Difference between revisions of "Sheffield United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Under-18 League 2 (North)) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 04 February 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-18s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield United 2-2 Bolton Wanderers (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|2-2]] | | 04 February 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-18s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield United 2-2 Bolton Wanderers (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 11 February 2017 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || | + | | 11 February 2017 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 3-1 Crewe Alexandra (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|3-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 18 February 2017 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Away || || | | 18 February 2017 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 14th February)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
| [[Tyler Smith]] || 9 || 0 || 9 | | [[Tyler Smith]] || 9 || 0 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Greaves]] || | + | | [[Oliver Greaves]] || 8 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Keegan Burton]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Keegan Burton]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
| [[Sam Graham]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Sam Graham]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[David Parkhouse]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[George Cantrill]] || 1 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Casey Stewart]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Casey Stewart]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 226: | Line 226: | ||
| Broadbent || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Broadbent || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Brown]] || | + | | [[Alex Brown]] || 7 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Keegan Burton]] || 12 || | + | | [[Keegan Burton]] || 12 || 6 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Cantrill]] || | + | | [[George Cantrill]] || 10 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Angelo Capello]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Angelo Capello]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Charlesworth]] || | + | | [[Tom Charlesworth]] || 14 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yiannis Constantinou]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Yiannis Constantinou]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
| [[Jordan Doherty]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jordan Doherty]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Keenan Ferguson]] || | + | | [[Keenan Ferguson]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Ford]] || | + | | [[Jake Ford]] || 9 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Gilmour]] || | + | | [[Harvey Gilmour]] || 13 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Graham]] || 13 || 0 || 4 | | [[Sam Graham]] || 13 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Greaves]] || | + | | [[Oliver Greaves]] || 10 || 4 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Hallam]] || 15 || 1 || 14 | | [[Jordan Hallam]] || 15 || 1 || 14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Hawkes]] || | + | | [[Cameron Hawkes]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Horatio Hirst]] || | + | | [[Horatio Hirst]] || 2 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stephen Mallon]] || 6 || 5 || 1 | | [[Stephen Mallon]] || 6 || 5 || 1 | ||
| Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
| McCarthy || 1 || 0 || 0 | | McCarthy || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[David Parkhouse]] || | + | | [[David Parkhouse]] || 7 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Portman]] || 7 || | + | | [[Will Portman]] || 7 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reon Potts]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Reon Potts]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 274: | Line 274: | ||
| [[Tyler Smith]] || 13 || 1 || 9 | | [[Tyler Smith]] || 13 || 1 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Casey Stewart]] || 4 || | + | | [[Casey Stewart]] || 4 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 290: | Line 290: | ||
| [[James Pollard]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[James Pollard]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hugo Warhurst]] || | + | | [[Hugo Warhurst]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:40, 14 February 2017
The Sheffield United Under-18s are currently managed by Derek Geary.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Perryman | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Hugo Warhurst | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Brown | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Tom Charlesworth | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| George Cantrill | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jo Cummings | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Keenan Ferguson | England | ||||
| Sam Graham | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Will Portman | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Callum Semple | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvey Gilmour | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Cameron Hawkes | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Regan Slater | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Tyler Smith | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keegan Burton | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jake Ford | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jordan Hallam | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Stephen Mallon | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| David Parkhouse | U17 | Ireland | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Coventry City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 20 August 2016 | Millwall | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 27 August 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 03 September 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 10 September 2016 | Bristol City | Away | W | 7-1 |
| 17 September 2016 | Colchester United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 01 October 2016 | Barnsley | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 08 October 2016 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 15 October 2016 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 22 October 2016 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 6-3 |
| 29 October 2016 | Hull City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 05 November 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 12 November 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 November 2016 | Leeds United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 03 December 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 10 December 2016 | Barnsley | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 07 January 2017 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 21 January 2017 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 28 January 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 04 February 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 11 February 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 18 February 2017 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 04 March 2017 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 11 March 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 14 March 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 18 March 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 01 April 2017 | Watford | Home | ||
| 08 April 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 November 2016 | First Round | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 29 December 2016 | Second Round | Preston North End | Away | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 14th February)
| Player | League | FAYC | Total |
| Jordan Hallam | 13 | 1 | 14 |
| Tyler Smith | 9 | 0 | 9 |
| Oliver Greaves | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Keegan Burton | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Jo Cummings | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Sam Graham | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| David Parkhouse | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| George Cantrill | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Casey Stewart | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Alex Brown | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Ford | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Horatio Hirst | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Stephen Mallon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 8th February)
(Missing Lineups from Birmingham (H), Hull (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joe Allerton | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Broadbent | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Brown | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Keegan Burton | 12 | 6 | 4 |
| George Cantrill | 10 | 1 | 2 |
| Angelo Capello | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Charlesworth | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Yiannis Constantinou | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jo Cummings | 10 | 4 | 3 |
| Jordan Doherty | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Keenan Ferguson | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Ford | 9 | 4 | 1 |
| Harvey Gilmour | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Graham | 13 | 0 | 4 |
| Oliver Greaves | 10 | 4 | 8 |
| Jordan Hallam | 15 | 1 | 14 |
| Cameron Hawkes | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Horatio Hirst | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Stephen Mallon | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| David Parkhouse | 7 | 5 | 3 |
| Will Portman | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Reon Potts | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Callum Semple | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Regan Slater | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyler Smith | 13 | 1 | 9 |
| Casey Stewart | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Josh Perryman | 13 | 0 | 4 | 17 |
| James Pollard | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Hugo Warhurst | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 |