte Aransibia]] || | + | | [[Devonte Aransibia]] || 16 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Benny Ashley-Seal]] || | + | | [[Benny Ashley-Seal]] || 5 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brad Catton]] || | + | | [[Brad Catton]] || 4 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Ellesley]] || | + | | [[Callum Ellesley]] || 12 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alan Fleming]] || | + | | [[Alan Fleming]] || 14 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kieran Higgs]] || 12 || 2 || 3 | | [[Kieran Higgs]] || 12 || 2 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Agust Hlynsson]] || | + | | [[Agust Hlynsson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Bilal Kamal]] || 13 || 7 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Louis McIntosh]] || 11 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Glenn Middleton]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dylan O'Donnell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Oddy]] || | + | | [[Brandon Oddy]] || 4 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Timi Odusina]] || | + | | [[Timi Odusina]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Payne]] || | + | | [[Alfie Payne]] || 11 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Henry Pollock]] || 8 || 2 || 0 | | [[Henry Pollock]] || 8 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emerson Sambu]] || | + | | [[Emerson Sambu]] || 14 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anthony Spyrou]] || | + | | [[Anthony Spyrou]] || 9 || 6 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Toby Syme]] || | + | | [[Toby Syme]] || 19 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaden Thompson-Brissett]] || | + | | [[Jaden Thompson-Brissett]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Wallis]] || | + | | [[Owen Wallis]] || 18 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 268: | Line 272: | ||
| [[Ryan Dickerson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ryan Dickerson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fergal Hale-Brown]] || | + | | [[Fergal Hale-Brown]] || 17 || 0 || 4 || 29 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Hallett]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 | | [[Jake Hallett]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
Revision as of 22:44, 5 February 2017
The Norwich Under-18s are currently managed by David Wright, who joined the club in November 2016 as a replacement for Graeme Murty, who moved to Rangers.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fergal Hale-Brown | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jon McCracken | U17 | Scottish | Scotland Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zach Birse | U18 | English | Professional | June 2019 | |
| Callum Ellesley | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Timi Odusina | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Emerson Sambu | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Toby Syme | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Owen Wallis | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Aarons | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Giovanni Da Costa | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Bilal Kamal | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Louis McIntosh | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Glenn Middleton | U17 | Scottish | Scotland Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Henry Pollock | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Anthony Spyrou | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devonte Aransibia | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Benny Ashley-Seal | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Alan Fleming | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Kieran Higgs | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Diallang Jaiyesimi | U18 | English | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Brandon Oddy | U17 | Wales | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Alfie Payne | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2016 | Swansea City | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 20 August 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 27 August 2016 | Leicester City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 September 2016 | Chelsea | Home | W | 5-4 |
| 17 September 2016 | Tottenham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 24 September 2016 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 01 October 2016 | Southampton | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 15 October 2016 | West Ham | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 22 October 2016 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 29 October 2016 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 05 November 2016 | Reading | Home | W | 9-2 |
| 19 November 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 26 November 2016 | Swansea City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 03 December 2016 | Tottenham | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 10 December 2016 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 07 January 2017 | Leicester City | Home | P-P | |
| 14 January 2017 | Fulham | Away | P-P | |
| 21 January 2017 | Southampton | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 28 January 2017 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 04 February 2017 | West Ham | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 11 February 2017 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Reading | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 29 November 2016 | Third | Watford | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 6 January 2017 | Fourth | Burnley | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 2 February 2017 | Fifth | Tottenham | Away | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 5th February)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Bilal Kamal | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Louis McIntosh | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Devonte Aransibia | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Benny Ashley-Seal | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Alan Fleming | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Anthony Spyrou | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Owen Wallis | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Kieran Higgs | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Toby Syme | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Max Aarons | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Brandon Oddy | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Emerson Sambu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 5th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Max Aarons | 19 | 2 | 1 |
| Aaron Akyeampong | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Devonte Aransibia | 16 | 2 | 5 |
| Benny Ashley-Seal | 5 | 1 | 5 |
| Brad Catton | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| Callum Ellesley | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| Alan Fleming | 14 | 3 | 5 |
| Kieran Higgs | 12 | 2 | 3 |
| Agust Hlynsson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Bilal Kamal | 13 | 7 | 7 |
| Louis McIntosh | 11 | 0 | 7 |
| Glenn Middleton | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan O'Donnell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Oddy | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Timi Odusina | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Payne | 11 | 6 | 0 |
| Henry Pollock | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Emerson Sambu | 14 | 1 | 1 |
| Anthony Spyrou | 9 | 6 | 5 |
| Toby Syme | 19 | 0 | 2 |
| Jaden Thompson-Brissett | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Owen Wallis | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ryan Dickerson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Fergal Hale-Brown | 17 | 0 | 4 | 29 |
| Jake Hallett | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Aston Oxborough | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |