Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Squad) |
(→2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 2): scores) |
||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 14 August 2017 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom Albion]] || Home || || | + | | 14 August 2017 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom Albion]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 3-1 West Brom (2017-18 Premier League 2)|3-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 21 August 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Home || || | + | | 21 August 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Home || L || [[Aston Villa 1-2 Stoke City (2017-18 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 26 August 2017 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || || | + | | 26 August 2017 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || W || [[Fulham 2-3 Aston Villa (2017-18 Premier League 2)|3-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEEFFEE" |
| − | | 11 September 2017 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || || | + | | 11 September 2017 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 4-0 Southampton (2017-18 Premier League 2)|4-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 15 September 2017 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || || | + | | 15 September 2017 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || L || [[Middlesbrough 4-1 Aston Villa (2017-18 Premier League 2)|1-4]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 25 September 2017 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || || | + | | 25 September 2017 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 1-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2017-18 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 16 October 2017 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || || | | 16 October 2017 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || || | ||
Revision as of 14:07, 29 September 2017
The Aston Villa Under-23s are managed by Mark Delaney & Kevin MacDonald.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Viktor Johansson | U19 | 13 September 1998 | Swedish |
| GK | Emmanuel Idem | U19 | 6 December 1998 | English |
| GK | Bradley Watkins | U23 | 11 September 1994 | England |
| DF | Jacob Bedeau | U18 | 24 December 1999 | England |
| DF | Oscar Borg | U20 | 5 September 1997 | England |
| DF | Mitchell Clark | U19 | 13 March 1999 | Wales |
| DF | Jack Coates | U19 | 11 May 1999 | Wales |
| DF | James Finnerty | U19 | 1 February 1999 | Ireland |
| DF | Liam Hailey | U20 | 29 September 1997 | England |
| DF | Louis Hall | U19 | 23 May 1999 | English |
| DF | Easah Suliman | U20 | 26 January 1998 | England |
| MF | Jack Clarke | U19 | 20 January 1999 | Ireland |
| MF | Jordan Cox | U19 | 4 November 1998 | England |
| MF | Jake Doyle-Hayes | U19 | 30 December 1998 | Ireland |
| MF | Jake Humphries | U19 | 3 November 1998 | England |
| MF | Jordan Lyden | U21 | 3 January 1996 | Australia |
| MF | Harry McKirdy | U21 | 29 March 1997 | England |
| MF | Alex Prosser | U19 | 30 October 1998 | England |
| MF | Corey Taylor | U20 | 22 September 1997 | England |
| MF | Kevin Toner | U22 | 17 July 1996 | Ireland |
| FW | Keinan Davis | U20 | 13 February 1998 | England |
| FW | Andre Green | U20 | 26 July 1998 | England |
| FW | Rushian Hepburn-Murphy | U20 | 28 August 1998 | England |
| FW | Harvey Knibbs | U19 | 26 April 1999 | England |
| FW | Kelsey Mooney | U19 | 5 February 1999 | England |
| FW | Jozef Pastorek | U19 | 26 September 1998 | Slovakia |
| FW | Callum O'Hare | U20 | 1 May 1998 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Matija Sarkic | 22 July 1997 | Montenegro | Wigan Athletic | January 2018 |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | West Brom Albion | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 21 August 2017 | Stoke City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 26 August 2017 | Fulham | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 11 September 2017 | Southampton | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 15 September 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 25 September 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 16 October 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 23 October 2017 | Reading | Away | ||
| 30 October 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 20 November 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 26 November 2017 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 09 December 2017 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 18 December 2017 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 08 January 2018 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 15 January 2018 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 29 January 2018 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 05 February 2018 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 19 February 2018 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 05 March 2018 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 12 March 2018 | Reading | Home | ||
| 16 April 2018 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 23 April 2018 | Norwich City | Home |
Goalscorers
| Player | PL2 | PLIC | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |