Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
|||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 14 August 2017 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || || | + | | 14 August 2017 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 4-0 Reading (2017-18 Premier League 2)|4-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 21 August 2017 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers ]] || Away || || | + | | 21 August 2017 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers ]] || Away || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-0 Southampton (2017-18 Premier League 2)|0-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 25 August 2017 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || | + | | 25 August 2017 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 0-1 Blackburn Rovers (2017-18 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 11 September 2017 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Away || || | + | | 11 September 2017 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Away || L || [[Aston Villa 4-0 Southampton (2017-18 Premier League 2)|0-4]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 18 September 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Home || || | + | | 18 September 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 3-0 Stoke City (2017-18 Premier League 2)|3-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 25 September 2017 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || || | + | | 25 September 2017 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || W || [[West Brom 0-1 Southampton (2017-18 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 16 October 2017 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | + | | 16 October 2017 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 6-2 Newcastle United (2017-18 Premier League 2)|6-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 20 October 2017 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Away || || | + | | 20 October 2017 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Away || L || [[Norwich City 3-0 Southampton (2017-18 Premier League 2)|0-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 30 October 2017 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion ]] || Home || || | + | | 30 October 2017 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion ]] || Home || L || [[Southampton 0-1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2017-18 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 20 November 2017 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || || | + | | 20 November 2017 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || L || [[Southampton 3-4 Fulham (2017-18 Premier League 2)|3-4]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 26 November 2017 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || || | + | | 26 November 2017 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || D || [[Middlesbrough 3-3 Southampton (2017-18 Premier League 2)|3-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 11 December 2017 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers ]] || Home || || | + | | 11 December 2017 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers ]] || Home || L || [[Southampton 2-4 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2017-18 Premier League 2)|2-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 18 December 2017 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || || | | 18 December 2017 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional Info''' |
| − | | 29 August 2017 || Group Stage - Southern Group H || Peterborough United || Away || || | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | |- | + | | 29 August 2017 || Group Stage - Southern Group H || Peterborough United || Away || L || [[Peterborough United 2-0 Southampton (2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy)|0-2]] || |
| − | | 3 October 2017 || Group Stage - Southern Group H || Cambridge United || Away || || | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | |- | + | | 3 October 2017 || Group Stage - Southern Group H || Cambridge United || Away || W || [[Cambridge United 0-1 Southampton (2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy)|1-0]] || |
| − | | 7 November 2017 || Group Stage - Southern Group H || Northampton Town || Away || || | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| + | | 7 November 2017 || Group Stage - Southern Group H || Northampton Town || Away || D || [[Northampton Town 3-3 Southampton (2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy)|3-3]] || Lost 4-2 on penalties | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 164: | Line 165: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 29 September 2017 || Group Stage || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Home || L || [[Southampton 1-2 Watford (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 2 November 2017 || Group Stage || [[Cardiff City Under-23s|Watford]] || Away || W || [[Cardiff City 0-1 Southampton (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 4 December 2017 || Group Stage || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 2-0 Blackburn Rovers (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|2-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 18 January 2018 || Group Stage || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Away || || |
| − | + | |- | |
| − | + | | 8 February 2018 || Group Stage || [[Cardiff City Under-23s|Watford]] || Home || || | |
| − | + | |- | |
| − | + | | 22 February 2018 || Group Stage || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || || | |
| − | | | + | |
| − | | | + | |
| − | | | + | |
| − | | | + | |
| − | | | + | |
| − | | | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:43, 12 December 2017
The Southampton Under-23s are managed by Radhi Jaidi.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Harry Lewis | U20 | 20 December 1997 | England |
| GK | Kingsley Latham | U19 | 16 September 1998 | England |
| GK | Neal Osborn | U19 | 2 January 1999 | England |
| DF | Richard Bakary | U20 | 17 October 1997 | Benin |
| DF | Ollie Cook | U20 | 25 November 1997 | England |
| DF | Ben Cull | U19 | 21 October 1998 | England |
| DF | Alfie Jones | U20 | 7 October 1997 | England |
| DF | Christoph Klarer | U18 | 14 June 2000 | Austria |
| DF | Connor Langan | U19 | 13 October 1998 | England |
| DF | Sam McQueen | U23 | 6 February 1995 | England |
| DF | Aaron O'Driscoll | U19 | 4 April 1999 | Ireland |
| DF | Ben Rowthorn | U19 | 21 November 1998 | England |
| DF | Yann Valery | U19 | 22 February 1999 | France |
| DF | Jake Vokins | U18 | 17 March 2000 | England |
| DF | Will Wood | U21 | 29 November 1996 | England |
| MF | Jake Flannigan | U22 | 2 February 1996 | England |
| MF | Jake Hesketh | U22 | 27 March 1996 | England |
| MF | Armani Little | U21 | 5 April 1997 | England |
| MF | Siph Mdlalose | U19 | 28 January 1999 | South Africa |
| MF | Thomas O'Connor | U19 | 29 April 1999 | Ireland |
| MF | Josh Sims | U21 | 28 March 1997 | England |
| MF | Callum Slattery | U19 | 8 February 1999 | England |
| FW | Marcus Barnes | U21 | 1 December 1996 | England |
| FW | Sam Gallagher | U22 | 15 September 1995 | England |
| FW | Tyreke Johnson | U19 | 3 November 1998 | England |
| FW | Dan N'Lundulu | U19 | 5 February 1999 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| MF | Harrison Reed | 27 January 1995 | England | Norwich City | End of season |
| FW | Olufela Olomola | 5 September 1997 | England/Nigeria | Yeovil Town | January 2018 |
| FW | Ryan Seager | 5 February 1996 | England | MK Dons | End of season |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | Reading | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 21 August 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 25 August 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 0-1 |
| 11 September 2017 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 18 September 2017 | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 25 September 2017 | West Brom | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 16 October 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 6-2 |
| 20 October 2017 | Norwich City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 30 October 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 20 November 2017 | Fulham | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 26 November 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 11 December 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 18 December 2017 | Reading | Away | ||
| 08 January 2018 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 15 January 2018 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 27 January 2018 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 05 February 2018 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 19 February 2018 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 05 March 2018 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 12 March 2018 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 13 April 2018 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 23 April 2018 | Middlesbrough | Home |
2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 29 August 2017 | Group Stage - Southern Group H | Peterborough United | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 3 October 2017 | Group Stage - Southern Group H | Cambridge United | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 7 November 2017 | Group Stage - Southern Group H | Northampton Town | Away | D | 3-3 | Lost 4-2 on penalties |
2017-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 29 September 2017 | Group Stage | Watford | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 2 November 2017 | Group Stage | Watford | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 4 December 2017 | Group Stage | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 18 January 2018 | Group Stage | Watford | Away | ||
| 8 February 2018 | Group Stage | Watford | Home | ||
| 22 February 2018 | Group Stage | Blackburn Rovers | Away |
Goalscorers
| Player | PL2 | PL Cup | PL Int Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |