Difference between revisions of "Middlesbrough Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2015-16 Under-18 Premier League (North)) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
| 28 January 2017 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 2-3 Everton (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-3]] | | 28 January 2017 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 2-3 Everton (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11 February 2017 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Away || | + | | 11 February 2017 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Away || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 18 February 2017 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || | + | | 18 February 2017 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 3-0 Middlesbrough (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 03 March 2017 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Away || || | | 03 March 2017 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated: | + | ''<small>(Updated: 19th February)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 19th February)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Convery]] || | + | | [[Nathan Convery]] || 13 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Cook]] || 10 || 1 || 1 | | [[James Cook]] || 10 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 208: | Line 208: | ||
| [[Nathan Dale]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | | [[Nathan Dale]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Guru]] || 10 || | + | | [[Nathan Guru]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Hegarty]] || 13 || 0 || 1 | | [[Liam Hegarty]] || 13 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Holdsworth]] || 7 || | + | | [[Brandon Holdsworth]] || 7 || 9 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Lambert]] || | + | | [[Jack Lambert]] || 17 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Liddle]] || | + | | [[Ben Liddle]] || 16 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Malley]] || | + | | [[Connor Malley]] || 16 || 4 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyrone O'Neill]] || | + | | [[Tyrone O'Neill]] || 14 || 6 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Patrick Reading]] || | + | | [[Patrick Reading]] || 21 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anthony Renton]] || | + | | [[Anthony Renton]] || 20 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kian Spence]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kian Spence]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieran Storey]] || | + | | [[Kieran Storey]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marcus Tavernier]] || 6 || 0 || 3 | | [[Marcus Tavernier]] || 6 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stephen Walker]] || | + | | [[Stephen Walker]] || 7 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Wilson]] || | + | | [[Jay Wilson]] || 12 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matty Wilson]] || 3 || | + | | [[Matty Wilson]] || 3 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
| [[Solomon Brynn]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Solomon Brynn]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zak Hemming]] || | + | | [[Zak Hemming]] || 15 || 0 || 2 || 27 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aynsley Pears]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 5 | | [[Aynsley Pears]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 20:00, 19 February 2017
The Middlesbrough Under-18s are currently managed by Craig Liddle.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley James | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Cook | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Nathan Convery | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Liam Hegarty | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Ben Liddle | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Anthony Renton | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Kieran Storey | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Matty Wilson | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcus Tavernier | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jay Wilson | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Curry | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Brandon Holdsworth | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Daniel Jardine | U18 | Scotland | Scholarship | June 2016 | |
| Jack Lambert | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Patrick Reading | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2015-16 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Stoke City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 20 August 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 27 August 2016 | Sunderland | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 03 September 2016 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 10 September 2016 | Derby County | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 17 September 2016 | Liverpool | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 24 September 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 01 October 2016 | Manchester United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 15 October 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 22 October 2016 | Everton | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 29 October 2016 | West Brom | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 05 November 2016 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 19 November 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 26 November 2016 | Stoke City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 03 December 2016 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 December 2016 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 21 January 2017 | Sunderland | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 24 January 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 28 January 2017 | Everton | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 11 February 2017 | West Brom | Away | P-P | |
| 18 February 2017 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 03 March 2017 | Newcastle United | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 December 2016 | Third | Rotherham United | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 13 January 2017 | Fourth | Fulham | Home | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 19th February)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Mitchell Curry | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Tyrone O'Neill | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Jack Lambert | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Connor Malley | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Stephen Walker | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Marcus Tavernier | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Brandon Holdsworth | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Anthony Renton | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| James Cook | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Liam Cooke | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Liam Hegarty | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jay Wilson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 19th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Nathan Convery | 13 | 2 | 0 |
| James Cook | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Liam Cooke | 5 | 4 | 1 |
| Mitchell Curry | 11 | 0 | 6 |
| Nathan Dale | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Guru | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Liam Hegarty | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Brandon Holdsworth | 7 | 9 | 2 |
| Jack Lambert | 17 | 1 | 4 |
| Ben Liddle | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Malley | 16 | 4 | 4 |
| Tyrone O'Neill | 14 | 6 | 5 |
| Patrick Reading | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Renton | 20 | 0 | 2 |
| Kian Spence | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kieran Storey | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Marcus Tavernier | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Stephen Walker | 7 | 2 | 4 |
| Jay Wilson | 12 | 4 | 1 |
| Matty Wilson | 3 | 8 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Solomon Brynn | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Zak Hemming | 15 | 0 | 2 | 27 |
| Aynsley Pears | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 |