Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 25 February 2017 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Away || L || [[Millwall 3-0 Cardiff City (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|0-3]] | | 25 February 2017 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Away || L || [[Millwall 3-0 Cardiff City (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|0-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 04 March 2017 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-18s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || | + | | 04 March 2017 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-18s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || L || [[Huddersfield Town 6-0 Cardiff City (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|0-6]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 11 March 2017 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Away || || | | 11 March 2017 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 9th March)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 9th March)</small>''<br> |
''<small>(Missing Line-up from Crystal Palace (A))</small>'' | ''<small>(Missing Line-up from Crystal Palace (A))</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
| [[Cameron Coxe]] || 13 || 0 || 3 | | [[Cameron Coxe]] || 13 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Davies]] || | + | | [[Connor Davies]] || 11 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaak Davies]] || | + | | [[Isaak Davies]] || 9 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jac Davies]] || | + | | [[Jac Davies]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kieron Evans]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kieron Evans]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
| [[Mark Harris]] || 11 || 0 || 7 | | [[Mark Harris]] || 11 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trystan Jones]] || | + | | [[Trystan Jones]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Kelly]] || 13 || 0 || 1 | | [[Isaac Kelly]] || 13 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 241: | ||
| [[Eli King]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Eli King]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Madden]] || | + | | [[Alfie Madden]] || 14 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Margetson]] || | + | | [[Ben Margetson]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Parsons]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sam Parsons]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Keenan Patten]] || | + | | [[Keenan Patten]] || 7 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Keiron Proctor]] || 5 || 1 || 1 | | [[Keiron Proctor]] || 5 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 255: | Line 255: | ||
| [[Adam Sharif]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | | [[Adam Sharif]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sion Spence]] || | + | | [[Sion Spence]] || 16 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Waite]] || 15 || 0 || 7 | | [[James Waite]] || 15 || 0 || 7 | ||
| Line 261: | Line 261: | ||
| [[Jarrad Welch]] || 14 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jarrad Welch]] || 14 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cai Williams]] || | + | | [[Cai Williams]] || 8 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cavan Williams]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Cavan Williams]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Sam Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Laurence Wootton]] || | + | | [[Laurence Wootton]] || 14 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Young]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | | [[Connor Young]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 286: | Line 285: | ||
| [[Scott Coughlan]] || 14 || 0 || 2 || 34 | | [[Scott Coughlan]] || 14 || 0 || 2 || 34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Ratcliffe]] || | + | | [[George Ratcliffe]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 24 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:11, 9 March 2017
The Cardiff City Under-18s are managed by Matthew Bloxham.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warren Burwood | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Scott Coughlan | U18 | Wales | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Baldwin | U18 | Wales | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Cameron Coxe | U18 | Wales | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Isaac Kelly | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Alfie Madden | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Cai Williams | U17 | Wales | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Bodenham | U17 | Wales | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Mark Harris | U18 | Wales | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| James Waite | U18 | Wales | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jarrad Welch | U18 | Wales | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Laurence Wootton | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Connor Young | U18 | Wales | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Isaak Davies | U16 | Wales | Schoolboy | N/A | |
| Kieron Proctor | U17 | Wales | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Sion Spence | U16 | Wales | Schoolboy | ||
| Ibi Sosani | U18 | Wales | Scholarship | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Hull City | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 20 August 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 27 August 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 3-5 |
| 03 September 2016 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 10 September 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 17 September 2016 | Leeds United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 01 October 2016 | Bristol City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 08 October 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 15 October 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 22 October 2016 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 3-6 |
| 05 November 2016 | Watford | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 12 November 2016 | Colchester United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 November 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 03 December 2016 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 10 December 2016 | Bristol City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 07 January 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 0-6 |
| 21 January 2017 | Millwall | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 28 January 2017 | Colchester United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 04 February 2017 | Coventry City | Home | L | 0-7 |
| 11 February 2017 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 18 February 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 25 February 2017 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 04 March 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Away | L | 0-6 |
| 11 March 2017 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 18 March 2017 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 28 March 2017 | Watford | Away | ||
| 01 April 2017 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 08 April 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 December 2016 | Third | Chelsea | Away | L | 0-5 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 9th March)
| Player | Goals |
| Mark Harris | 7 |
| James Waite | 7 |
| Isaak Davies | 4 |
| Ibi Sosani | 4 |
| Cameron Coxe | 3 |
| Jarrad Welch | 2 |
| Lewis Baldwin | 1 |
| Isaac Kelly | 1 |
| Keenan Patten | 1 |
| Keiron Proctor | 1 |
| Sion Spence | 1 |
| Cai Williams | 1 |
| Laurence Wootton | 1 |
| TBC (Sheff Utd A) | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 9th March)
(Missing Line-up from Crystal Palace (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Lewis Baldwin | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Bodenham | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Bowen | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Coxe | 13 | 0 | 3 |
| Connor Davies | 11 | 3 | 0 |
| Isaak Davies | 9 | 0 | 4 |
| Jac Davies | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieron Evans | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Gidman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mark Harris | 11 | 0 | 7 |
| Trystan Jones | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Isaac Kelly | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Eli King | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Alfie Madden | 14 | 3 | 0 |
| Ben Margetson | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Parsons | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keenan Patten | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Keiron Proctor | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Ibi Sosani | 14 | 0 | 4 |
| Adam Sharif | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Sion Spence | 16 | 2 | 1 |
| James Waite | 15 | 0 | 7 |
| Jarrad Welch | 14 | 0 | 2 |
| Cai Williams | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Cavan Williams | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Sam Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Laurence Wootton | 14 | 3 | 1 |
| Connor Young | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Warren Burwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Scott Coughlan | 14 | 0 | 2 | 34 |
| George Ratcliffe | 8 | 0 | 1 | 24 |