Difference between revisions of "England Under-17s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated: | + | <small>''(Updated: 5th May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Rhian Brewster]]|| | + | |[[Rhian Brewster]]||10||2||12 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Alex Denny]]||4||4||0 | |[[Alex Denny]]||4||4||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Timothy Eyoma]]|| | + | |[[Timothy Eyoma]]||8||0||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Phil Foden]]|| | + | |[[Phil Foden]]||9||1||8 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Morgan Gibbs-White]]||6||1||2 | |[[Morgan Gibbs-White]]||6||1||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Lewis Gibson]]|| | + | |[[Lewis Gibson]]||11||1||2 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Angel Gomes]]||8||0||4 | |[[Angel Gomes]]||8||0||4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Marc Guehi]]|| | + | |[[Reo Griffiths]]||0||1||0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Marc Guehi]]||7||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rekeem Harper]]||1||2||0 | |[[Rekeem Harper]]||1||2||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Callum Hudson-Odoi]]|| | + | |[[Callum Hudson-Odoi]]||7||3||2 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nya Kirby]]||5||1||0 | |[[Nya Kirby]]||5||1||0 | ||
| Line 232: | Line 234: | ||
|[[Marcel Lavinier]]||2||1||0 | |[[Marcel Lavinier]]||2||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Danny Loader]]||5|| | + | |[[Danny Loader]]||5||5||5 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Brooklyn Lyons-Foster]]||4||2||1 | |[[Brooklyn Lyons-Foster]]||4||2||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[George McEachran]]|| | + | |[[George McEachran]]||8||0||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tashan Oakley-Boothe]]|| | + | |[[Tashan Oakley-Boothe]]||6||4||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jonathan Panzo]]|| | + | |[[Jonathan Panzo]]||9||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ian Carlo Poveda]]||2||1||0 | |[[Ian Carlo Poveda]]||2||1||0 | ||
| Line 246: | Line 248: | ||
|[[Taylor Richards]]||2||1||0 | |[[Taylor Richards]]||2||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jadon Sancho]]|| | + | |[[Jadon Sancho]]||10||1||8 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Steven Sessegnon]]||4||1||0 | |[[Steven Sessegnon]]||4||1||0 | ||
| Line 274: | Line 276: | ||
|[[Curtis Anderson]]||6||0||2||5 | |[[Curtis Anderson]]||6||0||2||5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Josef Bursik]]|| | + | |[[Josef Bursik]]||3||0||2||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Thomas McGill]]||6||0||4||5 | |[[Thomas McGill]]||6||0||4||5 | ||
Revision as of 12:30, 5 May 2017
The England Under-17s are currently managed by Steve Cooper.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest for the European Championship finals in May (* = withdrawn due to injury).
Goalkeepers
| Name | DOB | Club | Contract |
|---|---|---|---|
| Josef Bursik | 12 July 2000 (age 25) | AFC Wimbledon | Professional |
| Curtis Anderson | 27 September 2000 (age 25) | Manchester City | Schoolboy |
Defenders
| Name | Club | DOB | Contract |
|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Eyoma | 29 January 2000 (age 25) | Tottenham | Scholarship |
| Lewis Gibson | 19 July 2000 (age 25) | Newcastle United | Scholarship |
| Marc Guehi | 13 July 2000 (age 25) | Chelsea | Scholarship |
| Jonathan Panzo | 25 October 2000 (age 25) | Chelsea | Schoolboy |
| Jake Vokins | 17 March 2000 (age 25) | Southampton | Professional |
Midfielders
| Name | Club | DOB | Contract |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan Barlow | 10 January 2000 (age 25) | Manchester United | Scholarship |
| Alex Denny | 12 April 2000 (age 25) | Everton | Scholarship |
| Angel Gomes * | 31 August 2000 (age 25) | Manchester United | Scholarship |
| George McEachran | 30 August 2000 (age 25) | Chelsea | Scholarship |
| Tashan Oakley-Boothe | 14 February 2000 (age 25) | Tottenham | Scholarship |
Forwards
| Name | Club | DOB | Contract |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rhian Brewster | 1 April 2000 (age 25) | Liverpool | Scholarship |
| Phil Foden | 28 May 2000 (age 25) | Manchester City | Scholarship |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 7 November 2000 (age 25) | Chelsea | Schoolboy |
| Danny Loader | 28 August 2000 (age 25) | Reading | Scholarship |
| Jadon Sancho | 25 March 2000 (age 25) | Manchester City | Scholarship |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 28 July 2000 (age 25) | Arsenal | Scholarship |
2016-17
2017 European Under-17 Championship
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 4 May 2017 | Norway | Group Stage - Group D | W | 3-1 |
| 7 May 2017 | Ukraine | Group Stage - Group D | ||
| 10 May 2017 | Netherlands | Group Stage - Group D |
2017 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 25 October 2016 | Azerbaijan | Qualifying - Group 6 | W | 2-0 |
| 27 October 2016 | Romania | Qualifying - Group 6 | W | 3-0 |
| 30 October 2016 | Austria | Qualifying - Group 6 | W | 3-2 |
| 23 March 2017 | Czech Republic | Elite Qualifying - Group 7 | W | 5-3 |
| 25 March 2017 | Slovenia | Elite Qualifying - Group 7 | W | 4-0 |
| 28 March 2017 | Bosnia & Herzegovina | Elite Qualifying - Group 7 | W | 1-0 |
Croatia Cup
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 28 September 2016 | Croatia | W | 5-0 |
| 30 September 2016 | Greece | W | 3-0 |
| 3 October 2016 | Germany | W | 8-1 |
Algarve Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 February 2017 | Portugal | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 12 February 2017 | Germany | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 14 February 2017 | Netherlands | Away | W | 1-0 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 25 August 2016 | Belgium | W | 3-1 |
| 25 August 2016 | Belgium | W | 6-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 5th May)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U17 Euro | U17 Euro Q | Others | Total | |
| Rhian Brewster | 2 | 3 | 7 | 12 |
| Jadon Sancho | - | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| Phil Foden | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8 |
| Danny Loader | - | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Angel Gomes | - | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Timothy Eyoma | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | - | - | 2 | 2 |
| George McEachran | - | - | 2 | 2 |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Lewis Gibson | - | 2 | - | 2 |
| Brooklyn Lyons-Foster | - | - | 1 | 1 |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | - | - | 1 | 1 |
| Stephen Walker | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 5th May)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Rhian Brewster | 10 | 2 | 12 |
| Alex Denny | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Timothy Eyoma | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Phil Foden | 9 | 1 | 8 |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Lewis Gibson | 11 | 1 | 2 |
| Angel Gomes | 8 | 0 | 4 |
| Reo Griffiths | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marc Guehi | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Rekeem Harper | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 7 | 3 | 2 |
| Nya Kirby | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Joel Latibeaudiere | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcel Lavinier | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Danny Loader | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Brooklyn Lyons-Foster | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| George McEachran | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Tashan Oakley-Boothe | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Jonathan Panzo | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Taylor Richards | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jadon Sancho | 10 | 1 | 8 |
| Steven Sessegnon | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Oliver Skipp | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Jamie Soule | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rob Strachan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Vokins | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Stephen Walker | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Kane Wilson | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Curtis Anderson | 6 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Josef Bursik | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Thomas McGill | 6 | 0 | 4 | 5 |