Difference between revisions of "Norwich City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 11 March 2017 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Home || W || [[Norwich City 5-3 Derby County (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League Tier 2)|5-3]] | | 11 March 2017 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Home || W || [[Norwich City 5-3 Derby County (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League Tier 2)|5-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 18 March 2017 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || || | + | | 18 March 2017 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || W || [[Middlesbrough 2-3 Norwich City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|3-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 1 April 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Home || || | | 1 April 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 19th March)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>FAYC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>FAYC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Alan Fleming]] || 7 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bilal Kamal]] || 7 || 0 || 7 | | [[Bilal Kamal]] || 7 || 0 || 7 | ||
| − | |- | + | |- |
| [[Louis McIntosh]] || 5 || 2 || 7 | | [[Louis McIntosh]] || 5 || 2 || 7 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Devonte Aransibia]] || 5 || 1 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Benny Ashley-Seal]] || 3 || 3 || 6 | | [[Benny Ashley-Seal]] || 3 || 3 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kieran Higgs]] || 6 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anthony Spyrou]] || 5 || 1 || 6 | | [[Anthony Spyrou]] || 5 || 1 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Wallis]] || 5 || 1 || 6 | | [[Owen Wallis]] || 5 || 1 || 6 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Agust Hlynsson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Agust Hlynsson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 236: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 19th March)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 247: | Line 247: | ||
| [[Aaron Akyeampong]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Aaron Akyeampong]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Devonte Aransibia]] || | + | | [[Devonte Aransibia]] || 21 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Benny Ashley-Seal]] || 6 || 1 || 6 | | [[Benny Ashley-Seal]] || 6 || 1 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brad Catton]] || | + | | [[Brad Catton]] || 7 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Ellesley]] || | + | | [[Callum Ellesley]] || 16 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alan Fleming]] || | + | | [[Alan Fleming]] || 18 || 5 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieran Higgs]] || | + | | [[Kieran Higgs]] || 17 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Agust Hlynsson]] || | + | | [[Agust Hlynsson]] || 8 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bilal Kamal]] || | + | | [[Bilal Kamal]] || 19 || 7 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louis McIntosh]] || 13 || 0 || 7 | | [[Louis McIntosh]] || 13 || 0 || 7 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Glenn Middleton]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Glenn Middleton]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan O'Donnell]] || | + | | [[Dylan O'Donnell]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Oddy]] || 4 || | + | | [[Brandon Oddy]] || 4 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Timi Odusina]] || | + | | [[Timi Odusina]] || 13 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Payne]] || 13 || 6 || 0 | | [[Alfie Payne]] || 13 || 6 || 0 | ||
| Line 277: | Line 277: | ||
| [[Henry Pollock]] || 8 || 2 || 0 | | [[Henry Pollock]] || 8 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emerson Sambu]] || | + | | [[Emerson Sambu]] || 18 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anthony Spyrou]] || 11 || 6 || 6 | | [[Anthony Spyrou]] || 11 || 6 || 6 | ||
| Line 285: | Line 285: | ||
| [[Nathan Tella]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Nathan Tella]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaden Thompson-Brissett]] || 1 || | + | | [[Jaden Thompson-Brissett]] || 1 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Wallis]] || 23 || 0 || 6 | | [[Owen Wallis]] || 23 || 0 || 6 | ||
| Line 302: | Line 302: | ||
| [[Ryan Dickerson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ryan Dickerson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fergal Hale-Brown]] || | + | | [[Fergal Hale-Brown]] || 19 || 0 || 4 || 33 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Hallett]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 | | [[Jake Hallett]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
Revision as of 16:24, 19 March 2017
The Norwich Under-18s are currently managed by David Wright, who joined the club in November 2016 as a replacement for Graeme Murty, who moved to Rangers.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fergal Hale-Brown | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jon McCracken | U17 | Scottish | Scotland Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zach Birse | U18 | English | Professional | June 2019 | |
| Callum Ellesley | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Timi Odusina | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Emerson Sambu | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Toby Syme | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Owen Wallis | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Aarons | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Giovanni Da Costa | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Bilal Kamal | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Louis McIntosh | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Glenn Middleton | U17 | Scottish | Scotland Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Henry Pollock | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Anthony Spyrou | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devonte Aransibia | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Benny Ashley-Seal | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Alan Fleming | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Kieran Higgs | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Diallang Jaiyesimi | U18 | English | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Brandon Oddy | U17 | Wales | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Alfie Payne | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2016 | Swansea City | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 20 August 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 27 August 2016 | Leicester City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 September 2016 | Chelsea | Home | W | 5-4 |
| 17 September 2016 | Tottenham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 24 September 2016 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 01 October 2016 | Southampton | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 15 October 2016 | West Ham | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 22 October 2016 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 29 October 2016 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 05 November 2016 | Reading | Home | W | 9-2 |
| 19 November 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 26 November 2016 | Swansea City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 03 December 2016 | Tottenham | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 10 December 2016 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 21 January 2017 | Southampton | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 28 January 2017 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 04 February 2017 | West Ham | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 11 February 2017 | Arsenal | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 18 February 2017 | Reading | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 28 February 2017 | Leicester City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 04 March 2017 | Fulham | Away | D | 2-2 |
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (Tier 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 March 2017 | Derby County | Home | W | 5-3 |
| 18 March 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 1 April 2017 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 8 April 2017 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 22 April 2017 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 29 April 2017 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 13 May 2017 | Everton | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 29 November 2016 | Third | Watford | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 6 January 2017 | Fourth | Burnley | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 2 February 2017 | Fifth | Tottenham | Away | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 19th March)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Alan Fleming | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Bilal Kamal | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Louis McIntosh | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Devonte Aransibia | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Benny Ashley-Seal | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Kieran Higgs | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Anthony Spyrou | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Owen Wallis | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Agust Hlynsson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Emerson Sambu | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Toby Syme | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Max Aarons | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Brandon Oddy | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nathan Tella | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 19th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Max Aarons | 23 | 2 | 1 |
| Aaron Akyeampong | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Devonte Aransibia | 21 | 3 | 6 |
| Benny Ashley-Seal | 6 | 1 | 6 |
| Brad Catton | 7 | 6 | 0 |
| Callum Ellesley | 16 | 3 | 0 |
| Alan Fleming | 18 | 5 | 7 |
| Kieran Higgs | 17 | 3 | 6 |
| Agust Hlynsson | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Bilal Kamal | 19 | 7 | 7 |
| Louis McIntosh | 13 | 0 | 7 |
| Glenn Middleton | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan O'Donnell | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Oddy | 4 | 6 | 1 |
| Timi Odusina | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Payne | 13 | 6 | 0 |
| Henry Pollock | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Emerson Sambu | 18 | 1 | 2 |
| Anthony Spyrou | 11 | 6 | 6 |
| Toby Syme | 22 | 0 | 2 |
| Nathan Tella | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jaden Thompson-Brissett | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| Owen Wallis | 23 | 0 | 6 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ryan Dickerson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Fergal Hale-Brown | 19 | 0 | 4 | 33 |
| Jake Hallett | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Jon McCracken | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Aston Oxborough | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |