Difference between revisions of "Stoke City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 FA Youth Cup) |
(→2016-17 FA Youth Cup) |
||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
| 3 February 2017 || Fifth || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || W || [[Stoke City 2-2 Brighton & Hove Albion (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|2-2]] || <small> AET - WON 4-2 ON PENS </small> | | 3 February 2017 || Fifth || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || W || [[Stoke City 2-2 Brighton & Hove Albion (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|2-2]] || <small> AET - WON 4-2 ON PENS </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 27 February 2017 || Sixth || Preston North End || Away || || | + | | 27 February 2017 || Sixth || Preston North End || Away || || || |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 13:04, 15 February 2017
The Stoke Under-18s are currently managed by Kevin Russell.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Allen | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Mate Deczki | U18 | Hungary | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Tommy Dyche | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Dryden | U18 | England | Professional | June 2016 | |
| Tom Edwards | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Harvey Read | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Luís Silva | U18 | Portugal | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Scott Wara | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Butler | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jake Dunwoody | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Venancio Da Silva Monteiro | U17 | Portugal | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Connor Russo | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Thibaud Verlinden | U18 | Belgium | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Mohammed Diallo | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shola Ayoola | U18 | Republic of Ireland | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jordan Greenidge | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Niklas Jokelainen | U17 | Finland | Loan | December 2017 | |
| Lasse Sorensen | U17 | Denmark | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 20 August 2016 | Sunderland | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 27 August 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 10 September 2016 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 17 September 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 24 September 2016 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 15 October 2016 | Everton | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 22 October 2016 | West Brom | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 05 November 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 15 November 2016 | Derby County | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 26 November 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 03 December 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 10 December 2016 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 16 December 2016 | Everton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 21 December 2016 | Manchester City | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 21 January 2017 | Derby County | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 24 January 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 28 January 2017 | West Brom | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 11 February 2017 | Manchester City | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 18 February 2017 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 24 February 2017 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 03 March 2017 | Manchester United | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 29 November 2016 | Third | West Ham | Home | W | 2-2 | AET - WON 4-2 ON PENS |
| 10 January 2017 | Fourth | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 4-1 | |
| 3 February 2017 | Fifth | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 2-2 | AET - WON 4-2 ON PENS |
| 27 February 2017 | Sixth | Preston North End | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th February)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Tyrese Campbell | 5 | 5 | 10 |
| Jordan Greenidge | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Jacob Twyford | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Venancio Da Silva Monteiro | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Luis Silva | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Niklas Jokelainen | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Harvey Read | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Kristofer Szereto | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Tom Edwards | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lasse Sorensen | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th February)
(FAYC tie vs Brighton to be added)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jeremie Agholor | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rachid Balde | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| James Butler | 2 | 8 | 0 |
| Kyle Byrne | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyrese Campbell | 9 | 0 | 9 |
| Andrew Cherdieu | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Venancio Da Silva Monteiro | 12 | 3 | 3 |
| Mohammed Diallo | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Dunwoody | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Edwards | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Forrester | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordan Greenidge | 14 | 2 | 7 |
| Michael Gyasi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrick Jarrett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Jennings | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Niklas Jokelainen | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Joel Kaduba | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Vazoumana Karamoko | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| Cameron McJannett | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam New | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Oohyun Park | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harvey Read | 17 | 1 | 2 |
| Connor Russo | 3 | 8 | 0 |
| Luis Silva | 18 | 0 | 3 |
| Lasse Sorensen | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Souttar | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Stanton | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Kristofer Szereto | 13 | 4 | 1 |
| Jasper Tabarro | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Twyford | 18 | 1 | 6 |
| Ethan Vale | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Thibaud Verlinden | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Wara | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Mitchell Allen | 6 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
| Mate Deczki | 13 | 0 | 0 | 27 |
| Tommy Dyche | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |