Difference between revisions of "Coventry City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2014-15 Under-18 League 2 (North)) |
(→2014-15 Under-18 League 2 (North)) |
||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Scorer(s)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |16 August 2014||[[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]]||Away||W||[http://www.ccfc.co.uk/news/article/jason-farndon-illness-colchester-united-coventry-city-180814-1838122.aspx 3-0] | + | |16 August 2014||[[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]]||Away||W||[http://www.ccfc.co.uk/news/article/jason-farndon-illness-colchester-united-coventry-city-180814-1838122.aspx 3-0]||George Thomas, Cian Harries, Jordan Shipley |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |23 August 2014||[[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]]||Home||W||[http://www.ccfc.co.uk/news/article/jason-farndon-reaction-coventry-city-crewe-alexandra-250814-1869918.aspx 2-1] | + | |23 August 2014||[[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]]||Home||W||[http://www.ccfc.co.uk/news/article/jason-farndon-reaction-coventry-city-crewe-alexandra-250814-1869918.aspx 2-1]||Kyle Spence, Dion Kelly-Evans |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |30 August 2014||[[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]]||Home||D||[http://www.ccfc.co.uk/news/article/match-report-cardiff-under-18s-home-coventry-city-010914-1890563.aspx 3-3] | + | |30 August 2014||[[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]]||Home||D||[http://www.ccfc.co.uk/news/article/match-report-cardiff-under-18s-home-coventry-city-010914-1890563.aspx 3-3]||Kyle Spence, James Maddison (2) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |13 September 2014||[[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]]||Away||W||[http://www.ccfc.co.uk/news/article/under-18s-bristol-city-coventry-city-league-one-130914-1911440.aspx 6-0] | + | |13 September 2014||[[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]]||Away||W||[http://www.ccfc.co.uk/news/article/under-18s-bristol-city-coventry-city-league-one-130914-1911440.aspx 6-0]||Kyle Spence, Dion Kelly-Evans, James Maddison (2), George Thomas (2) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |20 September 2014||[[Brentford Under-18s|Brentford]]||Home|||| | + | |20 September 2014||[[Brentford Under-18s|Brentford]]||Home|||||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |27 September 2014||[[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]]||Away|||| | + | |27 September 2014||[[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]]||Away|||||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |4 October 2014||[[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]]||Home|||| | + | |4 October 2014||[[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]]||Home|||||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |11 October 2014||[[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]]||Away|||| | + | |11 October 2014||[[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]]||Away|||||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |18 October 2014||[[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]]||Home|||| | + | |18 October 2014||[[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]]||Home|||||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |25 October 2014||[[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]]||Away|||| | + | |25 October 2014||[[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]]||Away|||||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |1 November 2014||[[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]]||Home|||| | + | |1 November 2014||[[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]]||Home|||||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |8 November 2014||[[Huddersfield Town Under-18s|Huddersfield Town]]||Away|||| | + | |8 November 2014||[[Huddersfield Town Under-18s|Huddersfield Town]]||Away|||||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |29 November 2014||[[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]]||Home|||| | + | |29 November 2014||[[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]]||Home|||||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |6 December 2014||[[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]]||Away|||| | + | |6 December 2014||[[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]]||Away|||||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |20 December 2014||[[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]]||Home|||| | + | |20 December 2014||[[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]]||Home|||||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |10 January 2015||[[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]]||Away|||| | + | |10 January 2015||[[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]]||Away|||||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |24 January 2015||[[Huddersfield Town Under-18s|Huddersfield Town]]||Home|||| | + | |24 January 2015||[[Huddersfield Town Under-18s|Huddersfield Town]]||Home|||||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |31 January 2015||[[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]]||Away|||| | + | |31 January 2015||[[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]]||Away|||||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |7 February 2015||[[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]]||Home|||| | + | |7 February 2015||[[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]]||Home|||||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |14 February 2015||[[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]]||Home|||| | + | |14 February 2015||[[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]]||Home|||||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |21 February 2015||[[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]]||Away|||| | + | |21 February 2015||[[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]]||Away|||||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |28 February 2015||[[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]]||Away|||| | + | |28 February 2015||[[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]]||Away|||||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |7 March 2015||[[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]]||Home|||| | + | |7 March 2015||[[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]]||Home|||||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |14 March 2015||[[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]]||Away|||| | + | |14 March 2015||[[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]]||Away|||||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |28 March 2015||[[Crystal Palace Under-18s|Crystal Palace]]||Away|||| | + | |28 March 2015||[[Crystal Palace Under-18s|Crystal Palace]]||Away|||||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |11 April 2015||[[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]]||Home|||| | + | |11 April 2015||[[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]]||Home|||||| |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 16:51, 15 September 2014
The Coventry City Under-18s are managed by Jason Farndon. They play their home games at the Alan Higgs Centre in Coventry.
Contents |
2014-15 Squad
Goalkeepers
- Corey Addai
- Jake Richards
Defenders
- Kyle Barnett
- Luke Bromley
- Cian Harries
- Dion Kelly-Evans
- Jacob Whitmore
Midfielders
- Jay Albini
- Devon Kelly-Evans
- James Maddison
- Callum Maycock
- Jordan Shipley
- Kyle Spence
- Ben Stevenson
Forwards
- Bassala Sambou
- George Thomas
2014-15 Campaign
2014-15 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Scorer(s) |
| 16 August 2014 | Colchester United | Away | W | 3-0 | George Thomas, Cian Harries, Jordan Shipley |
| 23 August 2014 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 2-1 | Kyle Spence, Dion Kelly-Evans |
| 30 August 2014 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 3-3 | Kyle Spence, James Maddison (2) |
| 13 September 2014 | Bristol City | Away | W | 6-0 | Kyle Spence, Dion Kelly-Evans, James Maddison (2), George Thomas (2) |
| 20 September 2014 | Brentford | Home | |||
| 27 September 2014 | Swansea City | Away | |||
| 4 October 2014 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | |||
| 11 October 2014 | Millwall | Away | |||
| 18 October 2014 | Ipswich Town | Home | |||
| 25 October 2014 | Nottingham Forest | Away | |||
| 1 November 2014 | Sheffield United | Home | |||
| 8 November 2014 | Huddersfield Town | Away | |||
| 29 November 2014 | Barnsley | Home | |||
| 6 December 2014 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | |||
| 20 December 2014 | Leeds United | Home | |||
| 10 January 2015 | Birmingham City | Away | |||
| 24 January 2015 | Huddersfield Town | Home | |||
| 31 January 2015 | Barnsley | Away | |||
| 7 February 2015 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | |||
| 14 February 2015 | Birmingham City | Home | |||
| 21 February 2015 | Leeds United | Away | |||
| 28 February 2015 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | |||
| 7 March 2015 | Nottingham Forest | Home | |||
| 14 March 2015 | Sheffield United | Away | |||
| 28 March 2015 | Crystal Palace | Away | |||
| 11 April 2015 | Charlton Athletic | Home |
2014-15 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| TBC |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 13 September 2014)
| Player | Goals |
| James Maddison | 4 |
| Kyle Spence | 3 |
| George Thomas | 3 |
| Dion Kelly-Evans | 2 |
| Cian Harries | 1 |
| Jordan Shipley | 1 |