Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalkeepers) |
(→Defenders) |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Club | !Club | ||
| + | !DOB | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ben Chilwell]] || Leicester City | + | |[[Ben Chilwell]] || Leicester City || 21 December 1996 (age {{Age|1996|12|21}}) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Joe Gomez]] || Liverpool | + | |[[Joe Gomez]] || Liverpool || 23 May 1997 (age {{Age|1997|5|23}}) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Kortney Hause]] || Wolves | + | |[[Kortney Hause]] || Wolves || 16 July 1995 (age {{Age|1995|7|16}}) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Rob Holding]] || Arsenal | + | |[[Rob Holding]] || Arsenal || 20 September 1995 (age {{Age|1995|9|20}}) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mason Holgate]] || Everton | + | |[[Mason Holgate]] || Everton || 22 October 1996 (age {{Age|1996|10|22}}) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Alfie Mawson]] || Swansea City | + | |[[Alfie Mawson]] || Swansea City || 19 January 1994 (age {{Age|1994|1|19}}) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Sam McQueen]] || Southampton | + | |[[Sam McQueen]] || Southampton || 6 February 1995 (age {{Age|1995|2|6}}) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jack Stephens]] || Southampton | + | |[[Jack Stephens]] || Southampton || 27 January 1994 (age {{Age|1994|1|27}}) |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:36, 29 March 2017
The England Under-21s are currently managed by interim manager Aidy Boothroyd.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest announced by interim manager Aidy Boothroyd for the March friendlies (* = withdrew).
Goalkeepers
| Name | Club | DOB |
|---|---|---|
| Jordan Pickford | Sunderland | 7 March 1994 (age 31) |
| Angus Gunn | Manchester City | 22 January 1996 (age 29) |
| Christian Walton | Brighton & Hove Albion | 9 November 1995 (age 30) |
Defenders
| Name | Club | DOB |
|---|---|---|
| Ben Chilwell | Leicester City | 21 December 1996 (age 28) |
| Joe Gomez | Liverpool | 23 May 1997 (age 28) |
| Kortney Hause | Wolves | 16 July 1995 (age 30) |
| Rob Holding | Arsenal | 20 September 1995 (age 30) |
| Mason Holgate | Everton | 22 October 1996 (age 29) |
| Alfie Mawson | Swansea City | 19 January 1994 (age 31) |
| Sam McQueen | Southampton | 6 February 1995 (age 30) |
| Jack Stephens | Southampton | 27 January 1994 (age 31) |
Midfielders
| Name | Club |
|---|---|
| Lewis Baker | Chelsea |
| Nathaniel Chalobah | Chelsea |
| Will Hughes | Derby County |
| Ruben Loftus-Cheek | Chelsea |
| John Swift | Reading |
| Harry Winks | Tottenham |
Forwards
| Name | Club |
|---|---|
| Tammy Abraham | Chelsea |
| Isaiah Brown | Chelsea |
| Demarai Gray | Leicester City |
| Jack Grealish | Aston Villa |
| Solly March | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| Cauley Woodrow | Fulham |
2016-17
2017 European Under-21 Championship
| Date | Round | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 16 June 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Sweden | ||
| 19 June 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Slovakia | ||
| 22 June 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Poland |
2017 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2016 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Norway | W | 6-1 |
| 6 October 2016 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Kazakhstan | W | 1-0 |
| 11 October 2016 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Bosnia & Herzegovina | W | 5-0 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 November 2016 | Italy | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 14 November 2016 | France | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 24 March 2017 | Germany | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 27 March 2017 | Denmark | Away | W | 4-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 27th March)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Lewis Baker | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| Ruben Loftus-Cheek | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| Marcus Rashford | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Tammy Abraham | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Demarai Gray | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Duncan Watmore | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Nathaniel Chalobah | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Solly March | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Joshua Onomah | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Jack Stephens | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| John Swift | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Cauley Woodrow | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
2017 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying) Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Season | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2016-17 | Total | ||
| Chuba Akpom | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Marcus Rashford | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| Tammy Abraham | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Ruben Loftus-Cheek | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| James Ward-Prowse | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Duncan Watmore | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Lewis Baker | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Nathaniel Chalobah | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Demarai Gray | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Joshua Onomah | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Nathan Redmond | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| John Swift | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Total | 8 | 12 | 20 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 29th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tammy Abraham | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Chuba Akpom | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Baker | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| Nathaniel Chalobah | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Calum Chambers | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Chilwell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brendan Galloway | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Gomez | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Demarai Gray | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Jack Grealish | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Kortney Hause | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaac Hayden | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Rob Holding | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Mason Holgate | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Hughes | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Dominic Iorfa | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ruben Loftus-Cheek | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| Solly March | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie Mawson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam McQueen | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Murphy | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Onomah | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Marcus Rashford | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Nathan Redmond | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Stephens | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| John Swift | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Matt Targett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Ward-Prowse | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Duncan Watmore | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Harry Winks | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Cauley Woodrow | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Angus Gunn | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Jonathan Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jordan Pickford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Christian Walton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Freddie Woodman | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |