Difference between revisions of "England Under-19s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Squad) |
(→2016-17 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2016-17 Squad== | ==2016-17 Squad== | ||
| − | The below squad is the latest announced by new manager Keith Downing for the European Championships in July. <br> | + | The below squad is the latest announced by new manager Keith Downing for the European Championships in July. <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
|GK || [[Aaron Ramsdale]] || 14 May 1998 (age {{Age|1998|5|14}}) || AFC Bournemouth | |GK || [[Aaron Ramsdale]] || 14 May 1998 (age {{Age|1998|5|14}}) || AFC Bournemouth | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
|GK || [[Nathan Trott]] || 21 November 1998 (age {{Age|1998|11|21}}) || West Ham | |GK || [[Nathan Trott]] || 21 November 1998 (age {{Age|1998|11|21}}) || West Ham | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
|DF || [[Trevoh Chalobah]] || 5 July 1999 (age {{Age|1999|7|5}}) || Chelsea | |DF || [[Trevoh Chalobah]] || 5 July 1999 (age {{Age|1999|7|5}}) || Chelsea | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
|DF || [[Jay Dasilva]] || 22 April 1998 (age {{Age|1998|4|22}}) || Chelsea | |DF || [[Jay Dasilva]] || 22 April 1998 (age {{Age|1998|4|22}}) || Chelsea | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
|DF || [[Darnell Johnson]] || 3 September 1998 (age {{Age|1998|9|3}}) || Leicester City | |DF || [[Darnell Johnson]] || 3 September 1998 (age {{Age|1998|9|3}}) || Leicester City | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
|DF || [[Easah Suliman]] || 26 January 1998 (age {{Age|1998|1|26}}) || Aston Villa | |DF || [[Easah Suliman]] || 26 January 1998 (age {{Age|1998|1|26}}) || Aston Villa | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
|DF || [[Reece James]] || 8 December 1999 (age {{Age|1999|12|8}}) || Chelsea | |DF || [[Reece James]] || 8 December 1999 (age {{Age|1999|12|8}}) || Chelsea | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
|MF || [[Joshua Da Silva]] || 23 October 1998 (age {{Age|1998|10|23}}) || Arsenal | |MF || [[Joshua Da Silva]] || 23 October 1998 (age {{Age|1998|10|23}}) || Arsenal | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
|MF || [[Andre Dozzell]] || 2 May 1999 (age {{Age|1999|5|2}}) || Ipswich Town | |MF || [[Andre Dozzell]] || 2 May 1999 (age {{Age|1999|5|2}}) || Ipswich Town | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
|MF || [[Tayo Edun]] || 14 May 1998 (age {{Age|1998|5|14}}) || Fulham | |MF || [[Tayo Edun]] || 14 May 1998 (age {{Age|1998|5|14}}) || Fulham | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
|MF || [[Jacob Maddox]] || 3 November 1998 (age {{Age|1998|11|3}}) || Chelsea | |MF || [[Jacob Maddox]] || 3 November 1998 (age {{Age|1998|11|3}}) || Chelsea | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
|MF || [[Mason Mount]] || 10 January 1999 (age {{Age|1999|1|10}}) || Chelsea | |MF || [[Mason Mount]] || 10 January 1999 (age {{Age|1999|1|10}}) || Chelsea | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
|MF || [[Ryan Sessegnon]] || 18 May 2000 (age {{Age|2000|5|18}}) || Fulham | |MF || [[Ryan Sessegnon]] || 18 May 2000 (age {{Age|2000|5|18}}) || Fulham | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
|MF || [[Dujon Sterling]] || 24 October 1999 (age {{Age|1999|10|24}}) || Chelsea | |MF || [[Dujon Sterling]] || 24 October 1999 (age {{Age|1999|10|24}}) || Chelsea | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
|FW || [[Ben Brereton]] || 10 April 1999 (age {{Age|1999|4|10}}) || Nottingham Forest | |FW || [[Ben Brereton]] || 10 April 1999 (age {{Age|1999|4|10}}) || Nottingham Forest | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
|FW || [[Isaac Buckley]] || 1 January 1998 (age {{Age|1998|1|1}}) || Manchester City | |FW || [[Isaac Buckley]] || 1 January 1998 (age {{Age|1998|1|1}}) || Manchester City | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
|FW || [[Marcus Edwards]] || 3 December 1998 (age {{Age|1998|12|3}}) || Tottenham | |FW || [[Marcus Edwards]] || 3 December 1998 (age {{Age|1998|12|3}}) || Tottenham | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
|FW || [[Lukas Nmecha]] || 12 December 1998 (age {{Age|1998|12|12}}) || Manchester City | |FW || [[Lukas Nmecha]] || 12 December 1998 (age {{Age|1998|12|12}}) || Manchester City | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:12, 26 June 2017
The England Under-19s are currently managed by Keith Downing.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest announced by new manager Keith Downing for the European Championships in July.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Aaron Ramsdale | 14 May 1998 (age 27) | AFC Bournemouth |
| GK | Nathan Trott | 21 November 1998 (age 27) | West Ham |
| DF | Trevoh Chalobah | 5 July 1999 (age 26) | Chelsea |
| DF | Jay Dasilva | 22 April 1998 (age 27) | Chelsea |
