Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 FA Youth Cup) |
(→2016-17 FA Youth Cup) |
||
| Line 273: | Line 273: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 14 December 2016 || Third || Leyton Orient || Home || W || [[Leicester City 3-1 Leyton Orient (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|3-1]] || | | 14 December 2016 || Third || Leyton Orient || Home || W || [[Leicester City 3-1 Leyton Orient (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|3-1]] || | ||
| Line 278: | Line 279: | ||
| 18 January 2017 || Fourth || Carlisle United || Home || W || [[Leicester City 2-1 Carlisle United (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|2-1]] || | | 18 January 2017 || Fourth || Carlisle United || Home || W || [[Leicester City 2-1 Carlisle United (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|2-1]] || | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 3 February 2017 || Fifth || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || W || [[Middlesbrough 0-1 Leicester City (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|1-0]] || AET | + | | 3 February 2017 || Fifth || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || W || [[Middlesbrough 0-1 Leicester City (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|1-0]] || <small> AET </small> |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 15 February 2017 || Sixth || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 0-1 Chelsea (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|0-1]] | + | | 15 February 2017 || Sixth || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 0-1 Chelsea (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|0-1]] || |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 15:49, 16 February 2017
The Leicester Under-18s are currently managed by Trevor Peake, who is assisted by Matt Goodwin.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Harrison | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Cameron Yates | U18 | Scottish | Scotland Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simranjit Thandi | U17 | English | England Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Kyle Gruno | U18 | American | USA Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Darnell Johnson | U18 | English | England Under-18s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Alex Pascanu | U18 | Romanian | Romania Under-18s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| George Heaven | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Rubyn Gill | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Cal Templeton | U18 | Northern Irish | Northern Ireland Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Calvin Bassey | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | U18 | English | - | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Lamine Sherriff | U18 | English | - | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Ethan Hodby | U18 | English | - | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Morgan Brown | U17 | English | - | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Khanya Leshabela | U17 | English | - | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Conor Tee | U17 | English | - | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Tom Fielding | U17 | English | - | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kairo Arlott-John | U17 | English | England Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Josh Eppiah | U18 | English | - | Professional | June 2017 |
| Elliot Webber | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Layton Ndukwu | U18 | English/Nigerian | England Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Kian Williams | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jozsef Keaveny | U17 | Irish/Hungarian | Hungary Under-18s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 August 2016 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 27 August 2016 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 10 September 2016 | West Ham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 17 September 2016 | Reading | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 24 September 2016 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 01 October 2016 | Swansea City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 15 October 2016 | Tottenham | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 22 October 2016 | Southampton | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 29 October 2016 | Chelsea | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 19 November 2016 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 26 November 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 03 December 2016 | Reading | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 December 2016 | West Ham | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 17 December 2016 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 14 January 2017 | Arsenal | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 21 January 2017 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 28 January 2017 | Southampton | Home | P-P | |
| 07 February 2017 | Tottenham | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 11 February 2017 | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 18 February 2017 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 28 February 2017 | Norwich City | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 14 December 2016 | Third | Leyton Orient | Home | W | 3-1 | |
| 18 January 2017 | Fourth | Carlisle United | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 3 February 2017 | Fifth | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 1-0 | AET |
| 15 February 2017 | Sixth | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th February)
(FAYC vs Middlesbrough to be added)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Kairo Edwards-John | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Elliot Webber | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Morgan Brown | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kit Elliott | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Fielding | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Hodby | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Harrison Myring | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Layton Ndukwu | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Simranjit Thandi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Calvin Ughelumba | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th February)
(FAYC vs Middlesbrough to be added)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dylan Bollard | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Brown | 11 | 2 | 1 |
| Ellis Chapman | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | 13 | 0 | 3 |
| Kairo Edwards-John | 13 | 1 | 3 |
| Kit Elliott | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Fielding | 6 | 8 | 1 |
| Rubyn Gill | 7 | 7 | 0 |
| Kyle Gruno | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| George Heaven | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| Ethan Hodby | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| Darnell Johnson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Khanya Leshabela | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam McLeod | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Harrison Myring | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Layton Ndukwu | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Pascanu | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Terrell Pennant | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lamine Sherriff | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Conor Tee | 9 | 6 | 0 |
| Cal Templeton | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Simranjit Thandi | 15 | 1 | 1 |
| Luke Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Calvin Ughelumba | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| Elliot Webber | 16 | 0 | 3 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Adam Harrison | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Joshua Walsh | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Cameron Yates | 17 | 0 | 1 | 31 |