Difference between revisions of "Middlesbrough Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (Tier 2)) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 18 March 2017 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 2-3 Norwich City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-3]] | | 18 March 2017 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 2-3 Norwich City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 1 April 2017 || [[Tottenham Under-18s|Tottenham]] || Home || || | + | | 1 April 2017 || [[Tottenham Under-18s|Tottenham]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 1-3 Tottenham Hotspur (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League Tier 2)|1-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 7 April 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Away || || | | 7 April 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated: | + | ''<small>(Updated: 2nd April)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stephen Walker]] || 3 || 2 || 5 | | [[Stephen Walker]] || 3 || 2 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Brandon Holdsworth]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Lambert]] || 2 || 2 || 4 | | [[Jack Lambert]] || 2 || 2 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Malley]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | | [[Connor Malley]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marcus Tavernier]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Marcus Tavernier]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 2nd April)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
| [[Nathan Convery]] || 16 || 2 || 0 | | [[Nathan Convery]] || 16 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Cook]] || | + | | [[James Cook]] || 14 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Cooke]] || 8 || | + | | [[Liam Cooke]] || 8 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mitchell Curry]] || 11 || 0 || 6 | | [[Mitchell Curry]] || 11 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Dale]] || | + | | [[Nathan Dale]] || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Guru]] || | + | | [[Nathan Guru]] || 13 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Hegarty]] || | + | | [[Liam Hegarty]] || 16 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Holdsworth]] || | + | | [[Brandon Holdsworth]] || 12 || 10 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Lambert]] || 18 || 1 || 4 | | [[Jack Lambert]] || 18 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Liddle]] || | + | | [[Ben Liddle]] || 20 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Malley]] || | + | | [[Connor Malley]] || 19 || 6 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyrone O'Neill]] || | + | | [[Tyrone O'Neill]] || 20 || 6 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Patrick Reading]] || | + | | [[Patrick Reading]] || 27 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anthony Renton]] || 25 || 0 || 2 | | [[Anthony Renton]] || 25 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 261: | Line 261: | ||
| [[Stephen Walker]] || 12 || 2 || 5 | | [[Stephen Walker]] || 12 || 2 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Wilson]] || | + | | [[Jay Wilson]] || 16 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matty Wilson]] || 4 || 11 || 0 | | [[Matty Wilson]] || 4 || 11 || 0 | ||
| Line 277: | Line 277: | ||
| [[Solomon Brynn]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Solomon Brynn]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zak Hemming]] || | + | | [[Zak Hemming]] || 20 || 0 || 2 || 38 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brad James]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Brad James]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
Revision as of 19:28, 2 April 2017
The Middlesbrough Under-18s are currently managed by Craig Liddle.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley James | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Cook | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Nathan Convery | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Liam Hegarty | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Ben Liddle | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Anthony Renton | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Kieran Storey | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Matty Wilson | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcus Tavernier | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jay Wilson | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Curry | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Brandon Holdsworth | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Daniel Jardine | U18 | Scotland | Scholarship | June 2016 | |
| Jack Lambert | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Patrick Reading | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2015-16 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Stoke City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 20 August 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 27 August 2016 | Sunderland | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 03 September 2016 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 10 September 2016 | Derby County | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 17 September 2016 | Liverpool | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 24 September 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 01 October 2016 | Manchester United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 15 October 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 22 October 2016 | Everton | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 29 October 2016 | West Brom | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 05 November 2016 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 19 November 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 26 November 2016 | Stoke City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 03 December 2016 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 December 2016 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 21 January 2017 | Sunderland | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 24 January 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 28 January 2017 | Everton | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 18 February 2017 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 21 February 2017 | West Brom | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 03 March 2017 | Newcastle United | Away | D | 0-0 |
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (Tier 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 March 2017 | Everton | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 18 March 2017 | Norwich City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 1 April 2017 | Tottenham | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 7 April 2017 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 15 April 2017 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 22 April 2017 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 6 May 2017 | Fulham | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 13 December 2016 | Third | Rotherham United | Home | W | 5-0 | |
| 13 January 2017 | Fourth | Fulham | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 3 February 2017 | Fifth | Leicester City | Home | L | 0-1 | AET |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 2nd April)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Tyrone O'Neill | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Mitchell Curry | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Stephen Walker | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Brandon Holdsworth | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Jack Lambert | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Connor Malley | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Marcus Tavernier | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Liam Cooke | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Anthony Renton | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jay Wilson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| James Cook | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Liam Hegarty | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Nathan Convery | 16 | 2 | 0 |
| James Cook | 14 | 1 | 1 |
| Liam Cooke | 8 | 5 | 2 |
| Mitchell Curry | 11 | 0 | 6 |
| Nathan Dale | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Nathan Guru | 13 | 2 | 0 |
| Liam Hegarty | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Brandon Holdsworth | 12 | 10 | 4 |
| Jack Lambert | 18 | 1 | 4 |
| Ben Liddle | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Malley | 19 | 6 | 4 |
| Tyrone O'Neill | 20 | 6 | 7 |
| Patrick Reading | 27 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Renton | 25 | 0 | 2 |
| Kian Spence | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kieran Storey | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Marcus Tavernier | 7 | 0 | 3 |
| Stephen Walker | 12 | 2 | 5 |
| Jay Wilson | 16 | 6 | 2 |
| Matty Wilson | 4 | 11 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Solomon Brynn | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Zak Hemming | 20 | 0 | 2 | 38 |
| Brad James | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aynsley Pears | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 |