Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated: | + | <small>''(Updated: 13th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
| [[Trent Alexander-Arnold]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Trent Alexander-Arnold]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Dominic Calvert-Lewin|Dominic Calvert-Lewin]] || 3 || | + | | [[wikipedia:Dominic Calvert-Lewin|Dominic Calvert-Lewin]] || 3 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Chilwell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Chilwell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Cook]] || | + | | [[Lewis Cook]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Davies]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tom Davies]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieran Dowell]] || | + | | [[Kieran Dowell]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dael Fry]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dael Fry]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
| [[Joe Gomez]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Gomez]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Demarai Gray]] || | + | | [[Demarai Gray]] || 3 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Harrison]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Harrison]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonjoe Kenny]] || | + | | [[Jonjoe Kenny]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Ademola Lookman|Ademola Lookman]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Ademola Lookman|Ademola Lookman]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ainsley Maitland-Niles]] || | + | | [[James Maddison]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ainsley Maitland-Niles]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sheyi Ojo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sheyi Ojo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 164: | Line 166: | ||
| [[Kasey Palmer]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | | [[Kasey Palmer]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dominic Solanke]] || 2 || 2 || | + | | [[Dominic Solanke]] || 3 || 2 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Fikayo Tomori]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Axel Tuanzebe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Walker-Peters]] || | + | | [[Kyle Walker-Peters]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Worrall]] || | + | | [[Joe Worrall]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 180: | Line 184: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Angus Gunn]] || | + | | [[Angus Gunn]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Freddie Woodman]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Freddie Woodman]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
Revision as of 21:05, 13 November 2017
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Aidy Boothroyd.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
The following squad was named for the European Championship qualifier in November 2017 (* = withdrawn).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Angus Gunn | 22 January 1996 | Manchester City (on loan at Norwich City) |
| GK | Dean Henderson | 12 March 1997 | Manchester United (on loan at Shrewsbury Town) |
| GK | Freddie Woodman | 4 March 1997 | Newcastle United |
| DF | Trent Alexander-Arnold | 7 October 1998 | Liverpool |
| DF | Ben Chilwell * | 21 December 1996 | Leicester City |
| DF | Jake Clarke-Salter | 22 September 1997 | Chelsea |
| DF | Dael Fry * | 30 August 1997 | Middlesbrough |
| DF | Jonjoe Kenny | 15 March 1997 | Everton |
| DF | Fikayo Tomori | 19 December 1997 | Chelsea (on loan at Hull City) |
| DF | Axel Tuanzebe | 14 November 1997 | Manchester United |
| DF | Kyle Walker-Peters | 13 April 1997 | Tottenham |
| DF | Joe Worrall | 10 January 1997 | Nottingham Forest |
| MF | Lewis Cook | 3 February 1997 | AFC Bournemouth |
| MF | Tom Davies | 30 June 1998 | Everton |
| MF | Kieran Dowell | 10 October 1997 | Everton (on loan at Nottingham Forest) |
| MF | Ainsley Maitland-Niles | 29 August 1997 | Arsenal |
| MF | Joshua Onomah * | 27 April 1997 | Tottenham (on loan at Aston Villa) |
| FW | Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 16 March 1997 | Everton |
| FW | Demarai Gray | 28 June 1996 | Leicester City |
| FW | Jack Harrison | 20 November 1996 | New York City |
| FW | Ademola Lookman | 20 October 1997 | Everton |
| FW | James Maddison | 23 November 1996 | Norwich City |
| FW | Dominic Solanke | 14 September 1997 | Liverpool |
2017-18 Campaign
2019 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Netherlands | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 5 September 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Latvia | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 6 October 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Scotland | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 10 October 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Andorra | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 10 November 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Ukraine | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 27 March 2018 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Ukraine | Home |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 13th November)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Tammy Abraham | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Dominic Solanke | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Tom Davies | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Demarai Gray | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Joshua Onomah | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Kasey Palmer | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 13th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tammy Abraham | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Trent Alexander-Arnold | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Ben Chilwell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Cook | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Davies | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Kieran Dowell | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Dael Fry | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Gomez | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Demarai Gray | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Jack Harrison | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonjoe Kenny | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Ademola Lookman | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| James Maddison | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sheyi Ojo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Onomah | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Kasey Palmer | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Dominic Solanke | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Fikayo Tomori | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Axel Tuanzebe | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kyle Walker-Peters | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Worrall | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Angus Gunn | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Freddie Woodman | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |