Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17) |
(→Friendlies) |
||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
|24 March 2017||[[Germany Under-21s|Germany]]||Away||L||[[Germany 1-0 England (2016-17 Under-21 Friendly)|0-1]] | |24 March 2017||[[Germany Under-21s|Germany]]||Away||L||[[Germany 1-0 England (2016-17 Under-21 Friendly)|0-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |27 March 2017||[[ | + | |27 March 2017||[[Denmark Under-21s|Denmark]]||Away||W||[[Denmark 0-4 England (2016-17 Under-21 Friendly)|4-0]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 13:15, 28 March 2017
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Gareth Southgate.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest announced by interim manager Aidy Boothroyd for the March friendlies (* = withdrew).
Goalkeepers
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Pickford | Sunderland | ||
| Angus Gunn | Manchester City | ||
| Christian Walton | Brighton & Hove Albion |
Defenders
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Chilwell | Leicester City | ||
| Joe Gomez | Liverpool | ||
| Kortney Hause | Wolves | ||
| Rob Holding | Arsenal | ||
| Mason Holgate | Everton | ||
| Alfie Mawson | Swansea City | ||
| Sam McQueen | Southampton | ||
| Jack Stephens | Southampton |
Midfielders
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Baker | Chelsea | ||
| Nathaniel Chalobah | Chelsea | ||
| Will Hughes | Derby County | ||
| Ruben Loftus-Cheek | Chelsea | ||
| John Swift | Reading | ||
| Harry Winks | Tottenham |
Forwards
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tammy Abraham | Chelsea | ||
| Isaiah Brown | Chelsea | ||
| Demarai Gray | Leicester City | ||
| Jack Grealish | Aston Villa | ||
| Solly March | Brighton & Hove Albion | ||
| Cauley Woodrow | Fulham |
2016-17
2017 European Under-21 Championship
| Date | Round | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 16 June 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Sweden | ||
| 19 June 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Slovakia | ||
| 22 June 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Poland |
2017 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2016 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Norway | W | 6-1 |
| 6 October 2016 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Kazakhstan | W | 1-0 |
| 11 October 2016 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Bosnia & Herzegovina | W | 5-0 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 November 2016 | Italy | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 14 November 2016 | France | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 24 March 2017 | Germany | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 27 March 2017 | Denmark | Away | W | 4-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 27th March)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Lewis Baker | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| Ruben Loftus-Cheek | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| Marcus Rashford | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Tammy Abraham | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Demarai Gray | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Duncan Watmore | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Nathaniel Chalobah | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Solly March | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Joshua Onomah | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Jack Stephens | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| John Swift | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Cauley Woodrow | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
2017 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying) Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Season | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2016-17 | Total | ||
| Chuba Akpom | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Marcus Rashford | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| Tammy Abraham | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Ruben Loftus-Cheek | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| James Ward-Prowse | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Duncan Watmore | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Lewis Baker | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Nathaniel Chalobah | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Demarai Gray | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Joshua Onomah | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Nathan Redmond | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| John Swift | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Total | 8 | 12 | 20 | |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |