Difference between revisions of "Manchester City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (Tier 1)) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 18 March 2017 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || || | + | | 18 March 2017 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || D || [[Manchester City 2-2 Manchester United (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 1 April 2017 || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Away || || | | 1 April 2017 || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 22 February 2017 || Sixth || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Away || W || [[Aston Villa 1-2 Manchester City (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|2-1]] | | 22 February 2017 || Sixth || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Away || W || [[Aston Villa 1-2 Manchester City (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|2-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 10 March 2017 || Semi Final First Leg || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 6-0 Stoke City (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|6-0]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 3 April 2017 || Semi Final Second Leg || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Away || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 201: | Line 205: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated: | + | ''<small>(Updated: 18th March)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 208: | Line 212: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | |
| + | | [[Phil Foden]] || 11 || 3 || 14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jadon Sancho]] || 12 || 2 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lorenzo Gonzalez]] || 13 || 0 || 13 | | [[Lorenzo Gonzalez]] || 13 || 0 || 13 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Joe Hardy]] || 11 || 0 || 11 | | [[Joe Hardy]] || 11 || 0 || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Lukas Nmecha]] || 3 || 7 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ian Carlo Poveda]] || 8 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Bolton]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Luke Bolton]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 224: | Line 229: | ||
| [[Tom Dele-Bashiru]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Tom Dele-Bashiru]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Brahim Diaz]] || 1 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Demeaco Duhaney]] || 1 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Matt Smith]] || 2 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sadou Diallo]] || 1 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Henri Ogunby]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Henri Ogunby]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 247: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated: | + | ''<small>(Updated: 18th March - all competitions)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 251: | Line 256: | ||
| [[Myles Beerman]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Myles Beerman]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Bolton]] || | + | | [[Luke Bolton]] || 20 || 4 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Coveney]] || | + | | [[Joe Coveney]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Davenport]] || | + | | [[Jacob Davenport]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Dele-Bashiru]] || | + | | [[Tom Dele-Bashiru]] || 14 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sadou Diallo]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | | [[Sadou Diallo]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brahim Diaz]] || | + | | [[Brahim Diaz]] || 6|| 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Demeaco Duhaney]] || | + | | [[Demeaco Duhaney]] || 9 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bobby Duncan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Bobby Duncan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Phil Foden]] || | + | | [[Phil Foden]] || 26 || 0 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Edward Francis]] || | + | | [[Edward Francis]] || 23 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jeremie Frimpong]] || 13 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jeremie Frimpong]] || 13 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lorenzo Gonzalez]] || 13 || | + | | [[Lorenzo Gonzalez]] || 13 || 5 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Hardy]] || 10 || 10 || 11 | | [[Joe Hardy]] || 10 || 10 || 11 | ||
| Line 281: | Line 286: | ||
| [[Joel Latibeaudiere]] || 22 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joel Latibeaudiere]] || 22 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lukas Nmecha]] || | + | | [[Lukas Nmecha]] || 7 || 1 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathaniel Ogbeta]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Nathaniel Ogbeta]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 289: | Line 294: | ||
| [[Will Patching]] || 6 || 1 || 1 | | [[Will Patching]] || 6 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ian Carlo Poveda]] || | + | | [[Ian Carlo Poveda]] || 13 || 6 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Iker Pozo]] || 14 || 6 || 0 | | [[Iker Pozo]] || 14 || 6 || 0 | ||
| Line 297: | Line 302: | ||
| [[Colin Rosler]] || 16 || 1 || 0 | | [[Colin Rosler]] || 16 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jadon Sancho]] || | + | | [[Jadon Sancho]] || 16 || 3 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matt Smith]] || | + | | [[Matt Smith]] || 19 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyreke Wilson]] || | + | | [[Tyreke Wilson]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 313: | Line 318: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arijanet Muric]] || | + | | [[Arijanet Muric]] || 19 || 0 || 7 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Scott]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tom Scott]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
Revision as of 16:11, 19 March 2017
The Manchester City Under-18s are currently managed by Lee Carsley.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arijanet Muric | U18 | Switzerland | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Pawel Sokol | U17 | Poland | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Blackshaw | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Joe Coveney | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Demeaco Duhaney | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Edward Francis | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Ash Kigbu | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Joel Latibeaudiere | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Colin Rosler | U17 | Norway | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacob Davenport | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Tom Dele-Bashiru | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Sadou Diallo | U18 | England | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Phil Foden | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Will Patching | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Matt Smith | U17 | Wales | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Bolton | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Brahim Diaz | U18 | Spain | Scholarship | June 2020 | |
| Benjamin Garre | U17 | Italy | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Lorenzo Gonzalez | U17 | Switzerland/Argentina | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Joe Hardy | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Lukas Nmecha | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jadon Sancho | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | West Brom | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 20 August 2016 | Everton | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 27 August 2016 | Liverpool | Home | W | 7-0 |
| 10 September 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 17 September 2016 | Manchester United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 23 September 2016 | Sunderland | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 15 October 2016 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 22 October 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 05 November 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 11 November 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 19 November 2016 | Everton | Home | D | 4-4 |
| 26 November 2016 | West Brom | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 03 December 2016 | Manchester United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 10 December 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 21 December 2016 | Stoke City | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 14 January 2017 | Sunderland | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 21 January 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 28 January 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 04 February 2017 | Derby County | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 11 February 2017 | Stoke City | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 18 February 2017 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 04 March 2017 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-2 |
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (Tier 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 March 2017 | Manchester United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 1 April 2017 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 8 April 2017 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 22 April 2017 | Reading | Home | ||
| 29 April 2017 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 6 May 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 13 May 2017 | Liverpool | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 December 2016 | Third | Reading | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 18 January 2017 | Fourth | Liverpool | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 26 January 2017 | Fifth | Southampton | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 22 February 2017 | Sixth | Aston Villa | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 10 March 2017 | Semi Final First Leg | Stoke City | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 3 April 2017 | Semi Final Second Leg | Stoke City | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 18th March)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Phil Foden | 11 | 3 | 14 |
| Jadon Sancho | 12 | 2 | 14 |
| Lorenzo Gonzalez | 13 | 0 | 13 |
| Joe Hardy | 11 | 0 | 11 |
| Lukas Nmecha | 3 | 7 | 10 |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Luke Bolton | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Dele-Bashiru | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Brahim Diaz | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Demeaco Duhaney | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Matt Smith | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Sadou Diallo | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Henri Ogunby | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Patching | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 18th March - all competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Myles Beerman | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Luke Bolton | 20 | 4 | 3 |
| Joe Coveney | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Davenport | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Tom Dele-Bashiru | 14 | 5 | 3 |
| Sadou Diallo | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Brahim Diaz | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Demeaco Duhaney | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| Bobby Duncan | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Phil Foden | 26 | 0 | 14 |
| Edward Francis | 23 | 1 | 0 |
| Jeremie Frimpong | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Lorenzo Gonzalez | 13 | 5 | 13 |
| Joe Hardy | 10 | 10 | 11 |
| Ash Kigbu | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Latibeaudiere | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| Lukas Nmecha | 7 | 1 | 10 |
| Nathaniel Ogbeta | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Henri Ogunby | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| Will Patching | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | 13 | 6 | 8 |
| Iker Pozo | 14 | 6 | 0 |
| Taylor Richards | 1 | 9 | 0 |
| Colin Rosler | 16 | 1 | 0 |
| Jadon Sancho | 16 | 3 | 14 |
| Matt Smith | 19 | 3 | 3 |
| Tyreke Wilson | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Arijanet Muric | 19 | 0 | 7 | 14 |
| Tom Scott | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Pawel Sokol | 8 | 1 | 3 | 11 |