| DF | Darnell Johnson | 3 September 1998 (age 27) | Leicester City |
| DF | Easah Suliman | 26 January 1998 (age 27) | Aston Villa |
| DF | Reece James | 8 December 1999 (age 26) | Chelsea |
| MF | Joshua Da Silva | 23 October 1998 (age 27) | Arsenal |
| MF | Andre Dozzell | 2 May 1999 (age 26) | Ipswich Town |
| MF | Tayo Edun | 14 May 1998 (age 27) | Fulham |
| MF | Jacob Maddox | 3 November 1998 (age 27) | Chelsea |
| MF | Mason Mount | 10 January 1999 (age 26) | Chelsea |
| MF | Ryan Sessegnon | 18 May 2000 (age 25) | Fulham |
| MF | Dujon Sterling | 24 October 1999 (age 26) | Chelsea |
| FW | Ben Brereton | 10 April 1999 (age 26) | Nottingham Forest |
| FW | Isaac Buckley | 1 January 1998 (age 27) | Manchester City |
| FW | Marcus Edwards | 3 December 1998 (age 27) | Tottenham |
| FW | Lukas Nmecha | 12 December 1998 (age 27) | Manchester City |
2016-17
2017 European Under-19 Championship
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 3 July 2017 | Bulgaria | Group Stage - Group B | ||
| 6 July 2017 | Netherlands | Group Stage - Group B | ||
| 9 July 2017 | Germany | Group Stage - Group B |
2017 European Under-19 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 10 November 2016 | Luxembourg | Qualifying - Group 6 | W | 2-0 |
| 12 November 2016 | Wales | Qualifying - Group 6 | L | 2-3 |
| 15 November 2016 | Greece | Qualifying - Group 6 | W | 2-0 |
| 22 March 2017 | Norway | Elite Qualifying | W | 3-0 |
| 24 March 2017 | Spain | Elite Qualifying | W | 3-0 |
| 27 March 2017 | Belarus | Elite Qualifying | W | 5-1 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2016 | Netherlands | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 4 September 2016 | Belgium | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 7 October 2016 | Croatia | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 10 October 2016 | Bulgaria | Home | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 27th March)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U19 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Trent Alexander-Arnold | 5 | 2 | 7 | |
| Christopher Willock | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Marcus Edwards | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Stephy Mavididi | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Isaac Buckley | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Trevoh Chalobah | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Tom Davies | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Tayo Edun | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Sam Field | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Mason Mount | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Lukas Nmecha | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Ryan Sessegnon | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Dujon Sterling | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 3rd April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Trent Alexander-Arnold | 8 | 2 | 7 |
| Ben Brereton | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Isaac Buckley | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| Trevoh Chalobah | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Jay Dasilva | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Davies | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Tayo Edun | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Marcus Edwards | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Antony Evans | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Field | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Andre Green | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Rushian Hepburn-Murphy | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Nathan Holland | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Cameron Humphreys | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Darnell Johnson | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Maddox | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Stephy Mavididi | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Mason Mount | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Lukas Nmecha | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| Reece Oxford | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Sessegnon | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Dujon Sterling | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Easah Suliman | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| RoShaun Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Christopher Willock | 5 | 5 | 3 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Will Mannion | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Aynsley Pears | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Ramsdale | 7 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
| Alfie Whiteman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |