Difference between revisions of "Arsenal Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
(→2017-18 FA Youth Cup: scores/fixtures) |
||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional Information''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional Information''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | |13 December 2017 || Third Round || [[Sheffield Wednesday]] || H || W || [[Arsenal 2-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2017-18 FA Youth Cup)|2-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| + | |TBC || Fourth Round || [[Liverpool]]|| A || || || | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 22:06, 13 December 2017
The Arsenal Under-18s are currently managed by Kwame Ampadu.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Joao Virginia | U18 | 10 October 1999 | Portugal |
| GK | Daniel Barden | U17 | 2 January 2001 | England |
| DF | Vontae Daley-Campbell | U17 | 2 April 2001 | England |
| DF | Joseph Olowu | U18 | 27 November 1999 | England |
| DF | Toby Omole | U18 | 17 December 1999 | England |
| DF | Dominic Thompson | U18 | 26 July 2000 | England |
| DF | Daniel Ballard | U18 | 22 September 1999 | England |
| DF | Mark McGuinness | U17 | 5 January 2001 | England |
| DF | Zech Medley | U18 | 9 July 2009 | England |
| DF | Bayli Spencer-Adams | U17 | 26 June 2001 | England |
| MF | Josh Benson | U18 | 5 December 1999 | England |
| MF | Robbie Burton | U18 | 26 December 1999 | Wales |
| MF | Harry Clarke | U17 | 2 March 2001 | England |
| MF | Trae Coyle | U17 | 11 January 2001 | England |
| MF | James Olayinka | U17 | 5 October 2000 | England |
| MF | Jordan McEneff | U17 | 8 January 2001 | Ireland |
| MF | Matthew Smith | U17 | 5 October 2000 | England |
| MF | Zac Swanson | U17 | 28 September 2000 | England |
| MF | Nathan Tormey | U17 | 25 May 2000 | England |
| FW | Xavier Amaechi | U17 | 5 January 2001 | England |
| FW | Folarin Balogun | U17 | 3 July 2001 | England |
| FW | Jay Beckford | U18 | 6 December 1999 | England |
| FW | Tyreece John-Jules | U17 | 14 February 2001 | England |
| FW | Emile Smith-Rowe | U18 | 28 July 2000 | England |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| Aug 12 2017 | Fulham | Away | L | 1-4 |
| Aug 19 2017 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 1-0 |
| Aug 26 2017 | West Ham | Home | W | 6-1 |
| Sep 9 2017 | Chelsea | Away | L | 0-2 |
| Sep 23 2017 | Reading | Home | W | 4-0 |
| Sep 30 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 2-2 |
| Oct 14 2017 | Southampton | Home | W | 5-1 |
| Oct 21 2017 | Leicester City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| Nov 17 2017 | Norwich City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| Nov 25 2017 | Tottenham | Home | W | 6-0 |
| Dec 9 2017 | Swansea City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| Jan 6 2018 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| Jan 13 2018 | Fulham | Home | ||
| Jan 20 2018 | West Ham | Away | ||
| Feb 3 2018 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| Feb 10 2018 | Reading | Away | ||
| Feb 24 2018 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| Mar 3 2018 | Southampton | Away | ||
| Mar 17 2018 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| Apr 7 2018 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| Apr 14 2018 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| Apr 21 2018 | Swansea City | Home |
2017-18 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| Sep 16 2017 | Manchester United | Away | L | 3-4 |
| Nov 4 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 4-2 |
| Dec 2 2017 | Stoke City | Away | W | 4-2 |
2017-18 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 13 December 2017 | Third Round | Sheffield Wednesday | H | W | 2-1 | |
| TBC | Fourth Round | Liverpool | A |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th December)
| Player | BU18PL | U18PLC | FAYC | Total |
| Folarin Balogun | 5 | 1 | 6 | |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 4 | 2 | 6 | |
| Bukayo Saka | 4 | 1 | 5 | |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 3 | 2 | 5 | |
| Xavier Amaechi | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
| Matt Smith | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
| James Olayinka | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
| Daniel Ballard | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Zech Medley | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Robbie Burton | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Trae Coyle | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Harry Clarke | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Zac Swanson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| David Agbontohoma | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Xavier Amaechi | 4 | 1 | 4 |
| Miguel Azeez | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Ballard | 11 | 0 | 2 |
| Folarin Balogun | 10 | 1 | 6 |
| Jay Beckford | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Benson | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Robbie Burton | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Harry Clarke | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Trae Coyle | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Dennis | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Stan Flaherty | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 5 | 3 | 6 |
| Josh Martin | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zech Medley | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Yunus Musah | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| James Olayinka | 7 | 3 | 3 |
| Joseph Olowu | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Toby Omole | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Armstrong Okoflex | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Bukayo Saka | 9 | 2 | 5 |
| Matthew Smith | 7 | 5 | 3 |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 7 | 0 | 5 |
| Bayli Spencer-Adams | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Zac Swanson | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Dominic Thompson | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Arthur Okonkwo | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Joao Virginia | 12 | 0 | 4 | 19 |