Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Squad) |
(→2017-18 Squad) |
||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|MF||[[Kieran Dowell]]||||Everton (on loan at Nottingham Forest) | |MF||[[Kieran Dowell]]||||Everton (on loan at Nottingham Forest) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Ruben Loftus-Cheek]]||||Chelsea (on loan at Crystal Palace) | + | |MF||[[Ruben Loftus-Cheek]] *||||Chelsea (on loan at Crystal Palace) |
|- | |- | ||
|MF||[[Ainsley Maitland-Niles]]||||Arsenal | |MF||[[Ainsley Maitland-Niles]]||||Arsenal | ||
Revision as of 15:36, 2 October 2017
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Aidy Boothroyd.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
The following squad was named for the European Championship qualifiers in October 2017 (* = withdrawn).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Angus Gunn | Manchester City (on loan at Norwich City) | |
| GK | Dean Henderson | Manchester United (on loan at Shrewsbury Town) | |
| GK | Freddie Woodman | Newcastle United | |
| DF | Trent Alexander-Arnold | Liverpool | |
| DF | Ben Chilwell | Leicester City | |
| DF | Dael Fry | Middlesbrough | |
| DF | Joe Gomez | Liverpool | |
| DF | Jonjoe Kenny | Everton | |
| DF | Fikayo Tomori | Chelsea (on loan at Hull City) | |
| DF | Kyle Walker-Peters | Tottenham | |
| DF | Joe Worrall | Nottingham Forest | |
| MF | Lewis Cook | Bournemouth | |
| MF | Tom Davies | Everton | |
| MF | Kieran Dowell | Everton (on loan at Nottingham Forest) | |
| MF | Ruben Loftus-Cheek * | Chelsea (on loan at Crystal Palace) | |
| MF | Ainsley Maitland-Niles | Arsenal | |
| MF | Joshua Onomah | Tottenham | |
| MF | Harry Winks | Tottenham | |
| FW | Tammy Abraham | Chelsea (on loan at Swansea) | |
| FW | Dominic Calvert-Lewin | Everton | |
| FW | Demarai Gray | Leicester City | |
| FW | Jack Harrison | New York City | |
| FW | Ademola Lookman | Everton | |
| FW | Sheyi Ojo * | Liverpool (on loan at Fulham) | |
| FW | Dominic Solanke | Liverpool |
2017-18 Campaign
2019 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Netherlands | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 5 September 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Latvia | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 6 October 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Scotland | Home | ||
| 10 October 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Andorra | Away | ||
| 10 November 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Ukraine | Away | ||
| 27 March 2018 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Ukraine | Home |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 6th September)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Tammy Abraham | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Demarai Gray | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Kasey Palmer | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 6th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tammy Abraham | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Trent Alexander-Arnold | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ben Chilwell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Cook | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Dowell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dael Fry | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Gomez | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Demarai Gray | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Jonjoe Kenny | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ademola Lookman | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Sheyi Ojo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Onomah | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kasey Palmer | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Dominic Solanke | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Fikayo Tomori | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Walker-Peters | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Angus Gunn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Freddie Woodman | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |