Difference between revisions of "England Under-20s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated: | + | <small>''(Updated: 29th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Adam Armstrong]]|| | + | |[[Adam Armstrong]]||6||3||6 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cameron Borthwick-Jackon]]||1||0||0 | |[[Cameron Borthwick-Jackon]]||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Isaiah Brown]]||1||1||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Dominic Calvert-Lewin]]||4||4||4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Harry Chapman]]||5||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Jake Clarke-Salter]]||6||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Callum Connolly]]||5||1||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Lewis Cook]]||5||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Kieran Dowell]]||6||3||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Ovie Ejaria]]||2||2||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Dael Fry]]||5||2||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Rico Henry]]||2||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Jonjoe Kenny]]||5||2||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Ryan Ledson]]||2||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Ademola Lookman]]||5||4||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Max Lowe]]||2||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Ainsley Maitland-Niles]]||7||2||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Joshua Onomah]]|| | + | |[[Tafari Moore]]||3||3||0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Taylor Moore]]||3||3||1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Joshua Onomah]]||3||2||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Reece Oxford]]||2||0||0 | |[[Reece Oxford]]||2||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Louis Reed]]|| | + | |[[Louis Reed]]||3||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Callum Roberts]]||1||1||0 | |[[Callum Roberts]]||1||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Patrick Roberts]]|| | + | |[[Patrick Roberts]]||7||1||4 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Josh Sims]]||1||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Dominic Solanke]]|| | + | |[[Dominic Solanke]]||5||3||6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Fikayo Tomori]]|| | + | |[[Fikayo Tomori]]||5||3||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Axel Tuanzebe]]|| | + | |[[Axel Tuanzebe]]||4||5||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Kyle Walker-Peters]]|| | + | |[[Kyle Walker-Peters]]||4||2||0 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 248: | Line 254: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Dean Henderson]]|| | + | |[[Dean Henderson]]||4||1||1||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Luke Southwood]]|| | + | |[[Luke Southwood]]||3||2||2||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Freddie Woodman]]|| | + | |[[Freddie Woodman]]||4||0||0||7 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 20:26, 29 March 2017
The England Under-20s are currently managed by Aidy Boothroyd.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest announced by interim manager Paul Williams for the France friendlies in March. (* = withdrew).
Goalkeepers
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dean Henderson | Manchester United | ||
| Luke Southwood | Reading | ||
| Freddie Woodman | Newcastle |
Defenders
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Clarke-Salter | Chelsea | ||
| Callum Connolly | Everton | ||
| Dael Fry | Middlesbrough | ||
| Rico Henry | Brentford | ||
| Jonjoe Kenny | Everton | ||
| Ezri Konsa | Charlton Athletic | ||
| Fikayo Tomori | Chelsea | ||
| Axel Tuanzebe | Manchester United | ||
| Kyle Walker-Peters | Tottenham |
Midfielders
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Cook | AFC Bournemouth | ||
| Kieran Dowell | Everton | ||
| Ryan Ledson | Oxford United | ||
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | Arsenal | ||
| Joshua Onomah | Tottenham |
Forwards
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Armstrong | Newcastle United | ||
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | Everton | ||
| Ademola Lookman | Charlton Athletic | ||
| Patrick Roberts | Manchester City | ||
| Dominic Solanke | Chelsea |
2016-17
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2016 | Brazil | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 4 September 2016 | Brazil | Home | L | 1-2 |
Four Nations Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 5 October 2016 | Netherlands | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 7 October 2016 | Germany | Home | W | 3-1 | |
| 10 October 2016 | USA | Home | W | 2-0 | (ENGLAND WON THE TOURNAMENT) |
Continental Cup
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 9 November 2016 | Nigeria | W | 8-1 |
| 10 November 2016 | South Korea | L | 1-2 |
| 12 November 2016 | Iran | W | 4-1 |
Four Nations Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score | |
| 23 March 2017 | Portugal | D | 2-2 | |
| 25 March 2017 | France | W | 1-0 | |
| 28 March 2017 | Senegal | W | 2-0 | (ENGLAND WON THE TOURNAMENT) |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 29th March)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | Four Nations | Continental Cup | Total | |
| Adam Armstrong | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Dominic Solanke | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Patrick Roberts | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Ovie Ejaria | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Isaiah Brown | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Callum Connolly | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ademola Lookman | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Taylor Moore | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 29th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Adam Armstrong | 6 | 3 | 6 |
| Cameron Borthwick-Jackon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaiah Brown | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Harry Chapman | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Clarke-Salter | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Connolly | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Lewis Cook | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Kieran Dowell | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Ovie Ejaria | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Dael Fry | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Rico Henry | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonjoe Kenny | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Ryan Ledson | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ademola Lookman | 5 | 4 | 1 |
| Max Lowe | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Tafari Moore | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Taylor Moore | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Joshua Onomah | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Reece Oxford | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Reed | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Roberts | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Patrick Roberts | 7 | 1 | 4 |
| Josh Sims | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Dominic Solanke | 5 | 3 | 6 |
| Fikayo Tomori | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Axel Tuanzebe | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Kyle Walker-Peters | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Dean Henderson | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Luke Southwood | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Freddie Woodman | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 |