Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (Tier 1)) |
||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
| 29 April 2017 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || || | | 29 April 2017 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 12 May 2017 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:54, 14 March 2017
The Reading Under-18s are currently managed by David Dodds.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Driscoll | U18 | Australian | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Gabriel Rosario | U17 | American | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamal Balogun | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Ethan Coleman | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Tom Holmes | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Ramarni Medford-Smith | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Tom McIntyre | U18 | Scottish | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Akin Odimayo | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Harry Philby | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Buchanan | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jack Denton | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Tyler Frost | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Teddy Howe | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Andy Rinomhota | U18 | English | Professional | June 2017 | |
| Joel Rollinson | U18 | English/Australian | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Kosta Sparta | U17 | Australian | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Joe Wilson | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jazz Wallace | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andre Burley | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jordan Holsgrove | U17 | Scotland | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Danny Loader | U17 | English | England Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Leon Okuboyejo | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Ade Shokunbi | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Ben House | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | West Ham | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 20 August 2016 | Aston Villa | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 27 August 2016 | Fulham | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 10 September 2016 | Tottenham | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 17 September 2016 | Leicester City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 24 September 2016 | Southampton | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 01 October 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 7-4 |
| 15 October 2016 | Chelsea | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 22 October 2016 | Arsenal | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 29 October 2016 | Swansea City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 05 November 2016 | Norwich City | Away | L | 2-9 |
| 12 November 2016 | Tottenham | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 19 November 2016 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 26 November 2016 | West Ham | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 03 December 2016 | Leicester City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 07 January 2017 | Fulham | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 14 January 2017 | Southampton | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 28 January 2017 | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 04 February 2017 | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 11 February 2017 | Swansea City | Away | W | 7-0 |
| 18 February 2017 | Norwich City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 25 February 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 1-1 |
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (Tier 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 March 2017 | Arsenal | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 18 March 2017 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 1 April 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 8 April 2017 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 22 April 2017 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 29 April 2017 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 12 May 2017 | Chelsea | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 December 2016 | Third | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 13th March)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Ben House | 14 | 0 | 14 |
| Joel Rollinson | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| Jordan Holsgrove | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Danny Loader | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Akin Odimayo | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Michael Fernandez | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Ramarni Medford-Smith | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Teddy Howe | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Tyler Frost | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cameron Green | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Philby | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 13th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jamal Balogun | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Jack Buchanan | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Andre Burley | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Ethan Coleman | 19 | 3 | 0 |
| Jack Denton | 2 | 8 | 0 |
| Michael Fernandez | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Tyler Frost | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Cameron Green | 16 | 6 | 1 |
| Tom Holmes | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Jordan Holsgrove | 19 | 0 | 5 |
| Ben House | 19 | 0 | 14 |
| Teddy Howe | 19 | 0 | 2 |
| Conor Lawless | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Loader | 13 | 0 | 5 |
| Tom McIntyre | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ramarni Medford-Smith | 17 | 1 | 3 |
| Shamar Moore | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Nolan | 5 | 6 | 0 |
| Akin Odimayo | 23 | 0 | 4 |
| Harry Philby | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| Joel Rollinson | 23 | 0 | 10 |
| Ade Shokunbi | 20 | 1 | 0 |
| Kosta Sparta | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Nathan Tella | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jazz Wallace | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Joe Wilson | 5 | 6 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Billy Collings | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Liam Driscoll | 17 | 0 | 4 | 31 |
| James Hillson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Joe Tupper | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |